1055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 504, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4663883 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 504
  • Viewed: 133
  • Price: $1,299,000
  • Price sqft: $810
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Beach Front,Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Bldg sqft: 1603
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 247
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3451 / -82.6044
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Beachplace Iii
  • Building: Beachplace Iii
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Roger Pettingell
  • 941-383-6411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This direct Gulf front residence at Beachplace offers an extraordinary opportunity to enjoy the very best of Longboat Keys beachfront lifestyle. Perfectly positioned to capture unobstructed views of the Gulf of Mexico, this furnished two bedroom home combines a serene coastal retreat with strong rental potentialproducing an average of $70,000 annually in gross rentals. Whether you envision it as your move in ready getaway, a property to personalize, or an income producing property, the possibilities here are unmatched. From the moment you step inside, natural light fills the open floor plan. The welcoming foyer flows into a spacious living and dining area, framed by newer impact rated walls of glass that extend to the private terrace. This expansive beachfront balcony is a highlight of the home, offering front row seats to breathtaking sunsets, the sound of gentle waves, and refreshing Gulf breezes. The split bedroom layout is designed for comfort and privacy. The primary suite enjoys direct terrace access, a large closet, and an en suite bath with dual vanities. The guest bedroom is equally inviting and privately situated, ideal for hosting family or visitors. Additional features include tile flooring throughout, a well appointed granite kitchen, and deeded parkingadding everyday ease for seasonal or year round living. Life at Beachplace feels like a private resort. This sought after community offers residents 24 hour staffed security, on site management, a clubhouse perfect for a lively escape, along with Har Tru tennis courts, a modern fitness center, and heated swimming pool with spa. Pristine beachfront access and lushly landscaped grounds create the ultimate Florida lifestyle. Located on the southern end of Longboat Key, Beachplace provides unmatched convenience. Youre just minutes from the Longboat Key Clubs golf and tennis facilities, the boutique shops and dining of St. Armands Circle, and the vibrant cultural venues of downtown Sarasotaincluding theaters, galleries, and waterfront parks. From beachside relaxation to world class dining and entertainment, everything that defines Sarasota living is within easy reach.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1503.00
  • Other Structures: Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Concrete
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, In County, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Private
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Deeded, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Deck, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Outside Bath Access
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Gated, Laundry, Maintenance, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Gina Chevannes, MBA, LCAM
  • Association Phone: 941-383-4076
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 504 BLDG 8 BEACHPLACE 3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0010033028
  • Style: Custom, Elevated
  • Unit Number: 504
  • View: Water
  • Views: 133
  • Zoning Code: R6MX
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 370 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 432, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,495,000.00 ($446.27 / sqft )

370 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 432 Virtual Tour More Like This

PENTHOUSE. Delight in scenic views of Sarasota Bay in this custom designed, rare 4 bedroom, 4.5 bathroom in the gated resort style Tangerine Bay community on the southernmost tip of Longboat Key. The

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3350 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664832
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Steve Walter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2425 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 2e, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,400,000.00 ($823.05 / sqft )

2425 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 2e Virtual Tour More Like This

Amazing and Unobstructed 2nd Floor Gulf, Beach, and Pool Views! This is your perfect Direct beachfront condo, with floor to ceiling updated windows throughout! Nearly 1,500 sq. ft,. Tile floors in the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1701 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691707
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Robert Delaney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3010 Grand Bay Boulevard 432, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,299,000.00 ($456.91 / sqft )

3010 Grand Bay Boulevard 432 Virtual Tour More Like This

Step into the foyer from your private elevator and through chic double doors into this fully furnished Grand Bay masterpiece where drama meets elegance. Floor to ceiling glass sliders reveal a breatht

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2843 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.26 acres
  1. MLSID: A4683353
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3040 Grand Bay Boulevard 213, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,550,000.00 ($477.22 / sqft )

3040 Grand Bay Boulevard 213 Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully positioned within Grand Bay on Longboat Key, this 2 bedroom + den residence offers 2,550 sq ft of light filled living with a private elevator opening directly into the home. Expansive Sara

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3248 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678941
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Dianne Anderson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1485 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 303, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,395,000.00 ($751.21 / sqft )

1485 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 303 Virtual Tour More Like This

Coastal elegance meets effortless island living at The Players Club on Longboat Key. This 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath Gulf front residence located in building #1 offers direct Gulf views from the private balc

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1857 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.74 acres
  1. MLSID: A4679674
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Rinat Sikdar
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2295 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 23s, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,295,000.00 ($872.05 / sqft )

2295 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 23s Virtual Tour More Like This

Set directly on the shores of the Gulf of Mexico, this beautifully renovated residence in the Islander Club captures the essence of Longboat Key beachfront living. Located in the desirable South Tower

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1485 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.38 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669226
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 100 Sands Point Road 323, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,395,000.00 ($718.70 / sqft )

100 Sands Point Road 323 Virtual Tour More Like This

Sands Point, a sought after beachfront community within the gates of the Longboat Key Club, set on the gorgeous southern tip of Longboat Key. This newly remodeled 3BR/2BA, split plane with a large ope

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1941 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.77 acres
  1. MLSID: A4635400
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Marisa Marino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 305, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,250,000.00 ($622.20 / sqft )

1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 305 Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. A vivid palette of white perfected with the backdrop of crystal sand meets azure Gulf blue.. finished off with brilliant hues over the spanning skies as

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2009 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681609
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Cindy Schatzle
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1445 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 101, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,195,000.00 ($502.10 / sqft )

1445 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 101 Virtual Tour More Like This

Step into this highly desirable corner residence featuring three bedrooms, three full baths, and an expansive 36 x 11 sunroom at The Players Club. Youll immediately be drawn to the impressive 31 foot

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2380 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.17 acres
  1. MLSID: A4684021
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Ackerman, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1145 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 503, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,395,000.00 ($885.71 / sqft )

1145 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 503 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Beachplace #1 503, a coveted fifth floor direct Gulf front getaway in Building 1, offering panoramic beach and Gulf views from one of Longboat Keys most desirable waterfront communities. En

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1575 sqft
  4. Approx. 8.11 acres
  1. MLSID: A4683782
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice