227 Dorchester J, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: R11167626 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 227 Dorchester J
  • Viewed: 30
  • Price: $139,950
  • Price sqft: $155
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 903
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 73
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.7206 / -80.1289
  • County: Palm Beach
  • City: West Palm Beach
  • Zipcode: 33417
  • Subdivision: Century Village Dorchester Co
  • Building: Century Village Dorchester Condo
  • Elementary School: Grassy Waters
  • Middle School: Bear Lakes
  • High School: Palm Beach Lakes
  • Provided by: RE/MAX Direct
  • REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Move into this furnished 2 bed 1. 5 bath condo on the second floor. Sun filled, airy open concept kitchen complete with granite counters, pantry with pull out drawers,and tiled backsplash. Brand new hot water heater ,updated bathrooms new faucets,pedestal &wall mount vanities tile floors, new central air. Back porch has lovely view of the garden & canal plus extra storage. Steps to the dorchester pool ,5 minute walk to the hastings fitness center. Well funded association. Roof is 2 yrs old , structure good reserves work has been complete,and has a private sitting area. Large walk in closet, laundry room on the same floor, local bus for errands/shopping both within & outside the village;. Come & enjoy resort style living in this gated community for active adults 55 +. Clubhouse clubhouse features a theater, indoor pool, card room, community/party room, billiard room ,shuffle board ,tennis , pickqleball ,bocce and two outdoor pools. Numerous heated outdoor pools throughout the community. Separate fitness center with gym , outdoor heated pool and a resistance pool. Two guarded gates and 24 hour roving security patrol. Great location: close to shops, restaurants, pbi airport and beaches.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Pool, Billiard Room, Boating, Bocce Ball, Clubhouse, Courtesy Bus, Fitness Center, Indoor Pool, Jogging Path, Parking, Pickleball Court(s), Picnic Area, Sauna, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Areas, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 597
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Interior Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: DORCHESTER J COND PAR 227
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Parcel Number: 00424323290102270
  • Views: 30
  • Zoning Code: RH
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 133 Berkshire  133, WEST PALM BEACH, FL 33417
$129,000.00 ($209.76 / sqft )

133 Berkshire 133 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Live the Florida Lifestyle Youve Been Dreaming Of! Welcome to your slice of paradise in the highly sought after Century Village, a vibrant 55+ community in beautiful Palm Beach County! This well p

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 615 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110305
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Dena Huddleston
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 157 Andover G, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$140,000.00 ($155.04 / sqft )

157 Andover G Virtual Tour More Like This

Fantastic location ground floor corner 2 bedroom and 2 full bathrooms for your comfort and convenience. There are two parking spaces very near the front door. Freshly painted and cleaned so it is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 903 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11074998
  2. Provided by Real Estate Center of West Palm Beach
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 167 Cambridge G, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$134,999.00 ($149.50 / sqft )

167 Cambridge G Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this beautifully updated CORNER condo, 2 bedrooms ,1.5 bath. Completely updated throughout featuring brand new impact windows and blinds, new AC unit, new hot water heater, and new met

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 903 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26019519
  2. Provided by The Keyes Company (PBG)
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4823 Via Palm Lakes 1315, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$165,000.00 ($201.47 / sqft )

4823 Via Palm Lakes 1315 Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious 1 bedroom, 1 bath condo located in a gated community in West Palm Beach. This bright second floor unit features approximately 745 761 sq ft of living space with a private balcony offering ser

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 819 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26019733
  2. Provided by Floridas Property Management
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 134 Northampton  G, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$135,000.00 ($149.50 / sqft )

134 Northampton G More Like This

First floor corner unit in a desirable gated 55+ community! Features impact windows in the kitchen and bath, accordion shutters on other windows, and available bike storage. Enjoy resort style ameniti

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 903 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26020245
  2. Provided by The Keyes Company
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 51 Stratford D, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$164,900.00 ($168.61 / sqft )

51 Stratford D Virtual Tour More Like This

Move into this 2nd floor totally updated 2 bed 2 bath condo with lake view located in century village housing for 55+. Enjoy a modern white gourmet kitchen with all new appliances, perfect for all you

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 978 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26020468
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Direct
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 313 Greenbrier B, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$159,000.00 ($132.50 / sqft )

313 Greenbrier B Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience luxury resort style living with beautiful water views in this spacious third floor unit,featuring the largest layout in the village. This oversized 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths, condo has ce

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1200 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26020472
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Direct
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 121 Bedford E, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$144,900.00 ($160.47 / sqft )

121 Bedford E Virtual Tour More Like This

Wow! Beautifully renovated 2 bed 1. 5 bath 2nd floor corner in century village a gated community. Housing for active adults 55+ building has a lift this condo has updated tile flooring throughout and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 903 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26020504
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Direct
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 202 Wellington D, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$157,000.00 ($136.29 / sqft )

202 Wellington D Virtual Tour More Like This

Move into this spacious stylishly furnished 2 bedroom 2 bath condo and enjoy spectacular water views. Nestled in the prestigious wellington d association located in century village a gated community

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26022023
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Direct
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 100 Kingswood E, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$165,000.00 ($182.72 / sqft )

100 Kingswood E Virtual Tour More Like This

Great Location Near to Community Center! 2nd Floor, End Corner Unit with 2 Beds and 2 Full Baths, Updated Kitchen with Recessed Lighting, Double Sink and Granite Countertop. Large 2 Panel Horizontal S

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 903 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26022824
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Select Group
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice