50 Central Avenue 16a, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4607109 ( Residential Lease )
  • Street Address: 50 Central Avenue 16a
  • Viewed: 196
  • Price: $4,500
  • Price sqft: $3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Bldg sqft: 1749
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 761
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3369 / -82.5422
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Plaza At 05 Points Residences
  • Building: Plaza At 05 Points Residences
  • Elementary School: Alta Vista Elementary
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • High School: Booker High
  • Provided by: RENT SARASOTA
  • Contact: Hamid Mohajir
  • 941-328-8999
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Discover the epitome of luxury and convenience with our exclusive rental opportunity in Sarasota, available May through December. Nestled on the corner of Main St and Central Ave, this contemporary corner unit sits on the 16th floor, just one level below the penthouse. Immerse yourself in the vibrancy of downtown Sarasota, where the finest amenities and attractions are merely steps away. This exquisite condo features a 2 bedroom, 2 bath split plan, designed with your privacy and comfort in mind. Upon entry, you are greeted by a generous foyer leading to an expansive Great Room. The 10 foot ceilings, coupled with floor to ceiling windows and nine foot high sliding glass doors, invite an abundance of natural light and offer stunning bay views. The space boasts porcelain floors, an 65 Samsung Frame TV, Apple HomeKit, electric blinds, and a large furnished corner terrace perfect for entertaining or peaceful relaxation. The kitchen is efficient delight, equipped with granite countertops, a new galley style sink, instant hot water, and pull out cabinet drawers. Stainless steel appliances and an external venting cooktop exhaust fan enhance your culinary experience. A granite breakfast bar elegantly separates the kitchen from the dining area, offering a cozy spot for casual meals. Retreat to the luxurious master bedroom, featuring wood floors, a large walk in closet, and direct terrace access through 9 foot sliders, providing serene bay views. The master bath is adorned with travertine floors and a vanity desk, leading to the spacious walk in closet. The second bedroom, offering maximum privacy, is adjacent to the second bathroom with a pocket door, effectively creating an en suite setup. There is a queen size bed in this bedroom. This fully furnished unit ensures you feel right at home with all linens provided for the master bedroom, guest bedroom, and a queen size living room couch, along with a fully equipped kitchen. Stand out with a dedicated laundry room, updated appliances, a tankless water heater, and additional storage. Enjoy the convenience of secured parking for one car. Security, water, and high speed internet are included in this fabulous building in the heart of downtown Sarasota. The Plaza at 5 Points Residences redefines luxury with an array of concierge services and top tier amenities on the 10th floor, including an overnight guest suite, a resort style heated pool & spa, and an outdoor pavilion with a fireplace. The fitness center, clubroom with a bar, catering kitchen, and conference room elevate your living experience. Complimentary valet parking for guests and onsite dining at Element restaurant add to the allure. Seize this unique chance to reside in Sarasotas heart, with Whole Foods, Starbucks, Selby Library, Florida Studio Theater, the historic Opera House, and over 25 restaurants within two blocks. The Sarasota Bayfront, Marina Jacks, St Armand's Circle, Lido Beach, and SRQ airport are all within easy reach. We offer flexible rental terms with a two month minimum stay and special consideration for a 9 month rental. Dont miss out on this unparalleled downtown living experience at the Plaza at 5 Points where luxury meets location, fully prepared for your immediate comfort. NOW RENTED THRU DECEMBER 31, 2026. AVAILABLE April 15, 2027. Call TODAY for your time in paradise!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Outdoor Grill, Private Mailbox, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1595.00
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Historic District, City Limits, Landscaped, Level, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Alta Vista Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Guest, On Street, Reserved, Valet
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Exhaust Fan, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Private, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Lobby Key Required, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
Rental Information
  • Tenant Pays: Cleaning Fee, Re-Key Fee
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Water Filtration System, Wine Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Marisa Crew
  • Association Phone: 941-955-3483
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Smart Home, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2027032039
  • Unit Number: 16A
  • View: City, Pool, Water
  • Views: 196
Owner Information
  • Owner Pays: Cable TV, Grounds Care, Internet, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1685 Laurel Street 3, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,300.00 ($2.55 / sqft )

1685 Laurel Street 3 Virtual Tour More Like This

Light filled and beautifully updated 3BR/3BA townhome with loft in Historic Laurel Parkideally located near Sarasota Memorial Hospital and surrounding medical facilities, as well as downtown Sarasotas

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1687 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688174
  2. Provided by MAPP REALTY & INVESTMENT CO
  3. Contact Mandy Mapp
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11 Sunset Drive 502, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,500.00 ($2.89 / sqft )

11 Sunset Drive 502 Virtual Tour More Like This

UNMATCHED WATERFRONT VIEWS & Premier Sarasota Location Turn Key Furnished Welcome to Unit 502 at Sunset Towersan exceptional high floor waterfront condo offering breathtaking, panoramic views of Sara

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1559 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.89 acres
  1. MLSID: A4680726
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Vincent Vizzaccaro, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 800 Tamiami Trail 708, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,500.00 ($2.84 / sqft )

800 Tamiami Trail 708 Virtual Tour More Like This

Highly desirable turnkey unit at the luxurious Alinari in downtown Sarasota! This 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom unit on the seventh floor, is tastefully decorated and being offered for a seasonal lease beginn

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1585 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.18 acres
  1. MLSID: A4659073
  2. Provided by ANDRE LECLAIR PROPERTIES LLC
  3. Contact Christian Higgins
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11 Sunset Drive 304, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,900.00 ($3.06 / sqft )

11 Sunset Drive 304 Virtual Tour More Like This

Annual turnkey furnished Want to live on the water with your own beach? Now you can, in style, in this renovated 2/2 condo with beautiful water views of Sarasota Bay and the Ringling Bridge. Welcome

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1603 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667216
  2. Provided by RENT SARASOTA
  3. Contact Cody Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 33 Palm Avenue 1303, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,500.00 ($3.64 / sqft )

33 Palm Avenue 1303 Virtual Tour More Like This

Luxurious Urban Living at Demarcay Residences in Downtown Sarasota Experience the pinnacle of contemporary elegance with this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence at the prestigious Demarcay Residences

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1237 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688456
  2. Provided by IMPERIAL PROPERTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Olga Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 33 Palm Avenue 704, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$5,400.00 ($4.37 / sqft )

33 Palm Avenue 704 More Like This

Welcome to Unit 704 at The DeMarcay, a luxurious 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo in downtown Sarasota. This fully furnished modern design and upscale amenities, making it the ideal place to call home. Upo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1237 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692169
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Dave Hall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1350 Main Street 1404, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,500.00 ($3.37 / sqft )

1350 Main Street 1404 More Like This

Wonderfully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath, 14th floor rental in sought after 1350 Main Condominium with beautiful water and city views and located in the heart of Downtown Sarasota, at the corner of Main

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1336 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683103
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lenore Treiman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1350 Main Street 909, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$5,000.00 ($5.59 / sqft )

1350 Main Street 909 Virtual Tour More Like This

2027 winter season! Furnished rental. Available january 1st ( 3 month minimum needed! )dec and april are $4,500. 00 jan, feb and march $5k a month. All utilties/wifi/cable included. Also avaialable

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 895 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685018
  2. Provided by STOCKTON REALTY ADVISORS LLC
  3. Contact Annabelle Newland
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 50 Central Avenue 15b, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$4,500.00 ($2.24 / sqft )

50 Central Avenue 15b Virtual Tour More Like This

SHORT TERM ONLY. The Plaza at Five Points is THE place to live downtown Sarasota. This luxurious space offers fabulous views of the Sarasota Bay from a natural light filled, finely appointed, 2 bedroo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2009 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689716
  2. Provided by RENT SARASOTA
  3. Contact Hamid Mohajir
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1250 May Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$5,200.00 ($1.95 / sqft )

1250 May Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

ANNUAL UNFURNISHED RENTAL: Available May 15th, 2026! Luxury + Location + Lifestyle equals the best that Sarasota has to offer! Ideally located in the heart of downtown, this immaculate three bedroom t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2670 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686686
  2. Provided by GULF COAST RENTAL HOMES&CONDOS
  3. Contact Diann Thelen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice