988 Blvd Of The Arts 1711, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4692911 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 988 Blvd Of The Arts 1711
  • Viewed: 11
  • Price: $999,000
  • Price sqft: $603
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bay/Harbor
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Bldg sqft: 1656
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 2
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3403 / -82.5504
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Condo On The Bay Tower Ii
  • Building: Condo On The Bay Tower Ii
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Deborah Huffman
  • 941-366-8070
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    A beautifully appointed 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo perched on the 17th floor with sweeping bay and sunset views. This light filled residence offers an open concept layout, spacious bedrooms, and floor to ceiling sliders that showcase stunning Bay and Gulf views. Enjoy morning coffee or evening sunsets from your private balcony overlooking the bay. Boating enthusiasts will appreciate the nearby docks and easy water access, while downtown dining, shopping, entertainment, and nightlife are just minutes away. Combining waterfront tranquility with urban convenience, this condo delivers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and location. The primary ensuite is separated from the living area by barn doors. The adjacent ensuite has closets galore and a walk in shower with dual sinks. The spacious guest bedroom features ample closet space and an adjacent bath with a walk in shower and linen storage. The kitchen is open to the living area with a breakfast bar, SS appliances, plenty of storage and a tray ceiling with custom art. At Condo on the Bay you can enjoy the resort style pools and lifestyle, fish off the pier, keep your boat or kayak out your front door and watch the dolphins play. At the same time all the benefits of living downtown are just a short walk away. Concerts, art festivals, restaurants, the performing arts theatre, walking trails, movie nights are just across the street or a couple blocks away. Lido beach is just 2 miles away and the airport 4 miles. You can feel safe and secure as Condo on the Bay is on it's own gated peninsula with 24 hr security and a concierge from 8 6 everyday. Walk out your back door to play tennis or pickleball. Want to make friends? there are many organized social activities to participate in. Your HOA fee covers everything except the eletric bill. Offers should include proof of funds or pre approval.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Living Area: 1555.00
  • Roof: Built-Up, Concrete, Membrane
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Guest, Off Street, Open
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Outside Bath Access, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 2635.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Washer
  • Association Name: Castle Group
  • Association Phone: Hope
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 1711 CONDOMINIUM ON THE BAY TOWER 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2009096119
  • Possession: Negotiable
  • Unit Number: 1711
  • View: Water
  • Views: 11
  • Zoning Code: DTB
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 858 Hudson Avenue 858, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$920,000.00 ($600.13 / sqft )

858 Hudson Avenue 858 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Downtown Waterfront Lifestyle Deeded Dock Included! Brand new exterior paint! This beautifully renovated 2 bed, 2 bath condo with a den (optional 3rd bedroom) is a rare find in Sarasotas d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1533 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659647
  2. Provided by YORKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL R.E.
  3. Contact Jules Roman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 302i, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,050,000.00 ($807.69 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 302i New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Located downtown 3 blocks from the bay, above floodplain with unparalleled proximity to restaurants, shopping, cultural venues, and the new 53 acre waterfront park. Discover the Ga

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1300 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683324
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Gulfstream Avenue 10b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,999.00 ($642.86 / sqft )

101 Gulfstream Avenue 10b More Like This

THE LOWEST priced 2/2 + OFFICE in DOWNTOWN Sarasota!!!!! 1400 sq ft , Large Balcony with panoramic CITY VIEWS !! REAL WOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT . THE 101 sits in the very heart of downtown directly

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1400 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6346773
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 400 Golden Gate Point 31, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,195,000.00 ($860.95 / sqft )

400 Golden Gate Point 31 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Experience Exquisite living at Harbor House South, where every moment is framed by breathtaking 180 degree Southerly views across Sarasota Bay. This stunning 3rd floor, 2 bedroom, 2 bath end unit offe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1388 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4658356
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Harry Knight, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  1011, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$937,000.00 ($565.82 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 1011 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

New price! New look! Indulge in premier bayfront living in this 10th floor residence offering direct, unobstructed water and sunset views that will never be blocked. Situated on a private, gated penin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669131
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Deborah Huffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 815, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,025,000.00 ($726.44 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 815 Virtual Tour More Like This

Immerse yourself in the vibrant energy of Sarasotas coveted Rosemary District, where an inspired coastal lifestyle unfolds just beyond your doorstep. Perfectly positioned, moments from The Bay Saraso

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1411 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676300
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Moriah Taliaferro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 33 Palm Avenue 902, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$970,000.00 ($637.74 / sqft )

33 Palm Avenue 902 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. A refined expression of form and function, this lightly lived in New Construction 2 bedroom, 2 full bathroom residence offers timeless design and enduri

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1521 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678251
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lisa Allen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 111 Pineapple Avenue 719, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,195,000.00 ($722.93 / sqft )

111 Pineapple Avenue 719 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Exquisite, elegant, and serene living in the heart of splendid downtown Sarasota! Enjoy the morning on your balcony with your coffee in hand as you enjoy the birds eye views, and evenings relishing th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1653 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.66 acres
  1. MLSID: A4677833
  2. Provided by ROSEBAY INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Autumn Beckett
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 350 Golden Gate Point 62, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,175,000.00 ($700.66 / sqft )

350 Golden Gate Point 62 Virtual Tour More Like This

The first thing you notice is the view: a full sweep of Sarasota Bay through a wall of windows that defines the main living space. Natural light fills the open living and dining areas, where the water

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1677 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674150
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Joel Schemmel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1750 Benjamin Franklin Drive 10g, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,175,000.00 ($759.04 / sqft )

1750 Benjamin Franklin Drive 10g Virtual Tour More Like This

****There is nothing left to do. Nothing to imagine. Completed in 2022, everything has been upgraded and transformed into the most modern luxury. This high floor corner residence on Lido Beach in the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1548 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.73 acres
  1. MLSID: A4680259
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Meredith Van Vaals
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice