1224 Moonmist Circle S-3, SARASOTA, FL 34242
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4690713 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1224 Moonmist Circle S-3
  • Viewed: 15
  • Price: $789,900
  • Price sqft: $405
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Bldg sqft: 1949
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Days On Market: 15
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2583 / -82.5367
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34242
  • Subdivision: Polynesian Gardens
  • Building: Polynesian Gardens
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Stephen Clementi
  • 941-349-4411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Outstanding remodeled and updated freestanding 3/3 villa in private and beautiful Polynesian Gardens. New ceramic tile flooring throughout. Spacious with large rooms plus 259 extra square feet in glassed in lanai/Florida room which can be used as a family room. office or man cave. The updates include a new addition to the villa of approximately 330 additional square feet and a beautiful second primary suite/third bedroom with an ensuite bath and a laundry room with new washer/dryer and cabinet and closets. 3 bedrooms are split from each other. Primary bedroom has an ensuite bath with a shower and extra shelving for toiletries, large walk in closet and a set of sliders to the Florida room. Guest bedroom is large enough for two queen size beds plus large closets. Guest bathroom is right outside of guest bedroom and has a tub/shower with updated vanity with dual sinks. Combo living/dining area with easy access to updated kitchen with pantry and cabinetry galore. New appliances. Living/dining room is large and has a coat closet. New sliding glass door adds sunshine and light and leads to the large private paved side yard and back yard. Large enough for gardening, patio furniture and a barbeque. This villa has been replumbed and the drainpipes were replaced in the entire house in 2017. The roof was replaced by the Association in 2020. New roof on the addition and transition to the existing roof in 2026 Exterior has been freshly painted. New landscaping. Installation of a new 5' high white vinyl fence in the front and rear with a gated storage space. Solar security lights on the rear fence. Many more improvements too numerous to list but available on a feature sheet. Polynesian Gardens is an active community with a clubhouse, heated swimming pool and a newly built fishing pier. Yet the location and setting of Polynesian Gardens allows its owners to enjoy a relaxed coastal lifestyle. The Siesta Breeze free trolley stops in front of the community and will take you to Siesta Village for shopping and eating out, to Turtle Beach and to world renowned Siesta Key beach, America's #1 Beach, known for its powdery white quartz sand. Close to Sarasota's downtown area and cultural centers, there are many venues for entertainment and education. Rentals are allowed and are always in demand. Own your own piece of Paradise.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered, Storage
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Brick, Tile
  • Living Area: 1949.00
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, In County, Landscaped, Private, Street One Way
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Golf Cart Parking, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Humidity Control, Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Maintenance, Pool, Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: William Seeley. Trusted Community Management
  • Association Phone: 941 390 0040
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: UNIT S-3 POLYNESIAN GARDENS
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0106073035
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Courtyard, Patio Home
  • Unit Number: S-3
  • View: Garden, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 15
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5600 Beach Way Drive 315, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$780,000.00 ($573.95 / sqft )

5600 Beach Way Drive 315 Virtual Tour More Like This

Are you ready to create your lifestyle in the sun, steps away from the quartz crystal white powdery sands and warm Gulf waters of the award winning Siesta Key Beach? This wonderfully located turn key

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1359 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4655560
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Karie Backman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6063 Peppertree Way 111, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$825,000.00 ($739.91 / sqft )

6063 Peppertree Way 111 Virtual Tour More Like This

First Floor Bayfront | No Stairs | Full Bay Views | Outdoor Patio. Enjoy effortless coastal living in this like new, fully rebuilt residence (from the studs in), featuring all new electrical, plumbin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1115 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678611
  2. Provided by PEPPERTREE BAY REALTY INC
  3. Contact Eliza Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6140 Midnight Pass Road C-2, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$825,000.00 ($680.69 / sqft )

6140 Midnight Pass Road C-2 Virtual Tour More Like This

Enter this effortless coastal elegance with this renovated free standing villa, mere moments from Crescent Beachs legendary white sand. Completely refreshed with quartz countertops shine in the sleek

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1212 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688739
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Brian Maher
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1328 Siesta Bayside Drive 1328c, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$734,000.00 ($442.17 / sqft )

1328 Siesta Bayside Drive 1328c Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Gulf & Bay Club Bayside, one of Siesta Keys most desirable resort style communities. This turnkey furnished residence offers the perfect blend of coastal comfort, modern updates, and access

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1660 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.92 acres
  1. MLSID: A4672183
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1269 Dockside Place 115, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$825,000.00 ($489.03 / sqft )

1269 Dockside Place 115 More Like This

This spacious condo has easy access to Siesta Key Beach and a DEEDED 25 FOOT BOAT SLIP WITH A LIFT!! There is water and electric to the slip (#38). Yes, this is a rare opportunity to have both your b

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1687 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.32 acres
  1. MLSID: A4656792
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mina Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1269 Siesta Bayside Drive 1269c, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$719,000.00 ($433.13 / sqft )

1269 Siesta Bayside Drive 1269c More Like This

A first floor 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence in Gulf and Bay Club Bayside with no unit above, offering added privacy and direct access. An optional second garage is available for purchase under a separat

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1660 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.92 acres
  1. MLSID: A4690832
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Tiffany Nisbet
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1125 Peppertree Drive 706, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$799,900.00 ($547.13 / sqft )

1125 Peppertree Drive 706 Virtual Tour More Like This

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Discover your slice of paradise in the desirable Peppertree Bay community on Siesta Key. This fabulous, turnkey furnished 7th floor Gulfside condo, offers direct beach a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1462 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.27 acres
  1. MLSID: A4668225
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Christine Green
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 777 Beach Road 1e, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$765,000.00 ($596.72 / sqft )

777 Beach Road 1e Virtual Tour More Like This

Get ready to be wowed by this completely reimagined 2 bedroom, 2 bath coastal gem in the highly sought after Crescent Royale! Step inside to discover a stunning transformation where modern luxury mee

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1282 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670832
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Scott Rickards, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8779 Midnight Pass Road 502h, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$735,000.00 ($517.24 / sqft )

8779 Midnight Pass Road 502h Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

A rare top floor opportunity in a quiet corner of Island Reef. Stunning views of Little Sarasota Bay and the Gulf from the always shaded lanai or balcony where sunrises and sunsets are easily visible

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1421 sqft
  4. Approx. 6.31 acres
  1. MLSID: A4673776
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Marlene Marshall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1220 Siesta Bayside Drive 1220-a, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$729,000.00 ($482.78 / sqft )

1220 Siesta Bayside Drive 1220-a Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your slice of Paradise on Siesta Key! This beautifully renovated 2 bedroom, 2 bath, 1 car garage end unit condo is located in the highly sought after Gulf & Bay Club Bayside, offering priva

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1510 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.92 acres
  1. MLSID: A4676258
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Bright
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice