240 Santa Maria Street 224, VENICE, FL 34285
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4666392 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 240 Santa Maria Street 224
  • Viewed: 108
  • Price: $250,000
  • Price sqft: $230
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Intracoastal Waterway
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 1088
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 221
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.1027 / -82.4455
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34285
  • Subdivision: Bella Costa Ii
  • Building: Bella Costa Ii
  • Elementary School: Venice Elementary
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Provided by: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  • Contact: Dennis Kotaska, LLC
  • 941-954-5454
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Exceptional opportunity for your home in paradise a delightful, turnkey furnished, waterfront condominium at bella costa, ideally located in the heart of downtown venice. This property offers an unparalleled position overlooking the beautiful intracoastal waterway and a sparkling boat basin view. Imagine waking up to full time water views! Inside the condominium, you'll find a desirable great room design featuring two ensuite bedrooms and baths, each with walk in closets. The condo boasts vinyl and tile floors throughout, updated windows, interior washer and dryer and includes an assigned covered carport and storage in an elevator building. For outdoor enthusiasts, the legacy bike trail abuts the community, providing access for leisurely rides. Historic downtown venice within easy walking distance, enhances your lifestyle with access to the highly acclaimed venice community theatre, centennial park, festivals, car shows, music events, art fairs, the lively water fountain, an eclectic mix of dining venues and unique boutique shopping. The vibrant social farmers market every saturday morning will become a regular destination, and each december the christmas parade is also two blocks away offering a truly festive experience with no traffic worries just bring your lawn chairs and enjoy. Bella costa community offers fantastic amenities, including a heated pool and resident clubhouse with gathering room, kitchen, fitness, billiards and library, picnic and grilling areas along the intracoastal waterway and a front row seat to the christmas boat parade. The beautiful water view, turnkey furnishings, and attractive price point are sure to entice you to look no further. Just one mile from gorgeous venice beach, this is truly where your paradise search ends!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1013.00
  • Other Structures: Storage, Workshop
  • Roof: Built-Up, Membrane
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, Historic District, City Limits, Landscaped, Level, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Venice Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Ground Level, Guest, Reserved
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Outside Bath Access
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Storage, Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Julie Hingleberg
  • Association Phone: 734-634-6258
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 224 BLDG D BELLA COSTA II OR 2838/1579
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34285 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0407111011
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • Unit Number: 224
  • View: Water
  • Views: 108
  • Zoning Code: RMF4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 832 Bird Bay Way 113, VENICE, FL 34285
$275,000.00 ($192.04 / sqft )

832 Bird Bay Way 113 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Paradise at 832 Bird Bay Way and discover maintenance free living in this updated **GROUND FLOOR CONDO** nestled in Bird Bay Village! This 2 bedroom 2 bath unit comes turnkey furnished and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1432 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143459
  2. Provided by PARADISE REALTY OF VENICE INC
  3. Contact Melissa Brookes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 460 Base Avenue E 113, VENICE, FL 34285
$249,000.00 ($216.33 / sqft )

460 Base Avenue E 113 Virtual Tour More Like This

Turnkey 3/2 Condominium on Venice Island First Floor Corner Unit Beautifully updated first floor corner unit located in the Sentinel on Venice Island. This Turnkey 3 bedroom 2 bath condo is less

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1151 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142467
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Seka Vlahovic
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 232 Saint Augustine Avenue 505, VENICE, FL 34285
$239,900.00 ($266.56 / sqft )

232 Saint Augustine Avenue 505 Virtual Tour More Like This

Costa Brava 5th floor condo with its Amazing location in Historical downtown Venice is now available. Escape to Paradise on the Island of Venice without breaking the bank. The unit is freshly paint

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 900 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.57 acres
  1. MLSID: N6142174
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Betty Rucci
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 680 White Pine Tree Road 61, VENICE, FL 34285
$229,900.00 ($152.66 / sqft )

680 White Pine Tree Road 61 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live where every day feels like a vacation & with single floor living! Unique single level Villa in Bird Bay Villages Sea Grape community attached only by the carport for maximum privacy! This beautif

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1506 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142813
  2. Provided by RE/MAX SELECT PARTNERS
  3. Contact Deirdre Hecht
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 533 Parkdale Mews 533, VENICE, FL 34285
$270,000.00 ($276.36 / sqft )

533 Parkdale Mews 533 Reduced More Like This

An investors dream!! This turnkey property was rented february of 2026 for 7k per month!! You can't miss this opportunity!! Discover the perfect blend of modern upgrades and an unbeatable location in

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 977 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141406
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Lewis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 232 Saint Augustine Avenue 404, VENICE, FL 34285
$248,000.00 ($236.19 / sqft )

232 Saint Augustine Avenue 404 Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully well cared for 2 bedroom 2 bath unit is located in Venice Costa Brava on Venice Island and has a lovely view of the pool from your Lani! Enjoy this cozy lanai with your own little lib

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1050 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.57 acres
  1. MLSID: N6136277
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Barbara Palko
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 370 Three Lakes Lane F, VENICE, FL 34285
$275,000.00 ($238.10 / sqft )

370 Three Lakes Lane F Virtual Tour More Like This

TURN KEY FURNISHED WATER VIEW CONDO IN VENICE MOVE IN READY & LOW MAINTENANCE LIVING! Skip the stress of renovations and start enjoying Florida from day one. This beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 ba

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1155 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672880
  2. Provided by WHITE SANDS REALTY GROUP FL
  3. Contact Julie Larson, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 232 Saint Augustine Avenue 105, VENICE, FL 34285
$289,000.00

232 Saint Augustine Avenue 105 Virtual Tour More Like This

You need to see this adorable, updated, turnkey, 1st floor unit conveniently located on the beautiful, venice island! Claim your piece of paradise on this historic island with island shops & restaurna

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 4 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.57 acres
  1. MLSID: N6142176
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Barbara Palko
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 606 Marcus Street 26, VENICE, FL 34285
$299,900.00 ($181.87 / sqft )

606 Marcus Street 26 Virtual Tour More Like This

Turnkey | completely renovated | like new villa welcome to a stunning, fully renovated villa where everything inside is brand new. This home has been completely transformed with modern finishes and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1649 sqft
  4. Approx. 12.28 acres
  1. MLSID: A4678171
  2. Provided by MDG & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE, LLC
  3. Contact Johanna Federwisch
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 686 White Pine Tree Road 64, VENICE, FL 34285
$239,900.00 ($173.34 / sqft )

686 White Pine Tree Road 64 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo with loft in the popular Bird Bay community of Venice, Florida. Recent improvements include a brand new kitchen with new appliances, updated bathroom fi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1384 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145712
  2. Provided by TALL PINES REALTY
  3. Contact Jeanne Talbott, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice