1701 Southwood Street 1701, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4671475 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1701 Southwood Street 1701
  • Viewed: 151
  • Price: $260,000
  • Price sqft: $200
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Bldg sqft: 1300
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 182
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2692 / -82.536
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Baywood Colony Southwood Apart
  • Building: Baywood Colony Southwood Apartments
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores Elementary
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Jo James, LLC
  • 941-366-8070
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    RECENT PRICE ADJUSTMENT MOTIVATED SELLERS! Rare Opportunity in Prestigious West of the Trail Welcome to an exceptional corner residence just steps from the Intracoastal Waterway, nestled within the highly desirable Baywood Colony Southwood community. This beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath end unit is filled with natural light, enhanced by an abundance of windows complemented with elegant plantation shutters throughout. The front screened lanai has been fully enclosed with sliding glass panels and additional plantation shutters, creating a stylish and versatile space ideal for year round enjoyment. Inside, the home presents like a model, featuring a stunning open concept kitchen with granite countertops, a generous breakfast bar, stainless steel appliances, and premium soft close wood cabinetry accented by under cabinet lighting. A washer and dryer are conveniently located inside the residence, and elegant tile flooring extends throughout. Major improvements provide peace of mind, including a new A/C system (2018), a roof replacement by the HOA (2019), and a recently re plumbed building. This ground floor unit offers the added convenience of a covered parking space directly behind the residence, along with a secondary private entry from the carport. Residents enjoy an exceptional Florida lifestyle with access to a heated saltwater pool, tennis and pickleball courts just steps away, and tranquil walks to the Baywood Colony fountainperfect for taking in spectacular bayfront sunsets. With only 32 residences, the community offers a rare sense of privacy and boutique style living. The location is unbeatable: just 2.2 miles from beach access with an easy bike ride, and within walking distance to Phillippi Estate Parka picturesque 60 acre waterfront preserve offering kayaking, fishing, scenic trails, a playground, a weekly Wednesday farmers market, and a variety of community events including art fairs and concerts. This pet friendly, maintenance free community includes basic cable, exterior and grounds maintenance, roof and window coverage, and pest controlall included in the low monthly fee of $1,273. Best of all, the community is not age restricted. Experience the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and coastal elegance in this truly special Sarasota residence.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Name: BAYWOOD COLONY SOUTHWOOD APTS.
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1164.00
  • Other Structures: Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, In County, Landscaped, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Ground Level, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1273.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: TERRY LEWIS
  • Association Phone: 941-758-9454
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 1701 BAYWOOD COLONY SOUTHWOOD 3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0105 02 4001
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Custom
  • Unit Number: 1701
  • View: Garden, Park/Greenbelt
  • Views: 151
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2320 Aquabluff Place V274, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$255,000.00 ($175.86 / sqft )

2320 Aquabluff Place V274 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to easy Florida living in this 2 bedroom, 2 bath 55+ villa in beautiful Sarasota just 15 minutes away from Siesta Key! Comfortable, bright, and thoughtfully designed and NEW Roof and HVAC (202

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1450 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482598
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS SUBURBAN TAMPA
  3. Contact Tony Baroni
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1612 Stickney Point Road 1612-1, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$289,900.00 ($332.45 / sqft )

1612 Stickney Point Road 1612-1 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Amazing oppotunity to own this completed remodeled 1 bedroom/1 bath condo in castel del mare which has been nicknamed the "hidden jewel on the bay" because of its desirable location which serves as t

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 872 sqft
  4. Approx. 8.98 acres
  1. MLSID: A4688336
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Linda Ren
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5469 Riverbluff Circle 42, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$259,900.00 ($179.24 / sqft )

5469 Riverbluff Circle 42 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLERS BRING OFFERS! A rare chance to own a beautifully updated villa in Strathmore Riverside, one of Sarasotas most desirable 55+ waterfront communities with direct Gulf access via Phi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1450 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683312
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Jo James, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7143 Wood Creek Drive 203, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$250,000.00 ($199.84 / sqft )

7143 Wood Creek Drive 203 Adult Community More Like This

Just minutes from SIESTA KEY this fully furnished 2/2 condo boasts an open floor plan w/ a modern/coastal decor. Vacation, Investment or year round, this open & bright condo has a screened lanai, w/

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1251 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.86 acres
  1. MLSID: A4681524
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Donna Portale
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5697 Ashton Lake Drive 6, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$236,000.00 ($241.80 / sqft )

5697 Ashton Lake Drive 6 Virtual Tour More Like This

Location! Location! Location! Only 3.5 miles to the World Famous Siesta Key Beach, with its fine sugary quartz sand. This much sought after 2 bedroom 2 bath unit is on the ground floor, overlooking th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 976 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675578
  2. Provided by ASHTON LAKES REALTY INC
  3. Contact Philip Abraham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7170 Wood Creek Drive 40, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$275,000.00 ($151.93 / sqft )

7170 Wood Creek Drive 40 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Watch the sun go down from your west facing, glassed in Florida room; in Woodside Terrace. This quiet community is located on the South Side of Gulf Gate, just minutes from all the Restaurants and St

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.71 acres
  1. MLSID: A4661603
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact John McSweeney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1628 Clower Creek Drive 225, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$299,900.00 ($220.35 / sqft )

1628 Clower Creek Drive 225 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Pelican Cove, a true hidden gem where everyday living feels quietly tucked away in nature. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath second floor condo offers a light and airy feel, with clerestory windows br

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1361 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.38 acres
  1. MLSID: C7523352
  2. Provided by SELLSTATE VISION REALTY
  3. Contact Yekaterina Zalesova
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1678 Starling Drive 102, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$305,000.00 ($151.22 / sqft )

1678 Starling Drive 102 More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Come live the Landings lifestyle. A sleek clean design awaits you in this first floor two bedroom, two bath condominium. An open plan with consistent fl

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2017 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.58 acres
  1. MLSID: A4678531
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Judy Greene
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4957 Cross Creek Road 4957, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$279,000.00 ($158.52 / sqft )

4957 Cross Creek Road 4957 Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled on the second floor of Sarasota's boutique Crooked Creek community, this thoughtfully updated two bedroom, two bath condominium offers a rare combination of refined interiors, natural surround

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1760 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682348
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Johnny Sokhon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5543 Ashton Way 5543, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$275,000.00 ($202.50 / sqft )

5543 Ashton Way 5543 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath walk up condominium in the highly desirable Ashton Lakes community. This light and bright residence features high ceilings that create a spacious and open fe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1358 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143396
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Rick Tritschler, Jr.
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice