4924 Whispering Oaks Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4687915 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4924 Whispering Oaks Drive
  • Viewed: 26
  • Price: $299,000
  • Price sqft: $134
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Bldg sqft: 2236
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 46
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0538 / -82.2228
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: NORTH PORT
  • Zipcode: 34287
  • Subdivision: Heron Creek
  • Elementary School: Glenallen Elementary
  • Middle School: Heron Creek Middle
  • High School: North Port High
  • Provided by: EPIQUE REALTY, INC.
  • Contact: Mary Jo Lobrutto
  • 888-893-3537
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Set on a quiet lake with fountain views, this turnkey furnished paired villa offers a rare combination of privacy, flexibility, and low maintenance living within one of North Ports most sought after gated communities. The Hemingway floor plan spans just under 1,700 square feet, with 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a flexible den that easily functions as a third bedroom or officegiving you options without wasted space. Inside, the home is designed to feel open, comfortable, and easy to live in. Tray ceilings, crown molding, engineered hardwood flooring, and custom window treatments create a polished, cohesive look throughout. The kitchen is both functional and inviting, featuring maple cabinetry, solid surface countertops, natural gas cooking, and a bright dinette for casual dining. Where this home truly stands apart is in its connection to the outdoors. The main living area opens to an extended screened lanai with both covered and open sections, capturing long lake views and a quiet, private setting. Thoughtfully scaled for everyday use, the space is ideal for morning coffee, dining for two, or unwinding at the end of the daywithout the upkeep of a larger outdoor area. The primary suite offers direct lanai access, a walk in closet, and a spacious bath with dual vanities, soaking tub, and walk in shower. Guest accommodations are thoughtfully separated for privacy, while the den provides the flexibility buyers are actively looking for today. A brand new barrel tile roof (2025) adds immediate value and peace of mindone of the most significant expenses already handled for the next owner. Ownership here is designed to be simple. Located just a short golf cart ride from the clubhouse, fitness center, pool, and tennis complex, the HOA supports a true maintenance free lifestyle, including exterior care, landscaping, irrigation, and bundled fiber optic services. Heron Creek offers 27 holes of Arthur Hillsdesigned golf, a 21,000 square foot clubhouse, and an active, social environment. Country Club membership is required, with several options starting at $276/month. Conveniently located near I 75, Sarasota Memorial Hospital North Port, Wellen Park, Venice, and Gulf beaches, this home works equally well as a full time residence, seasonal escape, or low maintenance investment.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: Westfield Homes of FL
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 1657.00
  • Roof: Concrete, Tile
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: North Port High
  • Middle School: Heron Creek Middle
  • School Elementary: Glenallen Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Fiber Optics, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Internet, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Security, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 403.67
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: AMI/TERA HINZE
  • Association Phone: 941 875-1130
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 366 HERON CREEEK, UNIT 3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34287 - North Port/Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0994060366
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Water
  • Views: 26
  • Zoning Code: R-1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5121 Richmond Terrace, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$299,000.00 ($132.42 / sqft )

5121 Richmond Terrace Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Price improvement ~ owner is motivated to sell! Beautiful 3 bedroom home on a spacious half acre lot, ideally located just minutes from vibrant downtown wellen park & cool today park, atlanta braves s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2258 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670290
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Heather Lakeman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5311 Kismet Ter, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$294,900.00 ($128.50 / sqft )

5311 Kismet Ter Virtual Tour More Like This

Amazing opportunity to own in this beautiful neighborhood at a great entry price. The home is a 3/2 ranch style property sitting on a half acre lot. Property features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, with lot

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2295 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026019831
  2. Provided by MIA Realty, CORP
  3. Contact Jorge De Pina
  4. (786) 234-2562
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2720 Biscayne Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$315,000.00 ($128.41 / sqft )

2720 Biscayne Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

New Price! Great value for this lovingly maintained 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home in North Port just minutes from Wellen Park activities and shopping without all the fees. Being in an X flood zone will h

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2453 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141414
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Edie Lomason
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4413 Mckibben Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$299,900.00 ($123.87 / sqft )

4413 Mckibben Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Gorgeously updated home in developed section of North Port! The search is over, you have found your perfect renovation right here! Remodeled after hurricane Ian you will see that this home has gorgeo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2421 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669049
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Sean Seward, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4416 Worcester Avenue, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$332,000.00 ($148.41 / sqft )

4416 Worcester Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this beautifully crafted brand new construction home offering a modern blend of style, comfort, and quality. This spacious 3 bedroom plus den

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2237 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674021
  2. Provided by XCLUSIVE HOMES LLC
  3. Contact Alberto Tinedo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6019 Merril Street, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$299,000.00 ($125.37 / sqft )

6019 Merril Street Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 6019 Merril St in North Porta clean, move in ready home on a canal lot with a rare combination of character, space, and location. Inside,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2385 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143468
  2. Provided by HOMESMART
  3. Contact Scott Swonger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4041 Barbary Lane, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$324,700.00 ($100.75 / sqft )

4041 Barbary Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

CANAL FRONT POOL HOME with direct access to the Cocoplum Waterway in North Port, Florida. Fish or kayak right from your own back yard and enjoy true Florida waterfront living on city water. This prope

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3223 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7521596
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Rhonda Gustitus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6384 Malaluka Rd, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$274,900.00 ($109.48 / sqft )

6384 Malaluka Rd Virtual Tour More Like This

This is THE house you have been waiting for!! You cant beat this location for the price!! Come and enjoy Floridas weather in this waterfront canal home. Bring your boat and access the Myakka River, it

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2511 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8476476
  2. Provided by PACI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Lara D'Amico
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11977 Aragon Lane, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$350,000.00 ($155.83 / sqft )

11977 Aragon Lane New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. This newly constructed home showcases high end finishes with no builder grade materials anywhere. Designed for durability and style, the property features hurricane impact windows

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2246 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680334
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Peter Proll
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4624 Flamlau Avenue, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$339,900.00 ($128.90 / sqft )

4624 Flamlau Avenue More Like This

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Welcome to this spacious 4 bedroom, 2 bath home featuring a desirable open concept layout perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The home offers durable laminate floorin

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2637 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143595
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact TinaRae Gregoire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice