19 Whispering Sands Drive 204, SARASOTA, FL 34242
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: A4681694 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 19 Whispering Sands Drive 204
  • Viewed: 80
  • Price: $995,000
  • Price sqft: $680
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 1464
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 95
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2776 / -82.5681
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34242
  • Subdivision: Whispering Sands
  • Building: Whispering Sands
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores Elementary
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Harriet Stopher
  • 941-349-4411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Embrace the rare opportunity to own a GULF FRONT residence in the coveted Siesta Key community of Whispering Sands where breathtaking FULL GULF views, an unbeatable location, and endless potential come together. This 2 bed/2 bath 2nd floor tower unit showcases panoramic vistas of the shimmering Gulf, on 800 of your own PRIVATE quartz sand beach, and the nightly spectacle of vibrant symphonies of colorful sunsets from your expansive 24 open air balcony. Offered in largely original condition, this residence is a true blank canvasan exceptional value in todays buyers market and the perfect chance to design and remodel from top to bottom in your own personal style. Create the coastal retreat youve always envisioned while investing in a premier Gulf front address known for its timeless appeal and strong long term desirability. Reputable contractor names are available to help bring your vision to life. Life in the sought after 55+ community of Whispering Sands is peaceful and resort inspired. Enjoy two heated, fenced pools with new travertine decks, beach loungers for the exclusive use of owners and their guests, beachside Tiki Hut, gas grills, shuffleboard, canoe/kayak storage, and a beautifully soon to be remodeled clubhouse and Tower Loungethe latter of which is reserved for the exclusive use of tower residents outside community events, and conveniently located on your floor. Youre also just an elevator ride down to the sparkling Gulf side pool and powder soft sand. Ideally positioned just moments from Siesta Key Village, you can leave your car behind and stroll to charming boutiques, live music, and an array of dining options. End each day with your toes in the sand or on your private balcony, savoring the tranquil rhythm of the waves and the company of friends as the sun melts into the horizon. This is more than a condoits a lifestyle, a legacy of memories in the making, and a chance to secure your own piece of world class Gulf front paradise.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1282.00
  • Roof: Built-Up
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Circular Driveway, Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Ground Level, Guest, Reserved
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Laundry, Lobby Key Required, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Shuffleboard Court, Storage, Vehicle Restrictions, Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Other, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1440.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Whispering Sands Condominium Association, Inc.
  • Association Phone: 941-349-8458
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 204 WHISPERING SANDS SEC 7
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0080157010
  • Unit Number: 204
  • View: Pool, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 80
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1161 Coquille Street 206, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$965,000.00 ($382.94 / sqft )

1161 Coquille Street 206 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to coastal elegance and a rare opportunity to own one of only 27 townhomes in the highly sought after Coquille community, nestled on the picturesque barrier island of Siesta Key, where you are

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2520 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665861
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mackenzie Longueuil
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,049,000.00 ($741.34 / sqft )

6518 Midnight Pass Road 407 Virtual Tour More Like This

Rarely available 4th floor residence in the highly desirable and impeccably managed House of the Sun on Siesta Key. Ideally positioned far forward on the South side of the building, this unit enjoys s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1415 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676219
  2. Provided by TIDELINE REAL ESTATE BROKERS
  3. Contact Mike Winger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 35 Sandy Cove Road 2a, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$925,000.00 ($737.64 / sqft )

35 Sandy Cove Road 2a Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Sandy Cove Mid Century Modern Gulf Front Paradise: Period preserved mid century architecture meets breathtaking Gulf front water views in this exceptional Siesta Key residence. Located in Sandy Cove,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1254 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.06 acres
  1. MLSID: A4653716
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mickey Kiernan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6140 Midnight Pass Road 902, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$925,000.00 ($925.00 / sqft )

6140 Midnight Pass Road 902 Virtual Tour More Like This

Your Dream Beach Escape Awaits on Siesta Key! Tired of long winters or hectic city life? Discover the ultimate retreat in this luxurious 9th floor penthouse overlooking Siesta Keys world renowned Cre

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1000 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.56 acres
  1. MLSID: A4666851
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Suki Scollo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 625 Beach Road 602, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$999,000.00 ($738.91 / sqft )

625 Beach Road 602 Virtual Tour More Like This

Price reduction of nearly $300,000!!! Motivated sellers! Direct gulf views accompany this fully remodeled two bedroom, two bath penthouse offering weekly rentals at tivoli by the sea on siesta key. Th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.82 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669231
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Susanne Losso
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$950,000.00 ($648.91 / sqft )

19 Whispering Sands Drive 201 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Front row FULL Gulf viewsjust one floor above the sand! Priced below market, this lovely 2 bed/2 bath GULF FRONT tower residence in the premiere Siesta Key property of Whispering Sands represents an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1464 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.19 acres
  1. MLSID: A4679748
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Harriet Stopher
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6415 Midnight Pass Road 904, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$975,000.00 ($655.68 / sqft )

6415 Midnight Pass Road 904 More Like This

Luxurious Coastal Living at its Finest. Welcome to a lifestyle of unparalleled elegance in this impeccably renovated 9th floor corner unit at Anchorage Yacht and Tennis on Siesta Key. Revel in the e

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1487 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.61 acres
  1. MLSID: A4681028
  2. Provided by NORTHGROUP REAL ESTATE, INC
  3. Contact Rick Bumbaca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5880 Midnight Pass Road 605, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,150,000.00 ($700.37 / sqft )

5880 Midnight Pass Road 605 Virtual Tour More Like This

Imagine awakening each morning to the gentle symphony of waves caressing powder white sand on Siesta Key, where the Gulf of Mexico stretches endlessly before you in shimmering turquoise splendor. This

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1642 sqft
  4. Approx. 6.86 acres
  1. MLSID: A4683118
  2. Provided by SARABAY REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Dion Souza
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6326 Midnight Pass Road 101, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$954,975.00 ($520.14 / sqft )

6326 Midnight Pass Road 101 Virtual Tour More Like This

This lovely 1,496 sq ft, 2 bedroom 2 bath condo has been nicely updated in 2024 and 2025. 2024 updates include, a new kitchen, stainless steel appliances, lvp flooring, counter tops, and a in unit lau

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1836 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679792
  2. Provided by SUNCOAST PREMIER RLTY SOLUTION
  3. Contact Gianni Latino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1350 Siesta Bayside Drive 1350b, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$975,000.00 ($517.24 / sqft )

1350 Siesta Bayside Drive 1350b Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience turnkey island living in this second floor, three bedroom townhome residence at Gulf & Bay Club Bayside on Siesta Key. Offered fully furnished and operating as an active rental with strong

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1885 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.92 acres
  1. MLSID: A4683073
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice