707 Gulfstream Avenue 906, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4676166 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 707 Gulfstream Avenue 906
  • Viewed: 52
  • Price: $549,000
  • Price sqft: $541
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Bldg sqft: 1014
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 133
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3298 / -82.5404
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Essex House
  • Building: Essex House
  • Elementary School: Southside Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Provided by: KW COASTAL LIVING III
  • Contact: Jesse Bauer
  • 941-900-4151
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Discover a lifestyle that blends walkable downtown living with the relaxed coastal energy that makes Sarasota so special. This beautifully updated 1 bedroom, 1.5 bath condo at Essex House sits on the 9th floor and invites you to experience Sarasota from a new perspective. Floor to ceiling windows frame sweeping city views, with lush treetops and skyline scenery that feel both vibrant and peaceful at the same time. From the moment you enter, the home has an easy flow. The designer kitchen opens naturally to the dining and living areas, creating a welcoming space to entertain or unwind after a day along Sarasota Bay. A versatile bonus area offers room for a home office, creative space, or occasional guest use. The enclosed balcony extends your living space and becomes the perfect spot for morning coffee or evening conversation while the city lights begin to glow. The spacious primary bedroom offers generous closet space and a beautifully appointed en suite bath, creating a private retreat that feels calm and refined. Natural light fills the residence throughout the day, highlighting the thoughtful finishes and the connection to the city around you. Essex House is one of Downtown Sarasotas established luxury condominium communities, offering resort style amenities including a heated pool, fitness center, and welcoming social spaces. Here, you are moments from Marina Jack, Bayfront Park, Selby Gardens, boutique shopping, fine dining, the arts, and everything that defines the Sarasota lifestyle. If you have been searching for a Downtown Sarasota condo for sale that offers comfort, convenience, and character, Unit 906 at Essex House delivers it all in an exceptional location near Sarasota Bay. This is where everyday living begins to feel like a getaway.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1014.00
  • Roof: Built-Up
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Elevators, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Cindy Lang
  • Association Phone: (636) 262-2654
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters
  • Legal Description: UNIT 906 ESSEX HOUSE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2036031064
  • Unit Number: 906
  • Views: 52
  • Zoning Code: DTB
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 435 Gulfstream Avenue 1006, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$649,900.00 ($456.39 / sqft )

435 Gulfstream Avenue 1006 Virtual Tour More Like This

URBAN CHIC RENOVATED UNIT DOWNTOWN ON 10TH FLOOR. This two bedroom and two bath condo has undergone an extensive 6 month renovation that includes: engineered wood flooring, chefs kitchen with custom c

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1424 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671034
  2. Provided by ANMARK REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Andrey Markov
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 900 Blvd Of The Presidents  4, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$599,000.00 ($656.80 / sqft )

900 Blvd Of The Presidents 4 More Like This

Investor opportunity! Cottage on Lido just steps from the beach and a short bike ride to St. Armands. This two bedroom, two bath property requires renovation and offers strong value add potential in o

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 912 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6378668
  2. Provided by BELLA VIEW REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Caroline Perotti
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 212, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$499,500.00 ($354.00 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 212 Virtual Tour More Like This

***1 3 YEAR BALLOON, 30 YR AMORTIZATION, 5.25 5.5%, SELLER FINANCING @ $412,000.00**Welcome to Alinari, where contemporary luxury meets urban living in downtown Sarasota's sought after Rosemary Distri

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1411 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140378
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Patrick Brogley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 1502, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$629,000.00 ($445.78 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 1502 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Alinari at Rosemary Place experience luxury living in this beautiful two bedroom, two bath residence in downtown Sarasota. This 15th floor unit unit has vibrant views of the city. This op

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1411 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677113
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Hoffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Ben Franklin Drive 1205, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$649,000.00 ($493.16 / sqft )

1212 Ben Franklin Drive 1205 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience sweeping Gulf panoramas from this 12th floor ocean view condo at 1212 Benjamin Franklin Dr, Unit 1205, on Lido Key, Sarasota 34236. Bright, open living and dining areas flow to a private ba

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1316 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678386
  2. Provided by OVERSEAS REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Fritz Mayr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 771 John Ringling Boulevard 2, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$599,000.00 ($574.86 / sqft )

771 John Ringling Boulevard 2 Adult Community More Like This

Newly renovated condominium in unique, prime waterfront community with optional boat slip directly outside your door. Sarasota Harbor East is a 55+ maintenance free community with an exceptional locat

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1042 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679849
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Babette Paige
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Blvd Of The Presidents  19, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$599,000.00 ($499.17 / sqft )

800 Blvd Of The Presidents 19 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience the perfect blend of modern design and an unbeatable location in this meticulously renovated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2 story townhome at Embassy Villas on Lido Key. Just two blocks from the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1200 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675312
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1350 Main Street 712, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$589,000.00 ($574.63 / sqft )

1350 Main Street 712 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience the best of downtown Sarasota living in this light filled residence, ideally positioned in the heart of the city with an exceptional walkable lifestyle. Restaurants, coffee shops, galleries

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1025 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680431
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 825 Osprey Avenue 101, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$525,000.00 ($345.40 / sqft )

825 Osprey Avenue 101 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Central Park I, ideally located in the heart of downtown Sarasota. This beautifully renovated 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers stylish, move in ready living just moments from the city's b

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1520 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685410
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Dave Hall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 910, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$575,000.00 ($407.51 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 910 More Like This

Live the Downtown Sarasota lifestyle in this turnkey furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath condominium located in the highly sought after Alinari Condominium Community. Perfectly positioned in the near the hear

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1411 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.18 acres
  1. MLSID: A4681458
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Jon Patella
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice