5859 8th Place, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: GC539925 ( Residential Lease )
  • Street Address: 5859 8th Place
  • Viewed: 31
  • Price: $1,550
  • Price sqft: $1
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Bldg sqft: 1106
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 13
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.6446 / -82.405
  • County: ALACHUA
  • City: GAINESVILLE
  • Zipcode: 32607
  • Subdivision: Rockwood Villas
  • Elementary School: Myra Terwilliger Elementary Sc
  • Middle School: Kanapaha Middle School AL
  • High School: F. W. Buchholz High School AL
  • Provided by: WATSON REALTY CORP - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
  • Contact: Jessica Williams
  • 352-335-0440
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath townhouse with a dedicated study in the desirable Rockwood Villas community. Ideally located just minutes from UF, shopping, restaurants, and the Oaks Mall, this home offers both convenience and comfort. Enter through your private courtyard and enjoy easy access to the community pool. Inside, the open living and dining area features laminate wood flooring, creating a warm and inviting space. The kitchen is equipped with updated black appliances and flows seamlessly into the main living area. A sliding glass door leads to a spacious screened porchperfect for relaxingcomplete with a utility closet that includes a washer and dryer. Upstairs, the loft style primary bedroom overlooks the living room and includes an attached study, ideal for a home office or quiet retreat. The primary bathroom features a tub/shower combination. Downstairs, youll find a generously sized second bedroom along with a full hall bathroom, also featuring a tub/shower combination. Residents of Rockwood Villas enjoy access to two community pools, as well as tennis and volleyball courts. Approximately 1,106 square feet. Pets welcome (maximum of two). Available: July 11th, 2026 **Residents are enrolled in the Resident Benefits Package (RBP) for $39.95/month which includes renters insurance, HVAC air filter delivery (for applicable properties), credit building to help boost your credit score with timely rent payments, $1M Identity Protection, our best in class resident rewards program, and much more! More details upon application.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Living Area: 1106.00
School Information
  • High School: F. W. Buchholz High School-AL
  • Middle School: Kanapaha Middle School-AL
  • School Elementary: Myra Terwilliger Elementary School-AL
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
Rental Information
  • Tenant Pays: Gas
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: First Coast Association/Bonnie MacKenzie
  • Association Phone: 904-717-9231
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 32607 - Gainesville
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 06680-030-071
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 31
Owner Information
  • Owner Pays: Other
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3600 19th Avenue 51, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,400.00 ($1.56 / sqft )

3600 19th Avenue 51 Virtual Tour More Like This

Conveniently located to the UF Performing Arts Center and the Harn Museum, this 2 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom townhouse in Foxmoor is the place to be. The ceramic tile throughout the downstairs, private fe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 900 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC539791
  2. Provided by CARL TURLINGTON REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Alicia Phillips
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5855 8th Place, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,450.00 ($1.31 / sqft )

5855 8th Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Step into comfort and style in this spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath townhouse in the sought after Rockwood Villas community. Featuring a bright, open floor plan, a modern kitchen with updated appliances, a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1106 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC539024
  2. Provided by PEPINE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, LLC
  3. Contact Jenifer Bullard
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 380 27th Terrace, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,500.00 ($1.06 / sqft )

380 27th Terrace More Like This

3BR/1BA Hibiscus Park Home, close to UF Law School, convenient to mid town shopping and dining and Publix, wood and vinyl flooring, washing machine and dryer connections

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1418 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC540167
  2. Provided by GORE-RABELL REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Martha McCullough
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2344 73rd Terrace, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,525.00 ($1.45 / sqft )

2344 73rd Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious 2 bedroom, 1. 5 bath end unit townhouse featuring an open floor plan and upgrades throughout. The updated kitchen offers modern countertops and stainless steel appliances, flowing seamlessly

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1052 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC539196
  2. Provided by WATSON REALTY CORP - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
  3. Contact Jessica Williams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2018 70th Terrace, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,550.00 ($1.47 / sqft )

2018 70th Terrace More Like This

3BR/2BA Tower Oaks Condo, ceramic tile floors, fenced back yard, washing machine and dryer hook ups, convenient to Celebration Pointe and the Oaks Mall shopping and dining. Limited to four occupants

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1056 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538692
  2. Provided by GORE-RABELL REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Martha McCullough
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 900 62 Boulevard G37, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,575.00 ($1.42 / sqft )

900 62 Boulevard G37 Virtual Tour More Like This

Cozy Gainesville Townhome: Comfort and Convenience Await******** Welcome to this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom townhome located in Gainesville, FL.****This cozy abode features vaulted ceilings, an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1106 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: OM719761
  2. Provided by REAL PROPERTY MGMT DIVERSIFIED
  3. Contact Ana Goya
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 900 62nd Boulevard D23, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,595.00 ($1.16 / sqft )

900 62nd Boulevard D23 Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious 3/3 townhome in Rockwood Villas! Renovated kitchen features granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, and built in microwave with vent hood. Upgraded over sized tile floors in the co

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1370 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC540083
  2. Provided by WATSON REALTY CORP - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
  3. Contact Jessica Williams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 507 39th Road 310, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,600.00 ($1.07 / sqft )

507 39th Road 310 Virtual Tour More Like This

Newly renovated 3br/2.5ba condo with washer/dryer hook ups. Sliding glass door from the kitchen leads to front patio with outside storage. Separate dining room with huge living room with another set o

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1500 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC535906
  2. Provided by MATCHMAKER REALTY OF ALACHUA COUNTY
  3. Contact Scott Arvin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5745 10th Place, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,700.00 ($1.24 / sqft )

5745 10th Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this well maintained home located in the desirable Rockwood Villas community in southwest Gainesville. Known for its quiet setting and convenient location, Rockwood Villas offers a comforta

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1370 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538555
  2. Provided by KNR PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
  3. Contact Rebecca Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 501 75 Street A14, GAINESVILLE, FL 32607
$1,700.00 ($1.23 / sqft )

501 75 Street A14 More Like This

3 br, 2.5 bath condo in Cricket Club. 1,384 sq. ft. Built in 1977. Upstairs balcony, downstairs back screen porch. Community Pool, clubhouse, fitness center & tennis courts. Occupancy limited to four.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1384 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538693
  2. Provided by GORE-RABELL REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Martha McCullough
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice