2055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G2-213, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8485915 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G2-213
  • Viewed: 45
  • Price: $622,000
  • Price sqft: $516
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Beach Front
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Bldg sqft: 1206
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 63
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3573 / -82.6162
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Seaplace I
  • Building: Seaplace I
  • Elementary School: Southside Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Booker High
  • Provided by: CONTINENTAL REAL ESTATE GROUP
  • Contact: Derek Eisenberg
  • 877-996-5728
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    NO expense spared and everything replaced! Gulf and greenbelt views await from your top floor Seaplace condo! Completely remodeled. This gorgeous gulf facing oversized one bedroom, 1.5 bath end unit with vaulted ceilings features 1,094 square feet of living space and spacious lanai adding an additional 112 square feet with custom 95% UV blocking solar shades. The convenient second floor location provides quick access to the beach, which is only 178 yards from your front door. Enjoy beautiful sunsets with a glass of wine, while taking in the peaceful greenbelt and gulf views from your screened in lanai complete with high quality Polywood outdoor furniture and Modern Forms WIFI enabled ceiling fan. The spectacular remodel includes new hurricane impact sliding glass doors and bedroom window, new front door and casement window, HVAC unit replaced in 2022, LG Thin Q stacked washer and dryer, ceiling fans in bedroom and living room, Nest programable WIFI thermostat, all new plumbing and plumbing fixtures, all electrical replaced including electrical outlets, new switches and LED recessed lighting throughout. The new porcelain plank "driftwood look" floor tiles throughout the condo and into the Lanai compliment the coastal, beachy vibe of the Cypress Pecky Wood and shiplap accent walls. The gourmet kitchen was completely redesigned with an open concept and includes Kraftmaid soft close wood cabinetry and drawers, GE Cafe appliances suite with convection oven, warming drawer and conduction cooktop, floating shelves and Cambria Quartz counters. The popcorn ceilings were removed and re plastered with smooth texture throughout. Both bathrooms have new vanities with Cararra marble counters, tile accent walls, including Calcatta Gold Marble Penny tile in half bath and redesigned primary bath. The bedroom features custom open concept built in closets with soft close drawers and doors. Custom woven wood shades in living room and black out shades in bedroom. Other features include all new solid core interior doors, expansive storage closet under the stairs, owner's locker in common area, dedicated bike storage room adjacent to condo and one assigned parking space. Situated on 42 acres of manicured resort grounds and amenities, Seaplace is one of Longboat Key's most desirable communities. Enjoy two Olympic sized swimming pools, spas, one mile of trails along the shore and throughout the complex, 3 tennis courts, remodeled club house, fitness center, barbecue islands and parklike grounds. Whether you are looking for a vacation get away, second home, investment property or permanent residence, this is the one! Seaplace is a gated community with a 24 hour guarded gate. Situated only one complex North of the famed St. Regis Luxury Hotel and Residences. This lovely condo is sold completed outfitted, fully furnished with high quality furnishings from Pottery Barn, Restoration Hardware and comes complete with two fairly new Schwinn bicycles. Must see to appreciate. Owner has a real estate license in CA.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Sliding Doors, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1094.00
  • Roof: Built-Up, Tile
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Guest, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Gated, Laundry, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Pool, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Seaplace
  • Association Phone: 941-383-5568
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 213E BLDG G-2 SEAPLACE 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0008061053
  • Unit Number: G2-213
  • View: Garden, Park/Greenbelt, Water
  • Views: 45
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5260 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 403, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$649,999.00 ($508.61 / sqft )

5260 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 403 Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully maintained, ground floor 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo in the desirable Banyan Bay Club offers an exceptional opportunity to own a spacious, modern / updated, move in ready home perfect

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1278 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677090
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kaitlin Kuhn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1922 Harbourside Drive 1104, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$725,000.00 ($251.13 / sqft )

1922 Harbourside Drive 1104 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Experience the ultimate resort lifestylewhere every day feels like a vacation. Take a refreshing dip in the pool, enjoy a tranquil walk along the bay, or bask in the warm Florida sun on the white sand

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2887 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4666101
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Beverly St Hilaire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4420 Exeter Drive 303, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$599,000.00 ($519.97 / sqft )

4420 Exeter Drive 303 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Enjoy tranquil, unobstructed Sarasota Bay views from this top floor, two bedroom, two bath partially furnished residence in the desirable Longboat Harbour community. Fresh paint and updated lighting i

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8455704
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Jerry Gemmecke
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 225 Sands Point Road 7205, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$699,000.00 ($1,088.79 / sqft )

225 Sands Point Road 7205 Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully remodeled Junior Suite captures serene lagoon views while offering excellent income potential through the established hotel rental program. Hurricane impact sliders frame the space an

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 642 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.76 acres
  1. MLSID: A4676041
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 435, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$599,900.00 ($404.25 / sqft )

5055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 435 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Peek a boo Gulf views from back deck in this open concept 2 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom Condo at Club Longboat Beach & Tennis Resort. This Longboat Key Retreat offers an expansive 1,484 SqFt of thoughtfully d

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1484 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671314
  2. Provided by COASTAL KEY REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Amy Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 450 Gulf Of Mexico Drive B207, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$650,000.00 ($440.98 / sqft )

450 Gulf Of Mexico Drive B207 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Where can you find an exquisite 3 bedroom waterfront condo on the coveted South End of Longboat Key under $700,000? Discover the ultimate island lifestyle in this beautifully furnished end unit locate

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1474 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.42 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667364
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Mairead Smialek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4835 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 105, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$675,000.00 ($420.82 / sqft )

4835 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 105 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience direct Gulf front living in this furnished, first floor walkout residence at The Westchester on Longboat Key. Enjoy sweeping turquoise water views from nearly every room, with miles of pris

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1604 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.55 acres
  1. MLSID: A4684056
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Cindy Fischer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 706 Bayport Way 706, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$739,000.00 ($410.33 / sqft )

706 Bayport Way 706 Virtual Tour More Like This

This stylish turnkey furnished beach retreat at Bayport Beach & Tennis Club is the perfect blend of classy with a modern flair. Before entering the home take note of the huge 16 x 13 outdoor deck wher

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1801 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688503
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Kelly Erb
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4234 Gulf Of Mexico Drive U1, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$625,000.00 ($500.80 / sqft )

4234 Gulf Of Mexico Drive U1 Virtual Tour More Like This

Is it possible to say that there is a BEST location on Longboat Key? If sunrises over the Bay from your comfy chair captivate you.. if striking sunsets on the beach, over the Gulf waters leave you me

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1248 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677626
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Cindy Schatzle
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4900 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 203, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$689,000.00 ($520.00 / sqft )

4900 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 203 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

In the coveted "b" building, a strategic price refinement now positions this exceptional residence as the most compelling offering at windward bay! A bayfront beauty! Views that steal the show! Discov

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1325 sqft
  4. Approx. 26.67 acres
  1. MLSID: A4670932
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Debby McCaig
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice