550 Saint Johns Road, TAVARES, FL 32778
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5111544 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 550 Saint Johns Road
  • Viewed: 31
  • Price: $195,000
  • Price sqft: $94
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Bldg sqft: 2064
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 13
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7981 / -81.7644
  • County: LAKE
  • City: TAVARES
  • Zipcode: 32778
  • Subdivision: Tavares Fox Run Mobile Home
  • Elementary School: Tavares Elem
  • Middle School: Tavares Middle
  • High School: Tavares High
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD EDGE
  • Contact: Robin Skaggs
  • 800-948-0938
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Lots of bang for your buck! Welcome to this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in the highly sought after Fox Run 55+ community in Tavaresknown as Americas Seaplane City and home to a vibrant, growing downtown along Lake Dora, part of the renowned Harris Chain of Lakes. Inside, youll find easy care laminate flooring throughout most of the home, fresh interior paint and a generously sized great room perfect for entertaining, and a bright sunroom that adds extra living space to relax and unwind. Step outside to a fenced backyardideal for pets, privacy, or simply enjoying Floridas beautiful weather. Located just around the corner from the community marina and scenic boardwalk, this home offers a lifestyle as appealing as the home itself. Residents enjoy two pools (including a heated pool), a welcoming clubhouse, boat launch, and peaceful waterfront strolls. Bring your boat with direct access to the iconic Dora Canaloften called one of the most beautiful miles of waterway in the worldyoull have effortless boating access to seven lakes, connecting Lake Dora to Lake Eustis boat ramp inside of community. Living in the Golden Triangle means youre minutes from the charm of Mount Dora and Eustisenjoying festivals, waterfront dining, and the ever popular First Friday events. Plus, youre just about an hour to Floridas east coast beaches and roughly two hours to the Gulf. Great opportunity. Incredible lifestyle. The time is now.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Living Area: 1512.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pool, Shuffleboard Court
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Structure
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 60.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System, Water Softener
  • Association Name: Leanell Jennings
  • Association Phone: 352-404-6484
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: TAVARES FOX RUN MOBILE HOME SUB LOT 185 PB 26 PGS 36-38 ORB 1158 PG 0651
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32778 - Tavares / Deer Island
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 36-19-25-0050-000-18500
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 31
  • Zoning Code: RMH-S
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1440 Nassau Circle, TAVARES, FL 32778
$177,000.00 ($136.15 / sqft )

1440 Nassau Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and Florida charm in this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home located in a desirable 55+ community in Tavares, Florida! Enjoy the rare ben

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1300 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111582
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Josh Duclos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 432 Santa Fe Road E, TAVARES, FL 32778
$179,000.00 ($85.77 / sqft )

432 Santa Fe Road E Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to the highly sought after Fox Run community, nestled on the shores of scenic Lake Harris. This 55+ community offers a great place for retirement with community perks: Live your best lake life

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2087 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5098369
  2. Provided by MORRIS WILLIAMS REALTY
  3. Contact Julie Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2804 Wekiva Road, TAVARES, FL 32778
$179,900.00 ($79.53 / sqft )

2804 Wekiva Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Boating and Fishing Enthusiasts welcome home! Canal front community... Spacious 2 bedroom 2 bath home located at Fox Run in Tavares. There is a 12'x12' front enclosed Florida room to enjoy your eveni

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2262 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111636
  2. Provided by PILEGGI REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Teresa Pileggi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 904 Maplewood Street, TAVARES, FL 32778
$179,900.00 ($120.25 / sqft )

904 Maplewood Street Virtual Tour More Like This

This is no doubt the greatest value in this neighborhood! Fall in love with this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath double wide home on an oversized lot in Tavares. Featuring a functional layou

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1496 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6393538
  2. Provided by GENSTONE REALTY
  3. Contact Henry Victor
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1311 Mohawk Circle, TAVARES, FL 32778
$184,900.00 ($86.24 / sqft )

1311 Mohawk Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome home to this beautifully updated Florida retreat in a sought after 55+ community! This inviting 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence blends comfort, style, and peace of mind, with numerous upgrades co

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2144 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107218
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Josh Duclos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2824 Manatee Road, TAVARES, FL 32778
$195,000.00 ($162.50 / sqft )

2824 Manatee Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautifully updated 2 bedroom home in the sought after Adult Waterfront Community of Fox Run, offering affordable and active retirement living. Step inside to a bright eat in kitchen and dining area w

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1200 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6359718
  2. Provided by BEST HOMES, LLC.
  3. Contact Harry D'Onofrio
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1690 Elkhart Circle, TAVARES, FL 32778
$197,900.00 ($103.99 / sqft )

1690 Elkhart Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Fully Remodeled Corner Lot Beauty in Lake Frances. Turnkey 2BR/2BA home with top to bottom upgradesnew stainless appliances, flooring, cabinets, countertops, paint (inside & out), fixtures, and more.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1903 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110924
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Frank Dolney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3224 Manatee Road, TAVARES, FL 32778
$209,000.00 ($81.26 / sqft )

3224 Manatee Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Situated in the Fox Run 55+ community, this 3 bedroom 2 bath home with 1,568 SF of interior living area offers a very functional and flexible split floor plan, all centered around its great room, whic

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2572 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104779
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA REALTY
  3. Contact Bob David
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1128 Forest Lane, TAVARES, FL 32778
$210,000.00 ($87.46 / sqft )

1128 Forest Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Rare "3" bed / 2 bath vibrant 55+ imperial terrace! *seller is offering a $3,000 flooring credit at closing with an accepted contract! * this charming triple wide manufactured home is a haven of com

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2401 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5099594
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA REALTY
  3. Contact Missy Conway
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1664 Elkhart Circle, TAVARES, FL 32778
$215,000.00 ($120.79 / sqft )

1664 Elkhart Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

******** Fully Updated 3 Bedroom Home in Lake Frances Estates *** HOA DUES PAID FOR THE FIRST YEAR *** Own Your Land! ********* Welcome to easy Florida living in Lake Frances Estates, a highly desira

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1780 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106111
  2. Provided by DUTEAU REALTY INC
  3. Contact Robert Pfister
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice