6585 Waters Edge Way, LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL 34202
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4678812 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6585 Waters Edge Way
  • Viewed: 53
  • Price: $925,000
  • Price sqft: $260
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Bldg sqft: 3564
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 116
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3886 / -82.4266
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LAKEWOOD RANCH
  • Zipcode: 34202
  • Subdivision: Edgewater Village Subphase A
  • Elementary School: Robert E Willis Elementary
  • Middle School: Nolan Middle
  • High School: Lakewood Ranch High
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER
  • Contact: Miranda Oswald
  • 941-729-7400
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    *One or more photos has been virtually staged* Welcome to a truly special offering in sought after, gated Edgewater Villagean elegant Arthur Rutenbergbuilt waterfront home perfectly positioned on a premier lot overlooking the serene 153 acre Lake Uhlein. With long, tranquil water views enjoyed from the pool, lanai, kitchen, great room, and primary suite, this home delivers the rare combination of luxury, privacy, and everyday livability. Thoughtfully updated, the home features a new roof (2024), resurfaced pool (2023), redone deeded dock (2023, shared with neighboring property), and HVAC replaced in 2021. Fresh interior and exterior paint, new flooring, updated baths with new toilets, an updated kitchen with new stainless steel appliances, and countless additional improvements make this home truly move in ready. Enter through elegant double glass doors into a welcoming foyer with a tray ceiling, opening to a bright, open great room with soaring ceilings, tall doors, crown molding, and a wall of custom built ins accented by a large mirror. Expansive sliding glass doors seamlessly connect indoor living to the screened lanai and pool, creating an ideal space for entertaining or simply enjoying the peaceful lake backdrop. The formal dining room impresses with a double tray ceiling, crown molding, and a statement chandelier, while the kitchen offers crisp white cabinetry, a center island, new stainless appliances, and a cozy dinette framed by bayed glass windows overlooking the pool and water beyond. The primary suite is a private retreat featuring stunning lake views, a double tray ceiling, and a custom organized walk in closet. The ensuite bath includes dual vanities with new white granite countertops, a soaking garden tub, and a separate walk in shower. Two additional bedrooms, a den/office, two full baths plus a half bath, and a well appointed utility room with cabinetry and a utility tub complete the interior. Additional highlights include newly painted garage walls and floors, a double storage closet in the garage, Bermuda shutters, and a bright, pet friendly layout designed for Florida living. Edgewater Village residents enjoy access to a community boat ramp, kayak storage, fishing pier, and miles of scenic surroundings. Ideally located on University Parkway, just minutes to Waterside, Lakewood Ranch Main Street, UTC Mall, golf courses, medical facilities, and A rated schools. SRQ Airport and downtown Sarasota are approximately 20 minutes away, offering world class dining, arts, and beaches. Located in Lakewood Ranchvoted the #1 multigenerational community in the U.S.this exceptional waterfront home truly embodies the best of the Florida lifestyle.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Name: Arthur Rutenburg
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 2461.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Sidewalk, Paved, Private
School Information
  • High School: Lakewood Ranch High
  • Middle School: Nolan Middle
  • School Elementary: Robert E Willis Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Gated
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 160.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Lakewood Ranch Townhall
  • Association Phone: 9419070202
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 10 EDGEWATER VILLAGE SUBPHASE A UNIT 3 PI#5884.0815/3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34202 - Bradenton/Lakewood Ranch/Lakewood Rch
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 588408153
  • Style: Florida, Ranch
  • View: Water
  • Views: 53
  • Zoning Code: PDMU/WPE
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7530 Tori Way, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$1,060,000.00 ($226.98 / sqft )

7530 Tori Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the coveted Sanctuary section of River Club, this meticulously maintained Todd Johnston home offers exceptional quality, thoughtful upgrades, and true Florida indoor outdoor living, all in

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4670 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683468
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Toma Milbank PLLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 23327 Red Robin Place, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$962,000.00 ($231.08 / sqft )

23327 Red Robin Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the highly sought after Preserve at Panther Ridge, this pristine home offers exceptional privacy, space, and beautiful natural surroundings. From the moment you enter, it is clear the home

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4163 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.05 acres
  1. MLSID: A4685707
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Lily Behrends
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17618 Palmiste Drive, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$899,000.00 ($230.16 / sqft )

17618 Palmiste Drive New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Expected completion April 2026. Contemporary elegance with a lake view. The Avery's welcoming covered entry and foyer reveal views of the spacious great room and dining room, both

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3906 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684826
  2. Provided by TAMPA TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Heather Caserta
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7131 Whittlebury Trail, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$998,000.00 ($275.92 / sqft )

7131 Whittlebury Trail Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Located in the highly sought after Lakewood Ranch community of Country Club East, this exquisite residence has a view that is equal to none. The home features an open floor plan, 10 coffered ceilings

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3617 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669647
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING II
  3. Contact Wayne Diller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9515 Royal Calcutta Place, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$875,000.00 ($241.98 / sqft )

9515 Royal Calcutta Place Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 9515 Royal Calcutta Place, a beautifully maintained lakefront residence in The Sanctuary at River Club, where a private lake and preserve beyond set a naturally quiet, private backdrop. Thi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3616 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680940
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Andrew Tanner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8014 Snowy Egret Place, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$1,015,000.00 ($224.26 / sqft )

8014 Snowy Egret Place Virtual Tour More Like This

This stunning 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath home with a dedicated office and expansive bonus room offers the perfect blend of comfort, elegance, and Florida lifestyle. Situated on a private homesite, the proper

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4526 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.01 acres
  1. MLSID: A4688862
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Lily Behrends
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7519 Mizner Reserve Court, LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL 34202
$990,000.00 ($249.50 / sqft )

7519 Mizner Reserve Court More Like This

Welcome to upscale living in the exclusive and gated Lakewood Ranch Golf & Country Club in this custom built Caterina III home by Gibraltar. With its beautiful curb appeal, this home is in the mainten

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3968 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683057
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Pat McMillan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 14909 Secret Harbor Place, LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL 34202
$1,095,000.00 ($285.23 / sqft )

14909 Secret Harbor Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Set on nearly a half acre at the end of a quiet cul de sac with no homes on one side, this custom residence in a maintenance free neighborhood in Country Club East offers privacy, quality craftsmanshi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3839 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667726
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Tyler Shanahan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8191 Redonda Loop, LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL 34202
$1,080,000.00 ($256.53 / sqft )

8191 Redonda Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Better than new and extensively upgraded, this 2022 Toll Brothers Carver floorplan offers refined design, elevated finishes, and effortless indoor outdoor living in the highly desirable Isles at Lakew

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4210 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683264
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Donna Soda, PLLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 17707 Palmiste Drive, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$899,000.00 ($214.87 / sqft )

17707 Palmiste Drive New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Expected completion September 2026. Urban design and style. The Carver's inviting covered entry and foyer open onto the expansive great room with tray ceiling, bright dining area,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4184 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4693484
  2. Provided by TAMPA TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Heather Caserta
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice