1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 206, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4674893 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 206
  • Viewed: 57
  • Price: $800,000
  • Price sqft: $494
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Bldg sqft: 1621
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 152
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3064 / -82.5724
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Lido Beach Club
  • Building: Lido Beach Club
  • Elementary School: Southside Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Booker High
  • Provided by: PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  • Contact: Rory McDonald
  • 941-999-1179
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Great price reduction and motivated seller. Unforgettable. Unmatched. Unrivaled. Welcome to Lido Beach Club. From the moment you step inside this spectacular, beautifully updated 2nd floor residence, youll feel as though youve arrived at your own private luxury suite and on a permanent vacation. The instant you enter, an explosion of blue skies, turquoise waters, and endless coastline greets you, creating a front row experience of Sarasotas most breathtaking sunsets. This home doesnt just impressit absolutely captivates. Every detail of this 1,421 square foot residence has been elevated to capture the essence of luxury coastal living. The A/C system and water heater were replaced just last year, giving you immediate peace of mind, while the open, airy layout pulls your eyes straight to the sweeping Gulf views that define every room. The kitchen feels like it belongs in a five star resort. Solid wood cabinetry pairs with rich granite countertops, tiled backsplashes, and sleek stainless steel appliances to create an atmosphere that is both elegant and energizing. Its the perfect setting for morning coffee, evenings with friends, or simply admiring the beauty of the shoreline from your own dining space. The two bedrooms each offer a magical, immersive experience with floor to ceiling windows that make the Gulf feel close enough to touch. Both en suite bathrooms have been transformed into spa level retreats, featuring exquisite tilework, seamless glass showers, and refined, modern finishes that elevate your daily routine into something extraordinary. This is where luxury meets serenityevery moment feels indulgent. Step onto the private balcony and let the warm Gulf breeze wrap around you as you take in wide, unobstructed water views framed by classic wrought iron detailing. Its a picture perfect vantage point, complete with a charming glimpse of the Ritz Carlton Beach Club next door, reminding you that youre living at one of the most coveted addresses on the entire coastline. Life at Lido Beach Club feels like being on permanent vacation. The building is expertly managed and offers resort style amenities designed for relaxation and enjoyment. A heated beachfront pool with tropical Tiki seating creates a dreamy setting for quiet afternoons. A serene garden provides moments of calm, while a well equipped fitness room and a welcoming social room give residents beautiful spaces to connect and unwind. Gated access leads directly to the silky sands of Lido Beach, and convenient assigned parking with additional ground floor storage ensures effortless everyday living. The location is simply phenomenal. Nestled on the exclusive south end of Lido Key, the residence is steps from the water, across from the lush natural beauty of South Lido Park, and next door to the iconic Ritz Tiki Bar. St. Armands Circlewith its world famous shopping, dining, and entertainmentis just one mile away, and vibrant downtown Sarasota is only a quick ride via the free Bay Runner trolley. This home is more than a coastal retreat; its a daily invitation to live life inspired. Luxury, beauty, and the magic of Sarasotas waterfront come together in a way that feels truly extraordinary. This is your chance to embrace the Sarasota lifestyle at its absolute finest.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1421.00
  • Roof: Concrete
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Security
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Living Room/Dining Room Combo
  • Legal Description: UNIT 206 LIDO BEACH CLUB
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2017031007
  • Unit Number: 206
  • Views: 57
  • Zoning Code: RMF4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 321, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$729,000.00 ($215.11 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 321 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

AMAZING VALUE: Unit was appraised at $850,000. Welcome to an exciting blend of privacy, space and style in this unique multilevel end unit townhome with your own private entrance, set within the cove

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3389 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.18 acres
  1. MLSID: A4675025
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Tracey Stetler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1350 Main Street 1501, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,000.00 ($620.86 / sqft )

1350 Main Street 1501 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

NEW PRICE Experience luxury living in the heart of downtown Sarasota at 1350 Main Street. This stunning 15th floor residence offers sweeping views of the city skyline and Sarasota Bay, all just steps

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1448 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668214
  2. Provided by HORIZON REALTY INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Bill Trier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 858 Hudson Avenue 858, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$920,000.00 ($600.13 / sqft )

858 Hudson Avenue 858 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Downtown Waterfront Lifestyle Deeded Dock Included! Brand new exterior paint! This beautifully renovated 2 bed, 2 bath condo with a den (optional 3rd bedroom) is a rare find in Sarasotas d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1533 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659647
  2. Provided by YORKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL R.E.
  3. Contact Jules Roman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 707 Gulfstream Avenue 505, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$799,000.00 ($605.30 / sqft )

707 Gulfstream Avenue 505 Virtual Tour More Like This

Be prepared for the breathtaking, UNOBSTRUCTED BAY VIEWS from this exquisite condominium in the Essex House one of downtowns most coveted addresses and among the few residences untouched by neighbori

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1320 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675101
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Scott Rickards, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 607, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$845,000.00 ($521.28 / sqft )

1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 607 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your coastal retreat! This sixth floor residence with southern exposure and expansive lanai, provides opportunity to welcome the dawn of the day, light filling the sky over the bay; enjoy

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1621 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673049
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Kathryn Scott
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 770 Palm Avenue 704, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$895,000.00 ($547.07 / sqft )

770 Palm Avenue 704 Virtual Tour More Like This

Perched on the 7th floor, this exceptional residence delivers truly breathtaking panoramic vistas. Set within a landmark building designed for refined downtown living at the quiet end of Palm Avenue,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1636 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675688
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kim Ogilvie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Gulfstream Avenue 6b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$849,000.00 ($476.70 / sqft )

1111 Gulfstream Avenue 6b Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience a seamless move in process. This property is offered furnished, complete with a seller concession covering six months of association dues, plus all assessments have been paid. Rare Sixth F

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1781 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.82 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667955
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Janette Schafer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1558 4th Street 208, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$799,000.00 ($639.20 / sqft )

1558 4th Street 208 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Experience exceptional downtown Sarasota living in Unit 208 at Zahrada 2an architect designed, new construction condo that blends modern luxury, premium upgrades, and one of the most desirable locatio

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1250 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673640
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Kelly Mooney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 1003, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$799,000.00 ($492.91 / sqft )

1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 1003 Virtual Tour More Like This

UNBELIEVABLE PRICE IMPROVEMENT!!! Welcome to Lido Beach Club, one of Lido Keys most beloved and beautifully maintained Gulf front communities. Perched on the 10th floor, this 1,421 square foot residen

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1621 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.56 acres
  1. MLSID: A4673071
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Shari Norwick PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2110 Benjamin Franklin Drive 104, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$839,000.00 ($600.14 / sqft )

2110 Benjamin Franklin Drive 104 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience coastal luxury in this updated residence at 2110 Benjamin Franklin Drive, Unit 104, ideally positioned on the south end of Lido Key. This spacious ground floor condo offers the perfect blen

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1398 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690614
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Tammy Garner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice