960 Darwin Road, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6146410 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 960 Darwin Road
  • Viewed: 6
  • Price: $260,000
  • Price sqft: $195
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Bldg sqft: 1330
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 72
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0634 / -82.4029
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: South Venice
  • Elementary School: Garden Elementary
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Provided by: RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  • Contact: Laurie Sandoval
  • 941-451-2025
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Short Sale. Situated on an EXTRA LARGE FENCED CORNER LOT, this home offers the perfect combination of location and updates. Major improvements include a NEW ROOF (2022) and NEW hot water heater. Newer stainless steel appliances (2023) in the spacious kitchen that is open to the dining and living room space. The kitchen has a great layout with the sit up breakfast bar, generous counter space, and ample cabinetry. You will love the screened in back lanai perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Tile flooring runs throughout the home NO CARPET anywhere. Located in an X flood zone (no flood insurance typically required with most mortgages). Even better NO CDD and NO HOA fees. Conveniently located just a short drive to the Gulf beaches, with plenty of shopping and dining options nearby, this home truly checks the boxes.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 912.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: LOTS 17506 17507 & W 1/2 OF LOT 17505 SOUTH VENICE UNIT 65
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0449010160
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 52 Circlewood Drive A1-2, VENICE, FL 34293
$244,900.00 ($151.45 / sqft )

52 Circlewood Drive A1-2 More Like This

Beautiful stand alone villa in the highly desirable Circle Woods of Venice! New roof (2025) being installed more exterior photos coming soon! This renovated, detached villa offers privacy, style, and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1617 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141084
  2. Provided by NEXTHOME EXCELLENCE
  3. Contact Michael Hertel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 620 Burke Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,500.00 ($148.56 / sqft )

620 Burke Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover this inviting single family residence in the desirable South Venice community. Built in 1992 and lovingly maintained, this home offers approximately 1,242 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed liv

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2016 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4662471
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Patrick Brogley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4872 Limetree Lane, VENICE, FL 34293
$298,000.00 ($142.72 / sqft )

4872 Limetree Lane Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Price reduced schedule your showing today before it's off the market... Features include pgt high impact hurricane glass doors and windows, newer roof, newer hvac system, hardwood flooring, new stainl

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2088 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672273
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Troy Haynes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 249 Mount Vernon Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$300,000.00 ($148.37 / sqft )

249 Mount Vernon Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Ideal opportunity for investors or buyers seeking income potential, this property is currently leased. Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 2 bedroom,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2022 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143161
  2. Provided by GULF SHORES REALTY
  3. Contact Claudia Pereira-Sanchez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1704 Lakeside Drive 1708b, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($173.35 / sqft )

1704 Lakeside Drive 1708b Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This charming and comfortable villa has it all! With its warm and welcoming vibe, it feels like a peaceful retreat away from the hustle and bustle of busy life. Featuring two bedrooms, two baths, and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1730 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142096
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Megan E. George, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 733 Brightside Crescent Drive 31, VENICE, FL 34293
$260,000.00 ($113.89 / sqft )

733 Brightside Crescent Drive 31 More Like This

This meticulous, move in ready freestanding two bedroom, two bath villa offers refined living in a maintained setting. The home features elegant laminate wood flooring throughout. The kitchen has brig

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2283 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142809
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lori Ryan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 729 Brightside Crescent Drive 33, VENICE, FL 34293
$260,000.00 ($113.89 / sqft )

729 Brightside Crescent Drive 33 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to the Villas of Somerset at Plantation Golf & Country Clubone of Venices most desirable and rarely available villa communities. This spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath standalone villa offers a peace

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2283 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673608
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Melissa Gardner, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 461 Wexford Circle 91, VENICE, FL 34293
$305,000.00 ($143.26 / sqft )

461 Wexford Circle 91 Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming patio home available and move in ready for season! Pack your bags and head to Florida to this amazing two bedroom two bath nicely updated home. Fresh warm neutral colors inside welcome the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2129 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672248
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Lisa Marie Zambuto
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 315 Eider Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$249,900.00 ($165.39 / sqft )

315 Eider Road Virtual Tour More Like This

This is the One!*Well maintained 2 bedroom 2 bath home located in a non deed restricted neighborhood*Optional HOA membership provides access to the South Venice Ferry, boat ramp and private beach for

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1511 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4662721
  2. Provided by BEACHY PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Dave Beachy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20362 Benissimo Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$290,000.00 ($135.51 / sqft )

20362 Benissimo Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this move in ready attached villa at 20362 Benissimo Dr, nestled in the desirable gated community of Gran Paradiso within vibrant Wellen Park,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2140 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141960
  2. Provided by REALTY BLUEPRINT LLC
  3. Contact Brian Shaefer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice