2740 16th Street, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: B26028851 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2740 16th Street
  • Viewed: 1
  • Price: $1,730,000
  • Price sqft: $915
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Bldg sqft: 1890
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 1
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.2526 / -80.0945
  • County: Broward
  • City: Pompano Beach
  • Zipcode: 33062
  • Subdivision: Caliban Ridge
  • Elementary School: Pompano Beach
  • Middle School: Pompano Beach
  • High School: Blanche Ely
  • Provided by: Sellstate Priority Realty Netw
  • REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    A rare trophy estate lot positioned at the mouth of the Hillsboro Inlet, offering an exceptional opportunity to build a custom waterfront residence. Situated on a deep water canal, this property is one of the few in the area with DEEDED WATERFRONT RIGHTSa premium advantage that cannot be reclaimed by the city and sets it apart from neighboring parcels. Encompassing 14,609 sq. ft. of land with over 75 feet of water frontage in a protected No Wake zone, the lot offers direct Intracoastal access in an enviable Pompano Beach location bordering Lighthouse Point. Enjoy your private dock on the Caliban Canal, featuring no fixed bridges and just an 8 minute boat ride to the Hillsboro Inlet. Additional benefits include potential dock rental income and dual 30 amp power hookups, making this a prime Excellent development opportunity. Potential lot accumulation for multi family town homes. Oversized lot with direct access. This home is a tear down and property is assessed as land value only.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Other
  • Interior Features: Other
  • Legal Description: 30-48-43 BEG 360 S OF NW COR OF NW1/4 OF NW1/4 OF SE1/4, E 75, S 195.39 TO N EDGE OF CANAL, W ALG N EDGE OF CANAL FOR 75 TO W/L OF SE1/4, N 194.
  • Levels: One
  • Parcel Number: 484330000800
  • Zoning Code: RS-2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2363 15th Street, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
$1,749,000.00 ($685.88 / sqft )

2363 15th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Wow!! Fabulous remodeled contemporary 4 bedroom 4 bath pool home on deep water unrestricted ocean access waterway with no fixed bridges. Large custom kitchen with new quartz counters, porcelin marble

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2550 sqft
  1. MLSID: F10493417
  2. Provided by Aqua Realty Services
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2732 10th Street, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
$1,999,995.00 ($594.35 / sqft )

2732 10th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

This waterfront pool home with 2 car garage is ready for updates to become the house of your dreams. It sits 4 homes off the Intracoastal and is located on a gated island cul de sac in one of the best

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3365 sqft
  1. MLSID: F10541706
  2. Provided by Compass Florida, LLC
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2920 23rd Street, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
$1,978,788.00 ($849.63 / sqft )

2920 23rd Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in a cul de sac in prestigious Hillsboro Harbor, this home offers a prime location for avid boaters. Enjoy stunning views with a southeast exposure, making this an exceptional investment oppor

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2329 sqft
  1. MLSID: F10543563
  2. Provided by Balistreri Real Estate Inc
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2731 5th Street, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
$1,949,900.00 ($650.83 / sqft )

2731 5th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

100FT wide protected T shaped canallocated on 80FT no fixed bridge deepwater frontage. An elite yachtsman's and fisherman's canvas to tailor for ip to a 65 70FT vessel. Direct ocean access with just a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2996 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11133218
  2. Provided by Adache Real Estate, LLC
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2200 9th Street, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
$1,575,000.00 ($640.24 / sqft )

2200 9th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 2200 SE 9th Street, a masterpiece where coastal elegance meets modern luxury in the prestigious Pompano Isles. This reimagined waterfront estate has been meticulously upgraded with wellness

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2460 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11149267
  2. Provided by RPE Realty
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1431 Ocean Boulevard 17, Lauderdale By The Sea, FL 33062
$1,895,000.00 ($901.95 / sqft )

1431 Ocean Boulevard 17 Virtual Tour More Like This

The best of both worlds: A boater's and beach lovers dream! Beautiful Intracoastal home with sweeping water views in the prestigious Palm Yacht & Beach Club, a hidden gem in desirable Lauderdale by th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2101 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11153325
  2. Provided by Compass Florida LLC
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2740 10th Street, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
$1,999,990.00 ($778.81 / sqft )

2740 10th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

This wonderful single story waterfront home with 80 feet of seawall just three houses from the intercoastal is a must see. The home has four large bedrooms and 3 bathrooms with marble floors throughou

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2568 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11160105
  2. Provided by Local Real Estate Co
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2743 1st Street, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
$1,999,999.00 ($554.94 / sqft )

2743 1st Street Virtual Tour More Like This

A boaters dream! Experience waterfront living in this modern Intracoastal townhome with a private 30+ ft boat slip, offered fully furnished for easy move in. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3.5 baths across

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3604 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11168390
  2. Provided by Douglas Elliman
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2003 Bay Drive, Pompano Beach, FL 33062
$1,999,000.00 ($631.40 / sqft )

2003 Bay Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully updated 4BR/3BA home in the desirable Hillsboro Shores neighborhood of Pompano Beach. Situated on an oversized corner lot, this property features a bright open floor plan with vaulted ceil

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3166 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26004993
  2. Provided by Total Realty Concepts LLC
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice