249 Mount Vernon Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6143161 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 249 Mount Vernon Drive
  • Viewed: 42
  • Price: $300,000
  • Price sqft: $148
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 2022
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 76
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0574 / -82.3875
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Venice East 3rd Add
  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch Elementary
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Provided by: GULF SHORES REALTY
  • Contact: Claudia Pereira-Sanchez
  • 941-488-6644
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Ideal opportunity for investors or buyers seeking income potential, this property is currently leased. Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with a versatile multifunctional room. Luxury vinyl plank flooring flows throughout, the neutral palette provides a versatile interior that is both welcoming and easy to personalize. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, casual dining space, and an easy flow into the living areas. An enclosed patio opens to a large back yard that could be fenced for added privacy. A circular driveway graces the front of the home. One car attached garage with washer and dryer hookup. Practical updates include some newer windows, and roof replaced in 2022. No HOA; city water and sewer. Less than a mile from Venice East Golf Course and minutes to historical downtown Venice and the Gulf beaches.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1538.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Landscaped, Level, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: LOT 13 BLK 28 VENICE EAST 3RD ADD
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 0447160037
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Ranch
  • Views: 42
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 164 Temple Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$360,000.00 ($160.29 / sqft )

164 Temple Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Turnkey and Move In Ready in South Venice! This meticulously maintained 3 bed, 2 bath home offers 1,576 sqft of comfortable living and is being sold fully furnishedjust bring your clothes! Interior

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2246 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659143
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Tahney Rockymore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4831 Summertree Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$360,000.00 ($147.42 / sqft )

4831 Summertree Road More Like This

Live where you vacation. Beautiful turnkey furnished home boasts 2 bedrooms and a den with a beautiful lake view. Live worry free knowing you have a new roof with a transferable warranty, new window

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2442 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6139384
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Theresa Kimbrell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4872 Limetree Lane, VENICE, FL 34293
$298,000.00 ($142.72 / sqft )

4872 Limetree Lane Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Price reduced schedule your showing today before it's off the market. Seller is firm on price.. Features include pgt high impact hurricane glass doors and windows, newer roof, newer hvac system, hardw

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2088 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672273
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Troy Haynes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 461 Wexford Circle 91, VENICE, FL 34293
$305,000.00 ($143.26 / sqft )

461 Wexford Circle 91 Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming patio home available and move in ready for season! Pack your bags and head to Florida to this amazing two bedroom two bath nicely updated home. Fresh warm neutral colors inside welcome the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2129 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672248
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Lisa Marie Zambuto
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20362 Benissimo Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$290,000.00 ($135.51 / sqft )

20362 Benissimo Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this move in ready attached villa at 20362 Benissimo Dr, nestled in the desirable gated community of Gran Paradiso within vibrant Wellen Park,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2140 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141960
  2. Provided by REALTY BLUEPRINT LLC
  3. Contact Brian Shaefer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1797 Pomelo Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,000.00 ($141.10 / sqft )

1797 Pomelo Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 1797 Pomelo Drive a quintessential Florida retreat tucked within the highly sought after community of Venice Gardens. Perfectly positioned on an oversized lot, this well maintained 2 bedr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2119 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672093
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lindsay Nock
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 121 Crane Rd, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,000.00 ($132.07 / sqft )

121 Crane Rd Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming South Venice home in unincorporated Sarasota County with NO CDD OR HOA FEES. Situated on approximately 8,000 sq ft (double lot about 0.18 acres). The property offers flexibility rarely found

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2264 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143452
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Shelley Jennings
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4935 Pepperwood Place, VENICE, FL 34293
$335,000.00 ($151.11 / sqft )

4935 Pepperwood Place Virtual Tour More Like This

This is the one you have been looking for!!! This beautifully maintained, fully furnished 2 bedroom plus den & 2 bath single family home is situated in the desirable southwood community! Featuring an

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2217 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144209
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Magda Couturier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 914 Barclay Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$315,000.00 ($146.92 / sqft )

914 Barclay Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This meticulously maintained and beautifully updated villa offers comfort and style within the desirable St. Andrews Park community of The Plantation Golf & Country Club. A soft, neutral palette sets

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2144 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.72 acres
  1. MLSID: N6140689
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Tracy Pierce
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4269 Lenox Boulevard, VENICE, FL 34293
$339,900.00 ($160.79 / sqft )

4269 Lenox Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

MINUTES TO THE BEACH! Just 3 miles and you have your toes in the sand on Manasota Beach! Imagine calling this lovely maintenance free villa your home near the beach! Featuring 2 bedrooms, plus den and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2114 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673390
  2. Provided by GULF SHORES REALTY
  3. Contact Brian Corson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice