290 Cocoanut Avenue 604, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4671705 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 290 Cocoanut Avenue 604
  • Viewed: 103
  • Price: $3,570,000
  • Price sqft: $983
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2025
  • Bldg sqft: 3631
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 182
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3386 / -82.5443
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: The Edge Sarasota
  • Building: The Edge Sarasota
  • Elementary School: Alta Vista Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Booker High
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Steven Moore
  • 941-951-6660
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Under Construction. The Edge Sarasota defines urban luxury in the heart of downtowns vibrant Arts District. Residence D is a stunning 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom plus den corner residence offering just over 3,100 sq. ft. of living space with floor to ceiling windows and expansive city and bay views spanning from the East to Southeast. The open concept design showcases soaring ceilings and a chefs kitchen featuring Italian cabinetry, Wolf and Sub Zero appliances, a gas cooktop, and a waterfall edge islandperfect for entertaining. The owners suite is a true retreat, complete with dual walk in closets, a morning bar, and a spa inspired bath with dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a glass enclosed shower. A private terrace, den, and full laundry room with utility sink provide additional comfort and functionality. Residents at The Edge enjoy an array of resort style amenities, including a pool deck with hot and cold plunge pools, cabanas, outdoor kitchens, and an owners wellness club with a state of the art fitness center, yoga room, infrared sauna, and treatment rooms. Additional spaces include a social lounge, bar, game room, catering kitchen, and private dining room with individual wine lockers. With only 27 exclusive residences, The Edge offers a boutique downtown lifestyle steps from Sarasotas acclaimed restaurants, galleries, boutiques, and the Bayfront. Construction is underway, with limited opportunities remaining to personalize interior finishes. Secure your place at The Edge Sarasota todaywhere contemporary design meets timeless elegance in one of the citys most desirable addresses. We invite all qualified buyers for a personal hard hat tour. Please call the listing office to schedule your appointment.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: The Edge #6D
  • Builder Name: Voeller Construction, Inc
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Dog Run, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 3154.00
  • Other Structures: Cabana
  • Roof: Concrete, Other
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Under Construction
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, City Limits, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Oversized Lot, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Alta Vista Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener, Guest, Basement
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Exhaust Fan, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Pets Allowed: Number Limit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Gated, Maintenance, Other, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Vehicle Restrictions, Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOTS 1, 3, 5, 7 & 9, BLK 17, LESS R/W FOR FRUITVILLE RD DESC IN OR 2059/2402, PLAT OF SARASOTA
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2026130030
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Number: 604
  • View: City, Park/Greenbelt, Pool, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 103
  • Zoning Code: DTC
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 65 Palm Avenue 702, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,165,000.00 ($1,149.60 / sqft )

65 Palm Avenue 702 New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Under Construction. The last great address on Palm Avenue. Introducing the West Coast of Floridas most distinctive and extraordinary new condominium offering. For the first time in over a century, the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3623 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.50 acres
  1. MLSID: A4670076
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Nicholle McKiernan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1803, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,895,000.00 ($910.90 / sqft )

1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1803 Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready Ritz Carlton Penthouse is the mark of distinction worldwide. 1111 Ritz Carlton Drive, Unit 1803, Sarasota, Florida is a true penthouse perched atop the prestigious Ritz Carlton Residen

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4276 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4641539
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Tom Cinquegrano
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 290 Cocoanut Avenue 703, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,295,000.00 ($814.99 / sqft )

290 Cocoanut Avenue 703 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Move in this year! Residence 7B at The Edge Sarasota captures the essence of refined urban living in the heart of downtowns vibrant Arts District. This impeccably designed three be

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4043 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687391
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Amber Watson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 540 Tamiami Trail 1004, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,295,000.00 ($617.39 / sqft )

540 Tamiami Trail 1004 Virtual Tour More Like This

Elevated on the 10th floor of BLVD, this nearly 4,000 square foot residence offers the scale and presence of a single family home, featuring 3 bedrooms + den/office and 3.5 baths, with the concierge e

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5337 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682907
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Brandy Sheldon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1300 Benjamin Franklin Drive 709, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,450,000.00 ($897.74 / sqft )

1300 Benjamin Franklin Drive 709 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Every day is a vacation living on the beach. Imagine living in a Ritz Carlton Managed enclave on Lido Key called The Beach Residences. Imagine, dreams do come true at The Beach Residences, where coas

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3843 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665895
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Judy Kepecz-Hays
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 650 Golden Gate Point 602, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,185,000.00 ($1,346.96 / sqft )

650 Golden Gate Point 602 Virtual Tour More Like This

Luxury Waterfront Penthouse in Golden Gate Point. This exceptional penthouse in an exclusive 14 unit boutique building offers breathtaking panoramic views of Sarasota Bay, the city skyline, and Marina

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3107 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667515
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Melissa Gissinger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1000 Boulevard Of The Arts  1201, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,899,000.00 ($1,073.22 / sqft )

1000 Boulevard Of The Arts 1201 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. On the 12th floor, Residence 1201 offers elevated bayfront living with sweeping views across The Bay Sarasota Park, Sarasota Bay and downtown skyline. This Bay residence

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3633 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678718
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Sarah Harrington
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 540 Tamiami Trail 1201, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,626,000.00 ($680.30 / sqft )

540 Tamiami Trail 1201 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to BLVD Sarasota, a stunning downtown sanctuary in the sky where luxury living meets extraordinary views from every room. Perched in the desired corner stack of the building, this exclusive re

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5330 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667550
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Katy McBrayer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 555 Quay Commons  405, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,029,000.00 ($864.04 / sqft )

555 Quay Commons 405 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. At least one photo has been virtually staged. Welcome to branded luxury living at the preconstruction 20 story Ritz Carlt

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4663 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684092
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Julia DeCastro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2052 Benjamin Franklin Drive D702, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,175,000.00 ($989.81 / sqft )

2052 Benjamin Franklin Drive D702 Virtual Tour More Like This

Located within Orchid Beach Club, the premier direct beachfront building on the south end of Lido Beach, this expansive 3BR/3.5BA, 3,654 square foot residence offers an exceptional blend of luxury, pr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4218 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672832
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Ackerman, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice