5887 Tidewood Avenue 2, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4690222 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5887 Tidewood Avenue 2
  • Viewed: 27
  • Price: $249,900
  • Price sqft: $172
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 1451
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 27
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2677 / -82.5358
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Baywood Colony Sec 2
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores Elementary
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Provided by: ALBERT WOOSTER & COMPANY
  • Contact: Albert Wooster
  • 941-350-1220
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Light and Bright with 9' Ceilings located at the gateway to Siesta Key this Turn Key Furnished Baywood Colony 2BR/2BA Villa just 1 unit away from Clubhouse and pool, diagonally across from bayfront sea wall with fountain and benches for enjoying tranquil bay views, fishing or sunsets over the bay. Less than 1 mile to the Siesta Key bridge and World's #1 Siesta Key Beach with amazing, so soft & cool crushed crystal white sands. For peace of mind, this unit never flooded during the hurricanes of 2024 and that is saying something for being this close to the Gulf and Bay. You will love the fact that it is concrete block construction the Open Living Room/Dining Room Floor Plan Flows out to an Oversized Lanai via Quadruple Sliding glass doors the feeling of light and space in this Villa is simply amazing! The primary BR has a walk in closet and en suite bath. The second bedroom is ample in size, and the 2nd bath is just in the hallway for easy access from the entire home. The $1053 Condo Fee includes Villa Exterior Insurance, Exterior Painting, All Ground Maintenance, Water, Sewer, Clubhouse with Pool, Saunas, Kitchen, Function room, Game Room with pool table, dart board, library, etc. and the beautiful bayfront park (this seller was only paying $300/yr. for HO 6 insurance which covers you from the drywall inward). So close to shopping and restaurants too! This is an amazing property and an amazing deal you will love all that it offers. Mainland security with easy beach access and all at an Oh so nice price!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1155.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Level
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Public
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Lobby Key Required, Pool, Sauna
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Condominium Associates
  • Association Phone: 727-573-9300
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 2 BAYWOOD COLONY VILLAS SEC 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0105021002
  • View: Garden
  • Views: 27
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3541 Wilkinson Woods Drive 40, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$289,900.00 ($148.21 / sqft )

3541 Wilkinson Woods Drive 40 Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Skip the renovation stress and discover an UNBEATABLE VALUE in this updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath attached villa, offering IMPACT WINDOWS, New A/C (2026) an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1956 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672490
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Elisa Gersman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2717 Riverbluff Place V49, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$270,000.00 ($149.17 / sqft )

2717 Riverbluff Place V49 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Mrs. Clean Lives Here! Absolutely Charming 2 bed/2bath end unit Villa that should check every box on your villa wish list! Stunning kitchen that gently flows into dining room area (CHECK)! Dining

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681632
  2. Provided by SHOWTIME REALTY
  3. Contact Marcia Morse
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2603 Riverbluff Parkway V141, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$247,000.00 ($136.46 / sqft )

2603 Riverbluff Parkway V141 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

In Strathmore Riverside, a well maintained and socially active 55 plus community, this beautifully updated two bedroom, two bath corner villa offers space, comfort and exceptional value. The open floo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683240
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Rita Pogany
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7234 Cloister Drive 7234, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$225,000.00 ($135.38 / sqft )

7234 Cloister Drive 7234 Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW PRICE ~ LAKESIDE CLUB ,Villa with Vaulted Ceilings!! Super Clean New Carpet and Tile Flooring Updated Kitchen & Bathrooms ~Re Piped and Ready for Immediate Occupancy! Spacious 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath wi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1662 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685817
  2. Provided by MS REALTY MICKEY SCHWEITZER & ASSOCIATES LLC
  3. Contact Mickey Schweitzer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2974 Captiva Gardens Drive 17, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$269,900.00 ($164.77 / sqft )

2974 Captiva Gardens Drive 17 Virtual Tour More Like This

It's time for you to start enjoy living in Captiva Gardens, a small community located on 7 plus acres in the popular Gulf Gate area of Sarasota. This 2b/2b villa is a great unit currently available in

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1638 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.71 acres
  1. MLSID: A4688730
  2. Provided by SHORE TO SHORE R.E.
  3. Contact Jim Claydon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2247 Bispham Road 50, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$239,000.00 ($140.75 / sqft )

2247 Bispham Road 50 Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa in the highly desirable Gulf Gate area, just a few miles from the pristine sands of Siesta Key. This move in ready, updated home features an open floor plan with cathe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1698 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692145
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Janice Melzer Langa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3501 Village Court 220, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$288,310.00 ($128.14 / sqft )

3501 Village Court 220 Virtual Tour Green Listing Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Great location near Siesta Beach, Gulf Gate, shopping and restaurants! Come see this spacious corner lot villa located in Village In The Pines NORTH a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2250 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.39 acres
  1. MLSID: A4688282
  2. Provided by SHOWTIME REALTY
  3. Contact Yvonne Blackburn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3024 Williamsburg Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$248,000.00 ($160.52 / sqft )

3024 Williamsburg Street Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

This ranch style home offers potential on a lot close to town. This property presents a compelling investment opportunity with much potential. The two bedroom, one bathroom configuration offers flexib

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1545 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7521739
  2. Provided by OCEAN PARTNERS REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Bradley Geddeis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2902 Captiva Gardens Drive 3, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$279,900.00 ($170.88 / sqft )

2902 Captiva Gardens Drive 3 Virtual Tour More Like This

Looking for a Value Priced "Updated" Villa in Captiva Gardens with or without furniture? You've found it! All of these updates within the last 3 years: Luxury Vinyl Flooring*Hurricane Windows*Kitchen

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1638 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692905
  2. Provided by DEBBIE HERING REALTY & ASSOC.
  3. Contact Debbie Hering
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2713 Riverbluff Court V101, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$279,000.00 ($154.14 / sqft )

2713 Riverbluff Court V101 Virtual Tour Green Listing Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to Strathmore Riverside perfectly positioned in the heart of Sarasota, where fun and an active lifestyle meet coastal charm! Step inside this stunning villa, fully remodeled from top to bottom

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686360
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Joe Cleary
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice