214 Gaines Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34243
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4688411 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 214 Gaines Avenue
  • Viewed: 48
  • Price: $680,000
  • Price sqft: $285
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Bldg sqft: 2390
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 36
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4056 / -82.5716
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34243
  • Subdivision: Whitfield Estates
  • Elementary School: Florine J. Abel Elementary
  • Middle School: Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Christine Pope
  • 941-951-6660
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Experience the best of Sarasota living in this beautifully updated single story ranch home with pool, nestled in sought after Whitfield Estatesa Manatee County gem with a Sarasota address. Situated near Sarasota Bay, this home sits among multi million dollar residences and offers the perfect blend of comfort, charm, and opportunity. This 3 bedroom, 3 bath home welcomes you with bright, open living spaces filled with natural light. The primary bedroom and 2nd bedroom both feature walk in closets and ensuite baths. The open concept floorplan connects the living, dining, and kitchen areasideal for entertaining or relaxing by the cozy fireplace. A stylish kitchen bar provides extra seating and a central gathering spot. Step outside to your private Florida oasis: a heated pool with screened enclosure, surrounded by lush landscaping on a spacious 1/3 acre lot. Enjoy morning coffee on the front patio with peek a boo views of Sarasota Bay, or take an evening stroll to the bay and watch the sunset. Whether youre searching for a full time residence, seasonal retreat, or short term rental investment, this property offers endless possibilities in one of Sarasotas most desirable neighborhoods. This property is built of concrete block construction, has impact windows, and sits in the desirable X flood zone (flood insurance is not required). Roof is membrane material (2017). AC (2023). For an optional annual HOA fee of just $35, homeowners in Whitfield Estates may obtain a culinary membership at Sara Bay Country Club, granting full access to the clubhouse for dining and social events (golf privileges not included; membership subject to club approval). You and your guests will have plenty of entertainment and convenience options within a short drive including Sarasota Bay, IMG Academy, SRQ Airport, University Towne Center Mall, downtown Sarasota, St. Armands Circle, Lido Key and gulf beaches.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1992.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County
School Information
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Middle School: Electa Arcotte Lee Magnet
  • School Elementary: Florine J. Abel Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: ELY 35 FT OF LOTS 1 & 2, LOT 24 BLK 8; SUBJECT TO PERPETUAL AVIGATION AGREEMENT (1923/3727) WHITFIELD ESTATES PI#66797.0000/2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34243 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 6679700002
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 48
  • Zoning Code: RSF3/WR/
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3652 Oak Grove Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$739,000.00 ($202.74 / sqft )

3652 Oak Grove Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Prime location Expansive lot No HOA This spacious 5 bedroom, 3 bath deep pool home has exceptional value in a highly desirable location. Situated on over an acre of land on a peaceful, dead end str

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3645 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.11 acres
  1. MLSID: O6357781
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 844 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$673,000.00 ($191.25 / sqft )

844 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

The neighborhood you live in is as important to your lifestyle as the home you select. Whitfield Estates is reminiscent of days gone by. Over 100 years old, it feels like a true neighborhood, with dog

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3519 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682852
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Marnie Matarese
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7215 Coachlight Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$739,000.00 ($206.19 / sqft )

7215 Coachlight Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

In the welcoming enclave of Arbor Lakes Estates at Mote Ranch, this custom designed residence offers an expansive 2,800 square foot sanctuary that masterfully balances architectural detail with unpara

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3584 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683403
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Riley Spangler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 538 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$789,000.00 ($229.63 / sqft )

538 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to "Serenity on 7" Where Coastal Charm Meets Everyday Relaxation. Discover the perfect blend of casual elegance, coastal living, and lasting quality in this completely remodeled retreat, l

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3436 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656417
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Robert Halbman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 836 Magellan Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$635,000.00 ($211.10 / sqft )

836 Magellan Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy exceptional golf course living overlooking the 15th hole at Sara Bay Country Club, designed in the 1920s by renowned golf course architect Donald Ross. Ideally positioned on a premium 18,750 sq.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3008 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683886
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Marci McFarland
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7219 Coachlight Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$745,000.00 ($194.06 / sqft )

7219 Coachlight Street More Like This

Located in the sought after Arbor Lakes Estates at Mote Ranch, this inviting 4BR/3BA home blends comfort, style, and effortless Florida living. Inside, soaring ceilings and abundant natural light crea

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3839 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8497612
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact Selina Fioretti
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8096 Glenbrooke Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$624,900.00 ($251.27 / sqft )

8096 Glenbrooke Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

A rare two in one opportunity, this fully renovated Sarasota home offers two distinct living spaces under one roof, well suited for extended family living, private guest or in law quarters, long term

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2487 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690084
  2. Provided by INNOVATE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact George Dustman, III
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2070 59th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$659,000.00 ($250.86 / sqft )

2070 59th Street More Like This

Tucked away on 2.15 private acres in the heart of DeSoto Acres, this rare 3 bedroom, 3 bath property captures the essence of Country Estates in the Heart of Town. Spanning more than 850 acres of 2+ ac

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2627 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.15 acres
  1. MLSID: A4691713
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Heather Gehan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7324 Phillips Street, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$669,999.00 ($220.11 / sqft )

7324 Phillips Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Come live where everyone goes on vacation! This is a beautiful breathtaking 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathroom, Sarasota pool home in Whitfield Estates. Some of the features include private screened pool and la

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3044 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663038
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER
  3. Contact Ahmad Alnabout
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3039 Oriole Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$629,900.00 ($158.27 / sqft )

3039 Oriole Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Beautifully Appointed Sarasota Home in a Prime Gated Community Situated on a desirable corner lot within the gated community of The Soleil, this expansive two story residence offers over 3,000 square

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3980 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4658139
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Tom Cinquegrano
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice