5231 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 104, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4676730 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5231 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 104
  • Viewed: 47
  • Price: $545,000
  • Price sqft: $696
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 783
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 131
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.408 / -82.6558
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Covert Ii
  • Building: Covert Ii
  • Elementary School: Anna Maria Elementary
  • Middle School: Martha B. King Middle
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: JoDene Moneuse, PA
  • 941-383-7591
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Have you dreamed of the perfect island getaway situated right on a gorgeous stretch of beachon Longboat Key? And could you even imagine you could have it for $615,000?! With one owner for the last 29 years, this is your unique opportunity to purchase this fully renovated beachfront walkout 1 bedroom, 1 bath condo in the beach to bay island community of Covert II and hang onto it like these owners have! With this fabulous ground floor location, you can have your toes in the sand in only a few steps! This condo offers Italian porcelain tile throughout and a completely new kitchen with beautiful counter tops, all new cabinets and new appliances. The bathroom has been beautifully updated as well and features custom tile work in a seaside theme. The view is fabulous in either direction with the sparkling pool out front and the gorgeous Gulf of Mexico out back. The open living and dining area allows plenty of space to entertain or to quietly contemplate whether its a beach day, a day for a soak in the pool or a walk to the Covert bayside fishing pier. The bedroom offers the same stunning beach view and features sliders to the screened in lanai. The midkey location allows for easy access to multiple restaurants and shopping. The tree filled mangrove trails of Joan Durante Park are a birders paradise and the 12 mile long bike path give you many options to soak in the sun while getting in your daily exercise. This is island living at its best at a price you may never thought you could find!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Outdoor Shower
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 720.00
  • Roof: Built-Up
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, City Limits, In County, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Near Public Transit
School Information
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Middle School: Martha B. King Middle
  • School Elementary: Anna Maria Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, Lighting, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pest Control, Pool
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Elevator, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Legal Description: UNIT 104 COVERT II, A CONDOMINIUM PI#79945.1090/2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 7994510902
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Number: 104
  • View: Pool, Water
  • Views: 47
  • Zoning Code: R3MX
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5260 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 403, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$649,999.00 ($508.61 / sqft )

5260 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 403 Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully maintained, ground floor 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo in the desirable Banyan Bay Club offers an exceptional opportunity to own a spacious, modern / updated, move in ready home perfect

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1278 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677090
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kaitlin Kuhn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4390 Exeter Drive 206, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$529,000.00 ($459.20 / sqft )

4390 Exeter Drive 206 Virtual Tour More Like This

~~~~~ * * * * seller says sell * * * * ~~~~~~~ * * * * nicest full remodel in longboat harbour * * * * ~~~~~ priced below market value ~~~~~ enjoy island living nestled in the vibrant community of lo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670032
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Sheryl VanDuren
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 225 Sands Point Road 6103, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$539,900.00 ($840.97 / sqft )

225 Sands Point Road 6103 Virtual Tour More Like This

Ideal for area residents needing space for overflow guests, or for out of state owners who want unlimited use with the ability to still earn income! The most perfectly peaceful lagoon views are enjoye

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 642 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.76 acres
  1. MLSID: A4658152
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2039 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G3-207, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$550,000.00 ($401.75 / sqft )

2039 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G3-207 Virtual Tour More Like This

THIS IS THE LARGEST 2 BEDROOM 2 BATH FLOOR PLAN IN SEAPLACE! Located on the second floor (elevator access on the north end) of the G3 building, this home is move in ready! The previous den has been

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1369 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4657767
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Diane Fogo Harter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4420 Exeter Drive 303, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$599,000.00 ($519.97 / sqft )

4420 Exeter Drive 303 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Enjoy tranquil, unobstructed Sarasota Bay views from this top floor, two bedroom, two bath partially furnished residence in the desirable Longboat Harbour community. Fresh paint and updated lighting i

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8455704
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Jerry Gemmecke
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G2-213, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$622,000.00 ($515.76 / sqft )

2055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G2-213 Virtual Tour More Like This

NO expense spared and everything replaced! Gulf and greenbelt views await from your top floor Seaplace condo! Completely remodeled. This gorgeous gulf facing oversized one bedroom, 1.5 bath end unit w

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1206 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8485915
  2. Provided by CONTINENTAL REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Derek Eisenberg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 435, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$599,900.00 ($404.25 / sqft )

5055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 435 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Peek a boo Gulf views from back deck in this open concept 2 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Condo at Club Longboat Beach & Tennis Resort. This Longboat Key Retreat offers an expansive 1,484 SqFt of thoughtfully d

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1484 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671314
  2. Provided by COASTAL KEY REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Amy Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 450 Gulf Of Mexico Drive B207, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$650,000.00 ($440.98 / sqft )

450 Gulf Of Mexico Drive B207 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Where can you find an exquisite 3 bedroom waterfront condo on the coveted South End of Longboat Key under $700,000? Discover the ultimate island lifestyle in this beautifully furnished end unit locate

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1474 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.42 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667364
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Mairead Smialek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4234 Gulf Of Mexico Drive U1, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$625,000.00 ($500.80 / sqft )

4234 Gulf Of Mexico Drive U1 Virtual Tour More Like This

Is it possible to say that there is a BEST location on Longboat Key? If sunrises over the Bay from your comfy chair captivate you.. if striking sunsets on the beach, over the Gulf waters leave you me

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1248 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677626
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Cindy Schatzle
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 713 Saint Judes Drive S 1, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$575,000.00 ($473.25 / sqft )

713 Saint Judes Drive S 1 Virtual Tour More Like This

Wake up to calm canal views, step outside to the water, and enjoy the effortless lifestyle that makes Longboat Key one of Floridas most desirable coastal destinations. This beautifully updated 2 be

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1215 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.02 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8459956
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Connor Meckley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice