1840 12th Street, CLERMONT, FL 34711
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: S5147094 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1840 12th Street
  • Viewed: 44
  • Price: $580,000
  • Price sqft: $214
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 2711
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 35
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.5448 / -81.7759
  • County: LAKE
  • City: CLERMONT
  • Zipcode: 34711
  • Subdivision: Clermont Indian Hills
  • Elementary School: Cypress Ridge Elem
  • Middle School: East Ridge Middle
  • High School: Lake Minneola High
  • Provided by: LA ROSA REALTY KISSIMMEE
  • Contact: Yolanda Rodriguez
  • 407-930-3530
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Price: construction comparables indicate a price of $580,000, while land comparables suggest a value of $697,428. Land lot: situated on an 18,045 square foot lot, stands this beautiful 2,711 square foot home, featuring 3 bedrooms, spacious living areas, and a beautifully renovated swimming pool. No cdd. No hoa: free from the restrictions of a homeowners association (hoa). The financial savings realized by avoiding monthly hoa feescombined with the flexibility to use the property as a primary residence, for long term rentals, for short term rentals, or for a combination of these usesmake acquiring this property both economically profitable and highly attractive. Recent investment: interior improvements have modernized the property, integrating the social areas with the kitchen to create a perfect space for gathering with family and friends. Location: just 1. 6 miles from downtown clermont. New roadways currently under construction provide a quick connection to wellness ridge, where some of the country's leading homebuilders are developing comprehensive projects that enhance property values in neighboring communities. Accessible to orlando, minneola, kissimmee, and ocala, among other destinations. Adu feasibility: the attached preliminary information obtained from lake county indicates the potential feasibility of constructing an adu (accessory dwelling unit)specifically, one or two apartments. (see attached document). Rental income from this unit could cover a significant portionor even the entiretyof the mortgage payment, or serve as a source of additional income, depending on the specific circumstances. Additional amenities: designed for both relaxation and entertainment, the master suite features an updated bathroom, creating a private sanctuary, while a new water heater ensures year round efficiency. The home boasts a screened in covered patio, all surrounded by lush greenery. Thanks to a dedicated parking space for rvs or boats, there is ample room to store all your recreational toys and adventure gear. Experience the best of the florida lifestyle in an established neighborhood, just steps away from the clermont chain of lakes. This exceptional gem offers space, upgrades, and a prime location.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1521.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: CLERMONT INDIAN HILLS FROM NE COR OF LOT 101 RUN N 110 FT TO A POINT ON THE E LINE OF LOT 103 AND THE POB. RUN N 145 FT W 125 FT S 145 FT E 125 FT TO POB PB 8 PG 86 ORB 6528 PG 769
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34711 - Clermont
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 26-22-25-0300-000-10300
  • Views: 44
  • Zoning Code: R-1-A
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4488 Linwood Trace Lane, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$580,000.00 ($145.69 / sqft )

4488 Linwood Trace Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Clermont living at its finest! This better than new home offers OVER 3,000+ sq ft of spacious one story living a rare find that truly stands out. GATED COMMUNITY! From the moment you walk

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3981 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6406647
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Rafael Narvaez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10816 Wyandotte Drive, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$529,900.00 ($158.04 / sqft )

10816 Wyandotte Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience luxury living in this stunning 4 bedroom, 3 bath residence perfectly positioned on a premium corner lot. Built in 2014 and offering 2,617 sq ft of beautifully designed living space (3,353 s

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3353 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104227
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER HUBBARD HANSEN
  3. Contact April Kirkland
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11130 Crooked River Court, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$599,999.00 ($144.44 / sqft )

11130 Crooked River Court Virtual Tour More Like This

LAKE LIFE MEETS MODERN LUXURY FRESHLY UPDATED & EV READY! Experience the ultimate Florida lifestyle in the coveted, gated community of Susans Landing. This meticulously maintained 4 bedroom + Bonus

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4154 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5102777
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 ALTON CLARK
  3. Contact Betty Salas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1245 Shorecrest Cir, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$545,000.00 ($165.60 / sqft )

1245 Shorecrest Cir Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience the best of Clermont, Florida living in this beautifully maintained home located in the highly sought after Indian Shores community, just minutes from Lake Minnehaha and the scenic Clermont

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3291 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109763
  2. Provided by WHEATLEY REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Michael Martinez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10414 Mesa Lane, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$629,900.00 ($177.54 / sqft )

10414 Mesa Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome Home to the Florida Lifestyle Youve Been Dreaming Of! ***Seller is willing to contribute up to $12,000 in concessions!*** Tucked away in the highly sought after Lake Crescent Hills community

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3548 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5103316
  2. Provided by WATSON REALTY CORP., REALTORS
  3. Contact Kelly Darby
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11759 Oswalt Road, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$599,000.00 ($171.09 / sqft )

11759 Oswalt Road Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Amazing home with attached and private mother in law apartment. Situated on a sprawling 1/2 acre fenced lot with NO HOA, this property offers space, privacy, and freedom in one of Clermonts most sough

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3501 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6370497
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY ORLANDO
  3. Contact Bill Call, Jr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2722 Surf Top Road, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$559,000.00 ($194.64 / sqft )

2722 Surf Top Road Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully maintained 2022 home offers 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and a dedicated office, providing a flexible layout ideal for modern living. Located within a gated community featuring a commun

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2872 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106301
  2. Provided by ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Ryan Heitman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9249 Ivywood Street, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$599,000.00 ($128.18 / sqft )

9249 Ivywood Street Virtual Tour More Like This

* Immaculate home, Upgraded & Unmatched in Space 3,573 Sq Ft | 4 Beds | 3.5 Baths | 800 SF !! 4 Car Garage |*Best large home Value/Square Foot in Vista Grande! Now is the time to upgrade! Generous Ag

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4673 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5103998
  2. Provided by NORTHSTAR REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Darren Sowell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 16741 Tall Grass Lane, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$595,000.00 ($123.21 / sqft )

16741 Tall Grass Lane More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to palisades, one of clermonts most sought after communities where canopied streets, friendly neighbors, and evening strolls create the perfect

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4829 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5112133
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER HUBBARD HANSEN
  3. Contact Andrea Summers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8516 Firestone Circle, CLERMONT, FL 34711
$525,000.00 ($142.35 / sqft )

8516 Firestone Circle Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 8516 Firestone Circle, a beautifully maintained single story ranch home perfectly positioned on the 16th green of Green Valley Golf Course. S

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3688 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6365781
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Steve Montgomery
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice