35 Sandy Cove Road 2a, SARASOTA, FL 34242
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4653716 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 35 Sandy Cove Road 2a
  • Viewed: 53
  • Price: $925,000
  • Price sqft: $738
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Bldg sqft: 1254
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 225
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2811 / -82.5662
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34242
  • Subdivision: Sandy Cove
  • Building: Sandy Cove
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores Elementary
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Mickey Kiernan
  • 941-349-3444
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Sandy Cove Mid Century Modern Gulf Front Paradise: Period preserved mid century architecture meets breathtaking Gulf front water views in this exceptional Siesta Key residence. Located in Sandy Cove, a hidden gem and distinguished 1970s development of villas and mid rises, this fifth floor residence offers a panoramic vista over Big Pass to Lido, Bird Key, and downtown Sarasotaa guaranteed "wow" moment. Sandy Cove Condos was designed in 1969 by Frank Folsom Smith with James Holliday and James Durden, earning a 1970 AIA Florida Award for architectural excellence. This light filled, architecturally preserved residence is over 1,200 square feet with two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a thoughtful split floor plan. Upon arrival, you're greeted by a charming garden courtyard that offers a glimpse into the home. Step inside and be captivated by the spectacular living room featuring soaring vaulted ceilings that provide ample natural light and an airy, open ambiance. Enjoy breathtaking Gulf water views from your living room and kitchen sliders, which open seamlessly to your private patio. The sliders pull back to welcome Gulf breezes throughout the entire residence, connecting to several delightful porches and patiosincluding an additional private palm tree patio with IPE decking. A rare and highly coveted feature: this residence includes a private one car garage. Gulf front residences in Sandy Cove rarely become available, making this a unique chance to own a piece of Siesta Key's architectural history. The home has potential to be sold furnished and is offered in as is condition, presenting an opportunity for buyers to customize their personal vision. Ideally situated close to Siesta Key Villagejust a short distance away, this truly unique location offers a natural private beach exclusive to the community, along with a fishing pier. Come see this truly "if you know, you know" treasure on Siesta Key.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1254.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Ground Level
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Pinnacle Assoc Mgmt
  • Association Phone: 941-444-7090
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 2-A SANDY COVE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0080081006
  • Style: Mid-Century Modern
  • Unit Number: 2A
  • View: Water
  • Views: 53
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 19 Whispering Sands Drive 204, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$995,000.00 ($679.65 / sqft )

19 Whispering Sands Drive 204 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Embrace the rare opportunity to own a GULF FRONT residence in the coveted Siesta Key community of Whispering Sands where breathtaking FULL GULF views, an unbeatable location, and endless potential co

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1464 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.19 acres
  1. MLSID: A4681694
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Harriet Stopher
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1161 Coquille Street 206, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$965,000.00 ($382.94 / sqft )

1161 Coquille Street 206 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to coastal elegance and a rare opportunity to own one of only 27 townhomes in the highly sought after Coquille community, nestled on the picturesque barrier island of Siesta Key, where you are

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2520 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665861
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mackenzie Longueuil
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6518 Midnight Pass Road 407, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$1,049,000.00 ($741.34 / sqft )

6518 Midnight Pass Road 407 Virtual Tour More Like This

Rarely available 4th floor residence in the highly desirable and impeccably managed House of the Sun on Siesta Key. Ideally positioned far forward on the South side of the building, this unit enjoys s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1415 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676219
  2. Provided by TIDELINE REAL ESTATE BROKERS
  3. Contact Mike Winger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1055 Peppertree Drive 102aa, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$850,000.00 ($581.40 / sqft )

1055 Peppertree Drive 102aa Virtual Tour More Like This

Rare opportunity to own one of the most resilient and desirable residences on Siesta Key! This 2 bedroom, 2 bath condominium offers 1,163 square feet of living space (1,462 gross square feet) and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1462 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677695
  2. Provided by REALTY HUB
  3. Contact Tanya Stutzman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6140 Midnight Pass Road 902, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$925,000.00 ($925.00 / sqft )

6140 Midnight Pass Road 902 Virtual Tour More Like This

Your Dream Beach Escape Awaits on Siesta Key! Tired of long winters or hectic city life? Discover the ultimate retreat in this luxurious 9th floor penthouse overlooking Siesta Keys world renowned Cre

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1000 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.56 acres
  1. MLSID: A4666851
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Suki Scollo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6415 Midnight Pass Road 211, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$849,900.00 ($304.08 / sqft )

6415 Midnight Pass Road 211 Virtual Tour More Like This

Deeded beach access, Intracoastal waterway frontage with boat dockage AND room for the whole family! Discover the epitome of coastal living in this fabulous three bedroom, two and a half bath residenc

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2795 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.61 acres
  1. MLSID: A4675481
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mina Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 625 Beach Road 602, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$999,000.00 ($738.91 / sqft )

625 Beach Road 602 Virtual Tour More Like This

Price reduction of nearly $300,000!!! Motivated sellers! Direct gulf views accompany this fully remodeled two bedroom, two bath penthouse offering weekly rentals at tivoli by the sea on siesta key. Th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.82 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669231
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Susanne Losso
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19 Whispering Sands Drive 201, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$950,000.00 ($648.91 / sqft )

19 Whispering Sands Drive 201 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Front row FULL Gulf viewsjust one floor above the sand! Priced below market, this lovely 2 bed/2 bath GULF FRONT tower residence in the premiere Siesta Key property of Whispering Sands represents an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1464 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.19 acres
  1. MLSID: A4679748
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Harriet Stopher
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6415 Midnight Pass Road 904, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$975,000.00 ($655.68 / sqft )

6415 Midnight Pass Road 904 More Like This

Luxurious Coastal Living at its Finest. Welcome to a lifestyle of unparalleled elegance in this impeccably renovated 9th floor corner unit at Anchorage Yacht and Tennis on Siesta Key. Revel in the e

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1487 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.61 acres
  1. MLSID: A4681028
  2. Provided by NORTHGROUP REAL ESTATE, INC
  3. Contact Rick Bumbaca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6326 Midnight Pass Road 101, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$954,975.00 ($520.14 / sqft )

6326 Midnight Pass Road 101 Virtual Tour More Like This

This lovely 1,496 sq ft, 2 bedroom 2 bath condo has been nicely updated in 2024 and 2025. 2024 updates include, a new kitchen, stainless steel appliances, lvp flooring, counter tops, and a in unit lau

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1836 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679792
  2. Provided by SUNCOAST PREMIER RLTY SOLUTION
  3. Contact Gianni Latino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice