1221 Palm Avenue 106-107, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4682388 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1221 Palm Avenue 106-107
  • Viewed: 63
  • Price: $850,000
  • Price sqft: $534
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Bldg sqft: 1593
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 89
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.337 / -82.5458
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Frances Carlton
  • Building: Frances Carlton
  • Elementary School: Alta Vista Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Booker High
  • Provided by: PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  • Contact: Justyna Michalowska
  • 941-999-1179
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Tucked inside the historic 1924 Frances Carlton on Palm Avenue, this fully reimagined residence offers something rarely found in downtown Sarasota, the character of a vintage building paired with the comfort of a completely rebuilt interior. Created by combining two residences, the home spans almost 1,600 square feet and lives more like a private apartment than a typical condominium. High ceilings, original arched windows, and defined rooms preserve the architectural charm, while a comprehensive renovation brings the home entirely into the present. You enter directly into a generous, open kitchen, an unexpected feature in a building of this era, designed for daily living and gathering rather than passing through. Custom cabinetry, stone surfaces, Caf appliances, and thoughtful lighting create a space that is both refined and welcoming. Plantation shutters throughout soften the natural light while maintaining privacy. The living areas flow naturally toward the sunroom overlooking Palm Avenue, where warm southwest afternoon light fills the space. At the opposite end of the home, the primary suite offers a different experience entirely. Positioned at the rear of the residence, it extends into a second enclosed sunroom overlooking a small garden courtyard. Accessible through the bedroom, this space becomes a quiet retreat, ideal for morning coffee, reading, or a peaceful workspace. The renovation extends well beyond cosmetics. Flooring, kitchen, baths, electrical, plumbing, lighting, and finishes have all been rebuilt, complemented by two new air conditioning systems and a tankless water heater. The result preserves the buildings architectural soul while providing the reliability of a much newer home. The residence includes in unit laundry, two assigned secured parking spaces, and access to the community pool within an intimate building of twenty residences. From here, downtown Sarasota is part of everyday life. Florida Studio Theatre, Sarasota Opera, restaurants, cafs, and evening drinks are just one or two blocks away, with the Bayfront and marina a short walk beyond. For those seeking amenities and high rise living, downtown offers many options. For those seeking charm, history, walkability, and a home that feels genuinely unique, opportunities like this are very rare.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Basement: Full
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 1593.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Alta Vista Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Gated
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Association Name: Progressive Community Management / Loren Lysen
  • Association Phone: 941-921-5393
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNITS 106 & 107, FRANCES CARLTON
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2027041006
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Unit Number: 106/107
  • View: Garden
  • Views: 63
  • Zoning Code: DTC
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1350 Main Street 1501, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,000.00 ($620.86 / sqft )

1350 Main Street 1501 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

NEW PRICE Experience luxury living in the heart of downtown Sarasota at 1350 Main Street. This stunning 15th floor residence offers sweeping views of the city skyline and Sarasota Bay, all just steps

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1448 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668214
  2. Provided by HORIZON REALTY INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Bill Trier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 858 Hudson Avenue 858, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$920,000.00 ($600.13 / sqft )

858 Hudson Avenue 858 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Downtown Waterfront Lifestyle Deeded Dock Included! Brand new exterior paint! This beautifully renovated 2 bed, 2 bath condo with a den (optional 3rd bedroom) is a rare find in Sarasotas d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1533 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659647
  2. Provided by YORKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL R.E.
  3. Contact Jules Roman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 707 Gulfstream Avenue 505, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$799,000.00 ($605.30 / sqft )

707 Gulfstream Avenue 505 Virtual Tour More Like This

Be prepared for the breathtaking, UNOBSTRUCTED BAY VIEWS from this exquisite condominium in the Essex House one of downtowns most coveted addresses and among the few residences untouched by neighbori

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1320 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675101
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Scott Rickards, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 607, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$845,000.00 ($521.28 / sqft )

1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 607 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your coastal retreat! This sixth floor residence with southern exposure and expansive lanai, provides opportunity to welcome the dawn of the day, light filling the sky over the bay; enjoy

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1621 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673049
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Kathryn Scott
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  1711, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$999,000.00 ($603.26 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 1711 Virtual Tour More Like This

A beautifully appointed 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo perched on the 17th floor with sweeping bay and sunset views. This light filled residence offers an open concept layout, spacious bedrooms, and flo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4692911
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Deborah Huffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 770 Palm Avenue 704, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$895,000.00 ($547.07 / sqft )

770 Palm Avenue 704 Virtual Tour More Like This

Perched on the 7th floor, this exceptional residence delivers truly breathtaking panoramic vistas. Set within a landmark building designed for refined downtown living at the quiet end of Palm Avenue,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1636 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675688
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kim Ogilvie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Gulfstream Avenue 6b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$849,000.00 ($476.70 / sqft )

1111 Gulfstream Avenue 6b Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience a seamless move in process. This property is offered furnished, complete with a seller concession covering six months of association dues, plus all assessments have been paid. Rare Sixth F

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1781 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.82 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667955
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Janette Schafer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1558 4th Street 208, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$799,000.00 ($639.20 / sqft )

1558 4th Street 208 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Experience exceptional downtown Sarasota living in Unit 208 at Zahrada 2an architect designed, new construction condo that blends modern luxury, premium upgrades, and one of the most desirable locatio

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1250 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673640
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Kelly Mooney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 206, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$800,000.00 ($493.52 / sqft )

1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 206 Virtual Tour More Like This

Great price reduction and motivated seller. Unforgettable. Unmatched. Unrivaled. Welcome to Lido Beach Club. From the moment you step inside this spectacular, beautifully updated 2nd floor residence,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1621 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.56 acres
  1. MLSID: A4674893
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Rory McDonald
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 1003, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$799,000.00 ($492.91 / sqft )

1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 1003 Virtual Tour More Like This

UNBELIEVABLE PRICE IMPROVEMENT!!! Welcome to Lido Beach Club, one of Lido Keys most beloved and beautifully maintained Gulf front communities. Perched on the 10th floor, this 1,421 square foot residen

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1621 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.56 acres
  1. MLSID: A4673071
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Shari Norwick PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice