800 Benjamin Franklin Drive 509, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4691604 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 800 Benjamin Franklin Drive 509
  • Viewed: 30
  • Price: $999,000
  • Price sqft: $798
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 1252
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 9
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3093 / -82.5745
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Lido Ambassador
  • Building: Lido Ambassador
  • Elementary School: Southside Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Provided by: DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  • Contact: Lisa Otte
  • 941-867-6199
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    WELCOME to the Lido Ambassador where a true beachfront residence with a NEW A/C unit becomes your everyday reality. PERFECTLY positioned directly on the sands of Lido Beach, this exceptional offering captures unobstructed, panoramic views of the Gulf of Mexico. There are no angles, no interruptions, just an uninterrupted horizon of turquoise water and unforgettable sunsets. This is coastal living in its purest, most elevated form. THIS two bedroom, two bathroom residence is thoughtfully designed, with water views from every room, including the primary suite, guest bedroom, and main living areas. Even from the kitchen, the gentle rhythm of the waves becomes part of your daily experience. Situated on an upper floor, the vantage point enhances both the depth of the Gulf views and the drama of Sarasotas celebrated sunsets. THE layout offers a seamless canvas, perfectly livable as is, yet equally compelling for a bespoke redesign tailored to your personal vision. For the discerning buyer, it presents a rare opportunity to curate a refined beachfront retreat in one of Sarasotas most coveted locations. THE community itself has been thoughtfully refreshed, with a newly enhanced poolside environment and updated outdoor spaces designed to feel both inviting and serene. WHILE amenities include a fitness room and meeting space, the true luxury lies just beyond your door with the sand beneath your feet and the sound of the Gulf as your constant backdrop. LOCATION here is effortless. Ideally positioned on Lido Key, you are moments from the charm and sophistication of St. Armands Circle, known for its boutiques, fine dining, and vibrant social scene. Nearby, Ted Sperling Park offers a more natural escape with kayaking and mangrove trails, while the neighboring Lido Beach Resort provides the added luxury of a beachfront dining experience at its iconic tiki bar or fine dining at The Drift Kitchen and Bar. THIS is a place where mornings begin with tranquil walks along the shoreline and evenings are defined by the glow of the setting sun over the Gulf. It is a setting that must be experienced to be fully appreciatedserene, rare, and undeniably captivating. PRIVATE showings are encouraged.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1150.00
  • Roof: Concrete
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Progressive Community Mgmt - Ray Andrusiak
  • Association Phone: 941921-5393x1122
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters
  • Legal Description: UNIT 509 LIDO AMBASSADOR
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2016141051
  • Unit Number: 509
  • Views: 30
  • Zoning Code: RMF4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 858 Hudson Avenue 858, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$920,000.00 ($600.13 / sqft )

858 Hudson Avenue 858 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Downtown Waterfront Lifestyle Deeded Dock Included! Brand new exterior paint! This beautifully renovated 2 bed, 2 bath condo with a den (optional 3rd bedroom) is a rare find in Sarasotas d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1533 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659647
  2. Provided by YORKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL R.E.
  3. Contact Jules Roman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  1711, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$999,000.00 ($603.26 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 1711 Virtual Tour More Like This

A beautifully appointed 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo perched on the 17th floor with sweeping bay and sunset views. This light filled residence offers an open concept layout, spacious bedrooms, and flo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4692911
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Deborah Huffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 302i, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,050,000.00 ($807.69 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 302i New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Located downtown 3 blocks from the bay, above floodplain with unparalleled proximity to restaurants, shopping, cultural venues, and the new 53 acre waterfront park. Discover the Ga

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1300 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683324
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Gulfstream Avenue 10b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,999.00 ($642.86 / sqft )

101 Gulfstream Avenue 10b More Like This

THE LOWEST priced 2/2 + OFFICE in DOWNTOWN Sarasota!!!!! 1400 sq ft , Large Balcony with panoramic CITY VIEWS !! REAL WOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT . THE 101 sits in the very heart of downtown directly

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1400 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6346773
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 400 Golden Gate Point 31, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,195,000.00 ($860.95 / sqft )

400 Golden Gate Point 31 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Experience Exquisite living at Harbor House South, where every moment is framed by breathtaking 180 degree Southerly views across Sarasota Bay. This stunning 3rd floor, 2 bedroom, 2 bath end unit offe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1388 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4658356
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Harry Knight, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  1011, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$937,000.00 ($565.82 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 1011 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

New price! New look! Indulge in premier bayfront living in this 10th floor residence offering direct, unobstructed water and sunset views that will never be blocked. Situated on a private, gated penin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669131
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Deborah Huffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 815, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,025,000.00 ($726.44 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 815 Virtual Tour More Like This

Immerse yourself in the vibrant energy of Sarasotas coveted Rosemary District, where an inspired coastal lifestyle unfolds just beyond your doorstep. Perfectly positioned, moments from The Bay Saraso

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1411 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676300
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Moriah Taliaferro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 33 Palm Avenue 902, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$970,000.00 ($637.74 / sqft )

33 Palm Avenue 902 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. A refined expression of form and function, this lightly lived in New Construction 2 bedroom, 2 full bathroom residence offers timeless design and enduri

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1521 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678251
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lisa Allen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 111 Pineapple Avenue 719, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,195,000.00 ($722.93 / sqft )

111 Pineapple Avenue 719 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Exquisite, elegant, and serene living in the heart of splendid downtown Sarasota! Enjoy the morning on your balcony with your coffee in hand as you enjoy the birds eye views, and evenings relishing th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1653 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.66 acres
  1. MLSID: A4677833
  2. Provided by ROSEBAY INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Autumn Beckett
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 350 Golden Gate Point 62, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,175,000.00 ($700.66 / sqft )

350 Golden Gate Point 62 Virtual Tour More Like This

The first thing you notice is the view: a full sweep of Sarasota Bay through a wall of windows that defines the main living space. Natural light fills the open living and dining areas, where the water

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1677 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674150
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Joel Schemmel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice