6631 Waters Edge Way, LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL 34202
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4669886 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6631 Waters Edge Way
  • Viewed: 58
  • Price: $955,000
  • Price sqft: $282
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Lake Front
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Bldg sqft: 3388
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 188
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3886 / -82.4247
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LAKEWOOD RANCH
  • Zipcode: 34202
  • Subdivision: Edgewater Village Subphase A
  • Elementary School: Robert E Willis Elementary
  • Middle School: Nolan Middle
  • High School: Lakewood Ranch High
  • Provided by: FINE PROPERTIES
  • Contact: Michael Mayo
  • 941-782-0000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Experience the ultimate luxury of lakefront living!! **new tile roof will be installed in may!! ** this is a unique opportunity to live in an exquisite home in a premier location w/ tranquil water views! Price has been reduced... Take pleasure in the exceptional & timeless features of this elegant & classic residence. Custom built by arthur rutenberg, this home is ideally located on the banks of majestic lake uihlein, a private 153 acre lake fed by natural springs. An adjacent waterside park offers a buffer of natural beauty. Enter the property via a circular driveway leading to a spacious side entry 2 car garage. Double entry doors welcome you to a very impressive residence, featuring an ideal spacious & open floor plan w/ tall 12 ceilings, 8 doors, crown molding & large windows to allow daily doses of natural light. Abundant space for living & entertaining with 3 bedrooms + den & 2 1/2 baths in 2,546 sf. Enjoy amazing water views from several rooms. ~the expansive gourmet kitchen is equipped w/ stainless steel appliances, pull out shelving, abundant counter space & ample storage while a large window in the kitchen dining area displays panoramic views of the lake. ~the sunlit & grand family room is stylishly customized w/ built in shelves & a gas fireplace. The spacious primary suite features a wall of sliding doors, leading to an extended lanai on the lake. Experience the convenience of 2 walk in closets & an en suite bathroom with a jetted tub, walk in shower, water closet and double sinks. ~two additional private bedrooms share a full bathroom ideal for guests or family. ~a spacious 4th bedroom or office/den provides flexible work or bonus space. ~an elegant formal dining room offers a private space for entertaining & family dining. Take advantage of the unique indoor/outdoor florida lifestyle as you entertain, dine or relax on the extended lanai w/ panoramic screens to maximize lake views, an outdoor kitchen w/ a gas barbeque & outdoor shower. Swim, refresh & rejuvenate in the heated pool & spa. The lanai is a tranquil morning spot to watch the water birds & sip coffee. In the evening, you will have a front row seat to experience breathtaking sunsets over the lake. The large 2 car garage w/ workshop & epoxy floor features extended height, extra width & abundant storage. Additionally this extraordinary home features a central vacuum system, new a/c 2024 & gas water heater 2022. Edgewater village is a premier, gated community centrally located in lakewood ranch & featuring both privacy & convenience for residents. Imagine living among lush, mature landscaping & tranquil water views while also located within walking or biking distance to lakewood ranch main street, next to the lakewood ranch country club & across the street from sarasota polo club! Edgewater village residents can enjoy walks around the lake, relaxing at the gazebo, fishing from a private pier & access to small boat storage. Access everything in minutes i 75 for quick travel, utc center for shopping, fine restaurants & attractions, lakewood ranch trails, parks & events, lakewood ranch medical center, waterside farmers markets, downtown sarasota dining & culture, st. Armands circle, award winning gulf beaches & sarasota airport. Discover why lakewood ranch is the #1 selling planned community in the us!! This is your florida paradise in idyllic edgewater village lakewood ranch.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Name: Arthur Rutenberg
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 2546.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • High School: Lakewood Ranch High
  • Middle School: Nolan Middle
  • School Elementary: Robert E Willis Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Faces Side
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Gated
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 150.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier
  • Association Name: Christine Wofford
  • Association Phone: 941-907-0202
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Central Vaccum, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 1 EDGEWATER VILLAGE SUBPHASE A UNIT 1 PI#5884.0205/7
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34202 - Bradenton/Lakewood Ranch/Lakewood Rch
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 588402057
  • View: Water
  • Views: 58
  • Zoning Code: PDMU/WPE
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7530 Tori Way, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$1,060,000.00 ($226.98 / sqft )

7530 Tori Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the coveted Sanctuary section of River Club, this meticulously maintained Todd Johnston home offers exceptional quality, thoughtful upgrades, and true Florida indoor outdoor living, all in

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4670 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683468
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Toma Milbank PLLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 23327 Red Robin Place, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$962,000.00 ($231.08 / sqft )

23327 Red Robin Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the highly sought after Preserve at Panther Ridge, this pristine home offers exceptional privacy, space, and beautiful natural surroundings. From the moment you enter, it is clear the home

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4163 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.05 acres
  1. MLSID: A4685707
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Lily Behrends
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17618 Palmiste Drive, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$899,000.00 ($230.16 / sqft )

17618 Palmiste Drive New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Expected completion April 2026. Contemporary elegance with a lake view. The Avery's welcoming covered entry and foyer reveal views of the spacious great room and dining room, both

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3906 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684826
  2. Provided by TAMPA TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Heather Caserta
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7131 Whittlebury Trail, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$998,000.00 ($275.92 / sqft )

7131 Whittlebury Trail Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Located in the highly sought after Lakewood Ranch community of Country Club East, this exquisite residence has a view that is equal to none. The home features an open floor plan, 10 coffered ceilings

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3617 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669647
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING II
  3. Contact Wayne Diller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9515 Royal Calcutta Place, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$875,000.00 ($241.98 / sqft )

9515 Royal Calcutta Place Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 9515 Royal Calcutta Place, a beautifully maintained lakefront residence in The Sanctuary at River Club, where a private lake and preserve beyond set a naturally quiet, private backdrop. Thi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3616 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680940
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Andrew Tanner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8014 Snowy Egret Place, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$1,015,000.00 ($224.26 / sqft )

8014 Snowy Egret Place Virtual Tour More Like This

This stunning 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath home with a dedicated office and expansive bonus room offers the perfect blend of comfort, elegance, and Florida lifestyle. Situated on a private homesite, the proper

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4526 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.01 acres
  1. MLSID: A4688862
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Lily Behrends
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7519 Mizner Reserve Court, LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL 34202
$990,000.00 ($249.50 / sqft )

7519 Mizner Reserve Court More Like This

Welcome to upscale living in the exclusive and gated Lakewood Ranch Golf & Country Club in this custom built Caterina III home by Gibraltar. With its beautiful curb appeal, this home is in the mainten

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3968 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683057
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Pat McMillan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 14909 Secret Harbor Place, LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL 34202
$1,095,000.00 ($285.23 / sqft )

14909 Secret Harbor Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Set on nearly a half acre at the end of a quiet cul de sac with no homes on one side, this custom residence in a maintenance free neighborhood in Country Club East offers privacy, quality craftsmanshi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3839 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667726
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Tyler Shanahan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8191 Redonda Loop, LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL 34202
$1,080,000.00 ($256.53 / sqft )

8191 Redonda Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Better than new and extensively upgraded, this 2022 Toll Brothers Carver floorplan offers refined design, elevated finishes, and effortless indoor outdoor living in the highly desirable Isles at Lakew

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4210 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683264
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Donna Soda, PLLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7228 Whittlebury Trail, BRADENTON, FL 34202
$895,000.00 ($258.00 / sqft )

7228 Whittlebury Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in beautiful Lakewood Ranch, this exceptional home in Country Club East offers luxury living with 3 bedrooms, 3 full baths, a private office/den, and 2,363 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed liv

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3469 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4693420
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Pat Sielski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice