240 La Costa, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: A4663391 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 240 La Costa
  • Viewed: 152
  • Price: $159,900
  • Price sqft: $76
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 2102
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 248
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0437 / -82.2668
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: NORTH PORT
  • Zipcode: 34287
  • Subdivision: La Casa Mhp Coop
  • Elementary School: Glenallen Elementary
  • Middle School: Heron Creek Middle
  • High School: North Port High
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY, LLC
  • Contact: Jessica Alopaeus
  • 877-366-2213
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Price Reduced!!! Own the Land 2/2 North Port Home Near Gulf Beaches Affordable and Move In Ready. Located in the desirable 55+ La Casa resident owned community, this turnkey 2 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a tranquil pond view right across the street and outstanding curb appeal. Enjoy an open, airy layout with vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light flowing through the kitchen, dining area, living room, and breakfast nookideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A bright Florida Room adds extra living space and overlooks the lush, landscaped surroundings, giving you a perfect spot to relax with morning coffee or unwind at the end of the day. The spacious primary suite features a large walk in closet and private en suite bath, while the generously sized guest bedroom is conveniently located near a full hall bathperfect for visiting family and friends. Offered fully furnished/turnkey, this home includes recent upgrades such as a new roof (2024), new appliances, an updated kitchen, and durable vinyl flooring in key areas, so you can move right in and start enjoying the Florida lifestyle. La Casa is widely known as one of the areas premier 55+ manufactured home communities, with resort style amenities and a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy an impressive 40 x 60 heated swimming pool kept at a comfortable 87 degrees, plus a second, quieter 20 x 40 pool nestled between the clubhouse and activity building. Both pool areas offer relaxing hot tubs and Wi Fi access, making it easy to stay connected while soaking up the sun. Beyond the pools, youll find a clubhouse, activity center, fitness facilities, courts, walking areas, and an active calendar of social eventsperfect for making new friends and staying as busy as youd like. This peaceful, gated community is just about 1.5 miles from North Ports city center, with easy access to shopping, dining, boating, fishing, golf, and cultural attractions, as well as nearby Gulf beaches. Whether youre looking for a full time residence or a seasonal retreat, this well maintained, move in ready home in La Casa offers the ideal combination of value, comfort, and amenities. Come for a visit and see why so many people choose to call La Casa home. Shorter version for Facebook / Marketplace Own the land in popular 55+ La Casa! This updated 2 bed, 2 bath North Port home offers a pond view, bright open layout with vaulted ceilings, Florida Room, and great curb appeal. Turnkey and move in ready with a 2024 roof, new appliances, updated kitchen, and vinyl flooring in key areas. La Casa is a resident owned, resort style community with 2 heated pools (main pool kept around 87, plus a quieter second pool), hot tubs, clubhouse, fitness, activities, and morejust about 1.5 miles from North Ports city center and a short drive to Gulf beaches, boating, golf, shopping, and dining. Perfect for year round living or a winter getaway.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Area: 1120.00
  • Middle School: Heron Creek Middle
  • School Elementary: Glenallen Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Ground Level, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 191.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Randy Browning
  • Association Phone: 9414260663
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, L Dining, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 168 LA CASA
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34287 - North Port/Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0791061168
  • View: Water
  • Views: 152
  • Zoning Code: RMH
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 424 Tarde Logo Circle, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$144,000.00 ($130.44 / sqft )

424 Tarde Logo Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Dont miss the chance to grab your piece of paradise in this vibrant 55+ community. This charming two bedroom, two bath home is located in a pet friendly area with plenty of backyard space for your fu

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1104 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492886
  2. Provided by LA CASA REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Tammie Schroder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 502 Alvarado, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$146,000.00 ($58.07 / sqft )

502 Alvarado More Like This

Located in La Casa, one of North Ports most desirable 55+ communities, this spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers 1,624 sq ft of well designed living space in a beautifully maintained, pet friend

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2514 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7511895
  2. Provided by GRANT TEAM REAL ESTATE, LLC
  3. Contact Christopher Grant
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 513 San Clemente Circle, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$149,500.00 ($127.78 / sqft )

513 San Clemente Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This charming home located on a quiet La Casa street is your opportunity to own a piece of paradise! The spacious eat in kitchen provides plenty of cabinet space. This adjoins the living room/dining r

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1170 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8462709
  2. Provided by LA CASA REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Tammie Schroder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 521 San Clemente Circle, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$149,900.00 ($112.88 / sqft )

521 San Clemente Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

HUGE PRICE REDUCTION ~ MOTIVATED SELLER! BONUS...2014 EAZY60 GOLF CART INCLUDED! Discover a captivating home nestled on a serene street in La Casa, perfectly situated alongside the enchanting Myakka F

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1328 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8436590
  2. Provided by LA CASA REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Tammie Schroder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 317 Estrada  , NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$149,900.00 ($122.87 / sqft )

317 Estrada Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this enchanting two bedroom, two bathroom home, where comfort and style seamlessly intertwine. As you step inside, you are greeted by a spacious 10' x 22' glass enclosed Florida room, featu

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1220 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8454962
  2. Provided by LA CASA REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Tammie Schroder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 772 Imperial Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$150,000.00 ($92.48 / sqft )

772 Imperial Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

A peaceful lakefront escape framed by spectacular sunset skies. Updated, modern turnkey home offered furnished and move in ready for immediate enjoyment. Perfectly situated on Lake Imperial in the pre

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1622 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522005
  2. Provided by REALTY ONE GROUP MVP
  3. Contact Dena Sternquist PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 469 Loma Linda, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$150,000.00 ($91.69 / sqft )

469 Loma Linda Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

There is no shortage of activities in this community! Step into this lovely upgraded La Casa home, where natural light pours in through skylights and new windows, highlighting vaulted ceilings and lu

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1636 sqft
  1. MLSID: T3518604
  2. Provided by LA CASA REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Tammie Schroder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 407 Madonna  , NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$154,900.00 ($106.10 / sqft )

407 Madonna Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Step into this stunning open concept home, where spacious living meets welcoming design. The seamless blend of the kitchen, dining room, and living room creates an inviting atmosphereperfect for hosti

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1460 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8373465
  2. Provided by LA CASA REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Tammie Schroder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6401 Floral Court, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$155,500.00 ($99.68 / sqft )

6401 Floral Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Price to sell!!! Holiday park: a 55+ gated community. Corner lot in a cul de sac with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms. Public water and public sewer! Metal roof 12/2022, replaced all roof insulation (r40), ne

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1560 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140668
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Regina Melman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 855 Iglesia Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$157,000.00 ($155.75 / sqft )

855 Iglesia Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

The new carport connects to a screened lanai and a larger utility room. In the utility room, you'll find plenty of storage, a workbench, a washer and dryer, and a door that opens to the rear patio wit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1008 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8473148
  2. Provided by LA CASA REAL ESTATE INC.
  3. Contact Tammie Schroder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice