707 Gulfstream Avenue 802, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4686314 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 707 Gulfstream Avenue 802
  • Viewed: 63
  • Price: $950,000
  • Price sqft: $669
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Bldg sqft: 1419
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 58
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3298 / -82.5404
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Essex House
  • Building: Essex House
  • Elementary School: Southside Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Provided by: DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  • Contact: Kelly Mooney
  • 941-867-6199
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Luxury renovated corner unit condo with hurricane impact windows and doors, smart home features, and resort style amenities. This stunning 2 bedroom, 2 bath condominium has been extensively remodeled with modern designer finishes, an open concept layout, and abundant natural light. The oversized gourmet kitchen features premium appliances, quartz countertops, and custom cabinetry, while the spacious primary suite offers a spa like en suite bath. Brand new plumbing and electrical systems add peace of mind. The building has recently upgraded its generator following the 2024 storms and offers secure entry, covered parking, a pool, fitness center, and club room. Move in ready and meticulously updated, this luxury condo combines style, comfort, storm protection, and convenience in one exceptional residence.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Outdoor Grill, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Fencing: Other
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1419.00
  • Other Structures: Gazebo, Other, Storage
  • Roof: Concrete
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Landscaped, Near Marina, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Reserved, Basement
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Energy Monitoring System, Lighting, Windows
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Lap
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Exhaust Fan
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Elevators, Fitness Center, Lobby Key Required, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Storage
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Sewer, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System, Water Purifier
  • Association Name: Essex House Condo Assoc.
  • Association Phone: 941-364-9196
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, L Dining, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Smart Home, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 802 ESSEX HOUSE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2036031052
  • Unit Number: 802
  • View: City, Water
  • Views: 63
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1350 Main Street 1501, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,000.00 ($620.86 / sqft )

1350 Main Street 1501 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

NEW PRICE Experience luxury living in the heart of downtown Sarasota at 1350 Main Street. This stunning 15th floor residence offers sweeping views of the city skyline and Sarasota Bay, all just steps

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1448 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668214
  2. Provided by HORIZON REALTY INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Bill Trier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 858 Hudson Avenue 858, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$920,000.00 ($600.13 / sqft )

858 Hudson Avenue 858 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Downtown Waterfront Lifestyle Deeded Dock Included! Brand new exterior paint! This beautifully renovated 2 bed, 2 bath condo with a den (optional 3rd bedroom) is a rare find in Sarasotas d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1533 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659647
  2. Provided by YORKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL R.E.
  3. Contact Jules Roman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  1711, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$999,000.00 ($603.26 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 1711 Virtual Tour More Like This

A beautifully appointed 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo perched on the 17th floor with sweeping bay and sunset views. This light filled residence offers an open concept layout, spacious bedrooms, and flo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4692911
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Deborah Huffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 770 Palm Avenue 704, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$895,000.00 ($547.07 / sqft )

770 Palm Avenue 704 Virtual Tour More Like This

Perched on the 7th floor, this exceptional residence delivers truly breathtaking panoramic vistas. Set within a landmark building designed for refined downtown living at the quiet end of Palm Avenue,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1636 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675688
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kim Ogilvie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1305 4th Street 302i, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,050,000.00 ($807.69 / sqft )

1305 4th Street 302i New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Located downtown 3 blocks from the bay, above floodplain with unparalleled proximity to restaurants, shopping, cultural venues, and the new 53 acre waterfront park. Discover the Ga

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1300 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683324
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chad Fonder
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Gulfstream Avenue 10b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$899,999.00 ($642.86 / sqft )

101 Gulfstream Avenue 10b More Like This

THE LOWEST priced 2/2 + OFFICE in DOWNTOWN Sarasota!!!!! 1400 sq ft , Large Balcony with panoramic CITY VIEWS !! REAL WOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT . THE 101 sits in the very heart of downtown directly

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1400 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6346773
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 508, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$875,000.00 ($480.51 / sqft )

1212 Benjamin Franklin Drive 508 Virtual Tour More Like This

Gulf Front Stunner on Lido Key, FABULOUS, FURNISHED, and MOVE IN READY! Come and enjoy this dreamy 2 bedroom, 2 bath beachside retreat, perched on the 5th floor, and offering panoramic views from the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1821 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670029
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Jason Moore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 988 Blvd Of The Arts  1011, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$937,000.00 ($565.82 / sqft )

988 Blvd Of The Arts 1011 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

New price! New look! Indulge in premier bayfront living in this 10th floor residence offering direct, unobstructed water and sunset views that will never be blocked. Situated on a private, gated penin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669131
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Deborah Huffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 815, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$1,025,000.00 ($726.44 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 815 Virtual Tour More Like This

Immerse yourself in the vibrant energy of Sarasotas coveted Rosemary District, where an inspired coastal lifestyle unfolds just beyond your doorstep. Perfectly positioned, moments from The Bay Saraso

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1411 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676300
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Moriah Taliaferro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 33 Palm Avenue 902, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$970,000.00 ($637.74 / sqft )

33 Palm Avenue 902 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. A refined expression of form and function, this lightly lived in New Construction 2 bedroom, 2 full bathroom residence offers timeless design and enduri

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1521 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678251
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lisa Allen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice