1792 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4684245 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1792 Floyd Street
  • Viewed: 62
  • Price: $1,250,000
  • Price sqft: $503
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Bldg sqft: 2484
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 74
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3199 / -82.534
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34239
  • Subdivision: Hudson Bayoumidwood Manor
  • Elementary School: Southside Elementary
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Barbara May
  • 941-951-6660
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Great price for walled in pool home in PRIME WEST OF TRAIL location, just a few blocks to Southside Village popular shops and restaurants and 1 block to Sarasota Memorial Hospital. The home was remodeled in 1996 and 2000 with vaulted ceilings, newer bathrooms and kitchen, split bedroom floor plan, pool (built in 2003 and Pebbletec resurfacing in 2026), interior laundry room and 1 car garage. Tile or wood floors throughout. Property re piped in 2024, a/c 2019. Perfect for your residence or an easy investment property with weekly or monthly rentals allowed. Rental estimates range from $6k 7.5k monthly depending on annual or weekly rental. Very limited rental availability in the area.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Private Yard, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Masonry, Wood
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2015.00
  • Roof: Metal
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, City Limits, In County, Level, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Deck, Gunite, In Ground, Lighting
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 25.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 1 & N 8 FT OF LOT 2 & E 15 FT OF N 75 FT OF LOT 6 MIDWOOD MANOR
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2037070090
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida, Ranch
  • Views: 62
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1958 Morris Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,195,000.00 ($340.94 / sqft )

1958 Morris Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Now offering buyer incentives and priced below appraised value! This exceptional single family pool home offers the perfect blend of space, flexibility,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3505 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677121
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Jon Patella
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1967 Brookhaven Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,499,000.00 ($467.12 / sqft )

1967 Brookhaven Drive More Like This

This completely reimagined residence in the desirable Forest Lakes Country Club community offers sweeping views of rolling greens and fairways. Every detail has been thoughtfully upgraded for modern l

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3209 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686652
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ann Martin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1751 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,495,000.00 ($388.72 / sqft )

1751 Floyd Street Virtual Tour More Like This

In the "heart" of the most popular West of Trail neighborhood, step into a rare piece of Sarasota history just a short stroll to Southside Village restaurants and shops, downtown and 2 blocks to Sara

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3846 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682724
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Barbara May
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1704 Fortuna Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,475,000.00 ($475.96 / sqft )

1704 Fortuna Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away on one of the most charming, oak lined streets in the coveted Granada neighborhood, this home offers a rare blend of privacy, elegance, and effortless Florida living in the heart of Saraso

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3099 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689929
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Kelly Baldwin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2415 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,395,000.00 ($363.76 / sqft )

2415 Floyd Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Seller is ready to move on to the next project and has just REDUCED this beautiful home $100,000 for a quick sale!! At $523 a square foot, this is an outstanding opportunity to own new construction Ea

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3835 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4573059
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Robert Sherman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3502 Bahia Vista Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,295,000.00 ($230.10 / sqft )

3502 Bahia Vista Street Virtual Tour More Like This

3 homes located in the heart of pinecraft, a 4 bedroom, 3 1/2 bath main home, a detached 2 bedroom, 2 bath home and a 1 bedroom, 1 bath home. . Use for investment or a family compound... A renovation

  1. Bedrooms: 7
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 5628 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4615828
  2. Provided by LOYD ROBBINS & CO. LLC
  3. Contact Viola Cashmore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1740 Orange Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,500,000.00 ($384.12 / sqft )

1740 Orange Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Discover the ultimate Sarasota lifestyle in this charming home situated in one of the city's most coveted neighborhoods. This property offers the rare l

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3905 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679755
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Jose Hugo Martinez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice