800 Benjamin Franklin Drive 607, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4669063 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 800 Benjamin Franklin Drive 607
  • Viewed: 140
  • Price: $950,000
  • Price sqft: $759
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 1252
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 204
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3093 / -82.5745
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Lido Ambassador
  • Building: Lido Ambassador
  • Elementary School: Southside Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Lindsay Nock
  • 941-951-6660
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Experience the best of beachfront living at Lido Ambassador with this rarely available 6th floor residence, lovingly maintained by long time owners and offering captivating Gulf views, impact rated windows and sliders, and endless potential to personalize. Perfectly situated on the sandy shores of Lido Beach and just moments from world famous St. Armands Circle, this condo offers the ideal balance of coastal tranquility and vibrant Sarasota living. This two bedroom, two bath unit features a desirable split floor plan, open living/dining area, and a private balcony where you can soak in breathtaking sunset views, sea breezes, and the ever changing colors of the coastline. Meticulously cared for over the years, this home is move in ready or the perfect canvas to update to your personal style. The spacious primary suite offers ample closet space and an en suite bath, while the guest bedroom and bath provide a private retreat for visitors. Natural light, a thoughtful layout, and the overall condition reflect the pride of ownership throughout. Lido Ambassador is a well managed community of just 74 residences, known for its pristine grounds and attentive upkeep. The Gulf front heated pool and sun deck are currently undergoing a full renovation, soon to reopen better than ever, with a refreshed, resort style atmosphere for residents to enjoy. Additional amenities include a fitness center, catering kitchen, private storage, and assigned covered parking. Steps from the Lido Beach Resort Tiki Bar and short distance of St. Armands Circle, Longboat Key, and the arts and culture of downtown Sarasota, this location is unmatched. Whether youre seeking a coastal getaway, investment opportunity, or full time residence, this 6th floor unit delivers exceptional location, views, and value. Discover why Lido Ambassador is one of the most coveted addresses on Lido Key.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Living Area: 1150.00
  • Roof: Other
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Deck, Gunite
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Fitness Center, Laundry, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Elevator, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom
  • Legal Description: UNIT 607 LIDO AMBASSADOR
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2016141060
  • Style: Florida
  • Unit Number: 607
  • View: Water
  • Views: 140
  • Zoning Code: RMF4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1350 Main Street 1501, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,000.00 ($620.86 / sqft )

1350 Main Street 1501 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

NEW PRICE Experience luxury living in the heart of downtown Sarasota at 1350 Main Street. This stunning 15th floor residence offers sweeping views of the city skyline and Sarasota Bay, all just steps

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1448 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668214
  2. Provided by HORIZON REALTY INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Bill Trier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 858 Hudson Avenue 858, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$920,000.00 ($600.13 / sqft )

858 Hudson Avenue 858 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Downtown Waterfront Lifestyle Deeded Dock Included! Brand new exterior paint! This beautifully renovated 2 bed, 2 bath condo with a den (optional 3rd bedroom) is a rare find in Sarasotas d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1533 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659647
  2. Provided by YORKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL R.E.
  3. Contact Jules Roman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  1711, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$999,000.00 ($603.26 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 1711 Virtual Tour More Like This

A beautifully appointed 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo perched on the 17th floor with sweeping bay and sunset views. This light filled residence offers an open concept layout, spacious bedrooms, and flo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4692911
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Deborah Huffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 770 Palm Avenue 704, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$895,000.00 ($547.07 / sqft )

770 Palm Avenue 704 Virtual Tour More Like This

Perched on the 7th floor, this exceptional residence delivers truly breathtaking panoramic vistas. Set within a landmark building designed for refined downtown living at the quiet end of Palm Avenue,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1636 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675688
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kim Ogilvie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 302i, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,050,000.00 ($807.69 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 302i New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Located downtown 3 blocks from the bay, above floodplain with unparalleled proximity to restaurants, shopping, cultural venues, and the new 53 acre waterfront park. Discover the Ga

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1300 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683324
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Gulfstream Avenue 10b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,999.00 ($642.86 / sqft )

101 Gulfstream Avenue 10b More Like This

THE LOWEST priced 2/2 + OFFICE in DOWNTOWN Sarasota!!!!! 1400 sq ft , Large Balcony with panoramic CITY VIEWS !! REAL WOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT . THE 101 sits in the very heart of downtown directly

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1400 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6346773
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 508, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$875,000.00 ($480.51 / sqft )

1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 508 Virtual Tour More Like This

Gulf Front Stunner on Lido Key, FABULOUS, FURNISHED, and MOVE IN READY! Come and enjoy this dreamy 2 bedroom, 2 bath beachside retreat, perched on the 5th floor, and offering panoramic views from the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1821 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670029
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Jason Moore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  1011, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$937,000.00 ($565.82 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 1011 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

New price! New look! Indulge in premier bayfront living in this 10th floor residence offering direct, unobstructed water and sunset views that will never be blocked. Situated on a private, gated penin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669131
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Deborah Huffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 815, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,025,000.00 ($726.44 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 815 Virtual Tour More Like This

Immerse yourself in the vibrant energy of Sarasotas coveted Rosemary District, where an inspired coastal lifestyle unfolds just beyond your doorstep. Perfectly positioned, moments from The Bay Saraso

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1411 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676300
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Moriah Taliaferro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 33 Palm Avenue 902, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$970,000.00 ($637.74 / sqft )

33 Palm Avenue 902 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. A refined expression of form and function, this lightly lived in New Construction 2 bedroom, 2 full bathroom residence offers timeless design and enduri

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1521 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678251
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lisa Allen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice