5940 Driftwood Avenue 15, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4692199 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5940 Driftwood Avenue 15
  • Viewed: 4
  • Price: $319,000
  • Price sqft: $276
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 1155
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 8
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2653 / -82.5342
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Baywood Colony Sec 1
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores Elementary
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Adrian Mociran
  • 941-966-8000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Experience the ease of coastal living just minutes from the world renowned shores of Siesta Key with this inviting, free standing villa, an ideal retreat for buyers seeking comfort, convenience, and value. Perfectly positioned in Sarasota's desirable 34231 corridor, this residence offers a rare opportunity to enjoy the beach lifestyle without the premium price typically associated with island living. Designed for relaxed, low maintenance ownership, the villa features a spacious, open concept layout with abundant natural light, neutral finishes, and easy care ceramic tile flooring throughout. Recent updates include new HVAC in 2024, roof 2019, water heater and Impact windows in 2022. The well appointed kitchen provides ample cabinetry and workspace, flowing seamlessly into the main living and dining areas, with functionally elegant built ins with storage, and perfect for entertaining or hosting seasonal guests. Generous bedroom accommodations offer privacy and comfort, while updated baths enhance the home's move in ready appeal. A highlight of the property is the private outdoor living space, ideal for morning coffee, evening cocktails, or simply enjoying the coastal breezes. Residents also enjoy serene sunsets on Sarasota Bay, access to community amenities such as a pool, clubhouse, and beautifully maintained grounds, perfect for a lock and leave seasonal.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Garden, Other, Private Entrance, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1155.00
  • Roof: Membrane, Other
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Maintenance, Park, Pool, Recreation Facilities
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Central Living Area
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 15 BLDG 12 BAYWOOD COLONY VILLAS SEC 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0105081015
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Patio Home
  • Unit Number: 15
  • View: Garden, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3541 Wilkinson Woods Drive 40, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$289,900.00 ($148.21 / sqft )

3541 Wilkinson Woods Drive 40 Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Skip the renovation stress and discover an UNBEATABLE VALUE in this updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath attached villa, offering IMPACT WINDOWS, New A/C (2026) an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1956 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672490
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Elisa Gersman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3205 Golden Eagle Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$330,000.00 ($203.45 / sqft )

3205 Golden Eagle Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

New to Market | Eagle Chase Villa Sarasota. Ideally positioned in the desirable Eagle Chase community, this impeccably upgraded 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa offers 1,268 square feet of thoughtfully enhan

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1622 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677694
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Susan Hill
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1840 Glengary Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$329,900.00 ($236.49 / sqft )

1840 Glengary Street Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

This property is in the heart of Sarasota!! FULLY RENOVATED home has newer vinyl plank flooring throughout, fully remodeled kitchen with stainless steel appliances and quartz counter tops. This prope

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1395 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674979
  2. Provided by SPECIALIZED REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Otto Hajek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3177 Lake Park Lane 5, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$375,000.00 ($173.93 / sqft )

3177 Lake Park Lane 5 Virtual Tour More Like This

Outstanding Opportunity! Park Place Villas is a highly sought after Intimate community of only 30 villas nestled among large majestic oak trees with beautiful landscaping throughout this maintenance f

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2156 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676834
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
  3. Contact Pamela Strom
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2531 Riverbluff Parkway V181, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$289,000.00 ($199.31 / sqft )

2531 Riverbluff Parkway V181 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Step into this inviting 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa nestled in one of Sarasotas most cherished 55+ communitiesStrathmore Riverside Villas. This well kept home combines comfort, convenience, and a relaxed

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1450 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673298
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jo James, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3191 Lake Park Lane 2, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$374,000.00 ($215.19 / sqft )

3191 Lake Park Lane 2 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. PRICE IMPROVEMENT! You will discover comfort, style, and Florida living at its best in this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa perfectly sit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1738 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678896
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Nancy Moore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5915 Tidewood Avenue 4, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$320,000.00 ($188.01 / sqft )

5915 Tidewood Avenue 4 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Completely renovated and ideally located in the waterfront community of Baywood Colony, this beautifully updated villa offers the perfect blend of moder

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1702 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675716
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Toni Zarghami
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3117 Jamaica Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$379,500.00 ($141.76 / sqft )

3117 Jamaica Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Outstanding Sarasota location for this truly unique lakefront home, complete with a small private dock. Nestled on a wooded, private lot, the setting offers a peaceful retreat that feels worlds awayye

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2677 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681988
  2. Provided by ANMARK REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Andrey Markov
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3372 Mayflower Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$329,000.00 ($207.70 / sqft )

3372 Mayflower Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Custom designed and designed and built in 1963, this concrete block home has stood the test of time and durability. The beach on Siesta Key is only 15 minutes away.. This is the lowest priced home l

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1584 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687594
  2. Provided by BAY VISION REALTY INC
  3. Contact Brad Hodge
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3351 Thornwood Road 3351, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$375,000.00 ($143.13 / sqft )

3351 Thornwood Road 3351 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Hey have you heard about this little hidden gem called Crooked Creek? Tucked away alongside the natural beauty of Red Bug Slough, this community is one of Sarasotas best kept secretsand this rarely av

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2620 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.09 acres
  1. MLSID: A4687754
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Phyllis Coviello
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice