50 Central Avenue 15a, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4681474 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 50 Central Avenue 15a
  • Viewed: 31
  • Price: $1,290,000
  • Price sqft: $738
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Bldg sqft: 1749
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 95
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3369 / -82.5422
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Plaza 5 Points Residences
  • Building: Plaza 5 Points Residences
  • Elementary School: Southside Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  • Contact: Andy Scherer
  • 941-803-7522
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    New Price for this PRISTINE residence on Central Ave, a rare opportunity to live at the HEART of downtown Sarasota while enjoying the calm, privacy, and personal service of a boutique luxury building, only 49 units. A quality of life can be found at the residence 15A Plaza Five Points. Plan to visit; this residence is located in the citys historic "Five Points"long recognized as the cultural and social crossroads of downtownthis address is adjacent to the park, the bayfront, library, theaters, nearby galleries, restaurants, breakfast stops, the farmers markets, Whole Foods, and signature Sarasota events at the Opra House all just steps from your door. See our photos. This 15th floor residence provides city views and is a healthy 1,595 square feet. This offering includes two bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a well appointed kitchen with European style wood cabinetry that delivers a clean, warm, modern look, paired with consistent, full height cabinet runs that signal storage, symmetry, and design discipline. An efficient open layout and higher elevated city views from the corner lanai. The floor plan balances interior openness with privacy; see the 3D plan in the photo display. This offering is ideal for full time living or a refined lock and leave retreat. Secure parking and dedicated storage enhance day to day convenience. Plaza Five Points is intentionally uniquely different. AGAIN, only 49 residences, the building offers a quiet, uncrowded atmosphere rarely found in downtown high rises. Residents frequently note the sense of calm, privacy, and personal service while still enjoying an active, welcoming community. An added benefit is that the building is self managed, with long tenured on site leadership and staff who know the property well, so you can expect consistent care, cleanliness, and service. Amenities are designed for real living: a heated pool with full sun exposure, a spa, a beautifully updated clubroom overlooking the pool, a full guest suite is available for your visitors with step out access to the pool area, concierge services, secure package handling, and a well equipped fitness center. Optional social engagement includes organized gatherings and group outings, while still preserving a respectful, low key environment. Built in 2005 to modern hurricane standards, Plaza Five Points has long been admired for its construction quality, intimate scale, and enduring appeal. Market appeal reinforces the long term value of residences at this addressparticularly when offered in alignment with market expectations. A rare downtown Sarasota offering where location, culture, privacy, and warmth come togetherResidence 15A delivers not just a home, but a lifestyle rooted in connection, walkability, and quiet sophistication. Schedule a private showing today.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1595.00
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Guest, Off Street, Tandem, Valet
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lap, Salt Water
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Elevators, Fitness Center, Lobby Key Required, Pool, Security, Storage
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance, Management, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 5262.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Property Manager
  • Association Phone: 941-955-3483
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 15A, PLAZA AT FIVE POINTS RESIDENCES
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2027032031
  • Style: Custom
  • Unit Number: 15A
  • View: City, Water
  • Views: 31
  • Zoning Code: DTB
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 111 Pineapple Avenue 1103, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,299,999.00 ($741.16 / sqft )

111 Pineapple Avenue 1103 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Recently enhanced with thoughtful upgrades and design refinements, this 11th floor residence at The Mark Sarasota presents an elevated, move in ready opportunity in the heart of downtown. A brand new

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1754 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.66 acres
  1. MLSID: A4670000
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 430 Tamiami Trail  709, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,369,000.00 ($1,051.46 / sqft )

430 Tamiami Trail 709 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. Introducing Saravela, a transformative new luxury residential community rising in the heart of downtown Sarasota at 430 N

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1302 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679839
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Gregg Center
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1100 Benjamin Franklin Drive 603, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,350,000.00 ($715.04 / sqft )

1100 Benjamin Franklin Drive 603 Virtual Tour More Like This

BREATHTAKING, SWEEPING DIRECT GULF VIEWS set the stage for this spectacular corner, beachfront residence at the highly coveted Lido Surf & Sand. Perched on the 6th floor with a prized southwest exposu

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1888 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679104
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Nathalie Nolander
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1770 Benjamin Franklin Drive 401, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,350,000.00 ($898.20 / sqft )

1770 Benjamin Franklin Drive 401 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience Gulf front living at its finest on beautiful Lido Key. This turnkey furnished residence offers breathtaking, direct views of the Gulf and unforgettable sunsets from the living room, dining

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1503 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670710
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Debra Garrett
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 400 Golden Gate Point 31, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,195,000.00 ($860.95 / sqft )

400 Golden Gate Point 31 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Experience Exquisite living at Harbor House South, where every moment is framed by breathtaking 180 degree Southerly views across Sarasota Bay. This stunning 3rd floor, 2 bedroom, 2 bath end unit offe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1388 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4658356
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Harry Knight, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 33 Palm Avenue 1503, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,495,000.00 ($1,208.57 / sqft )

33 Palm Avenue 1503 Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the elegance of living in your very own private and luxurious residence, at one of Sarasotas newest and premier condominiums, the DeMarcay. Experience the vibrance of residing in the heart of

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1237 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674241
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Coreen Wilde
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 505 Orange Avenue 301, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,499,000.00 ($322.64 / sqft )

505 Orange Avenue 301 Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to kanaya, at the intersection of luxury, lifestyle and location with bragging rights to a substantial and affluent building, yet with only 32 residences enhanced by privacy as well as very fr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4646 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675111
  2. Provided by VUE REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Scotty Ledford
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 400 Golden Gate Point 11, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,350,000.00 ($718.09 / sqft )

400 Golden Gate Point 11 Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning Waterfront Condo in Sarasota! This rarely available waterfront condo, completely painted and refreshed in November of 2025, offers spectacular views of Sarasota Bay from every room! Located i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1880 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671447
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Miguel Rosa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 111 Pineapple Avenue 719, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,195,000.00 ($722.93 / sqft )

111 Pineapple Avenue 719 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Exquisite, elegant, and serene living in the heart of splendid downtown Sarasota! Enjoy the morning on your balcony with your coffee in hand as you enjoy the birds eye views, and evenings relishing th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1653 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.66 acres
  1. MLSID: A4677833
  2. Provided by ROSEBAY INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Autumn Beckett
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 350 Golden Gate Point 62, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,175,000.00 ($700.66 / sqft )

350 Golden Gate Point 62 Virtual Tour More Like This

The first thing you notice is the view: a full sweep of Sarasota Bay through a wall of windows that defines the main living space. Natural light fills the open living and dining areas, where the water

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1677 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674150
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Joel Schemmel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice