3351 Bahia Vista Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: R4910736 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 3351 Bahia Vista Street
  • Viewed: 34
  • Price: $1,499,900
  • Price sqft: $1,095
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Bldg sqft: 1370
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 87
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.323 / -82.5018
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34239
  • Subdivision: Pinecraft
  • Provided by: PREMIER PLUS REALTY
  • Contact: Dawn Cohen
  • 941-228-0077
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Rare commercial/residential opportunity! Come see this hidden gem, an income producing property not available since the sixties, located in the heart of Pinecraft, Sarasotas Amish Mennonite community! Live, work or retire at this charming property in Sarasota County, one of Floridas most desired relocation destinations on the Gulf Coast, and one of the prettiest areas of Florida. Centrally located between I 75 and US 41 in Sarasota County, just outside city limits, Pinecraft is a safe community for walking and biking. The famous Legacy Trail winds through Pinecraft and Breeze public transit stops nearby on Bahia Vista Street, making shopping and sightseeing very accessible for those who prefer biking. It is also only six miles to the beautiful sandy sands of world renowned Siesta Key and Gulf of America, and two miles to the Sarasota Bay for all those avid sea lovers who enjoy fishing, shelling and sunsets. Pinecraft Market is an excellent family owned home business location for nearly 60 years in the downtown square of Pinecraft, with road frontage on high traffic Bahia Vista Street. Its best use value is its commercial zoning, with Pinecraft real estate continually in high demand, based on availability rather than comps. The adjoining businesses at the Bahia Vista and Kaufman intersection are Yoders Restaurant & Deli, Pinecraft Icecream and Pizza Shoppe and Postal Caf, Everence Credit Union and Pinecraft Golf shop and Lorettas Doughnuts. Pinecraft overflows in the winter season with tourists and winter residents, creating an instant business opportunity, while the increasing amount of relocators to Sarasota keep the local businesses flourishing year round. The highly desirable feature of the property is the grandfathered zoning which allows for commercial and residential uses simultaneously, the only business in the Pinecraft square with this feature! Endless possibilities! Need an Airbnb? Or leasable units for residential rentals? Or leasable commercial space, or an operating family owned business? Or a 1031 exchange for that piece of property you just sold? Or invest in a winter home or an inheritance for your grandchildren? Produce market? Bookstore and coffee shop? Local Arts & Crafts Shop? Massage therapy? Open air Smoothie business or bubba tea stand? Wellness clinic? Counseling center? Ministry retreat? R&R vacation property to avoid employee burnout? Historical Society or information center? Or simply a place to enjoy southern living while bringing in an income through rentals? Bring your dreams to life!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Living Area: 1370.00
  • Roof: Metal
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Other
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Range
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ninguno
  • Legal Description: START AT THE SE COR OF SE 1/4 OF SE 1/4 OF SW 1/4 OF NE 1/4 OF SEC 28-36-18, TH W 115 FT TH N 99 FT TH E 115 FT TH S 99 FT TO POB, LESS ELY 25 FT FOR RD R/W, LESS BEG AT SWLY COR OF ABOVE DESC PARCEL
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0054150050
  • Views: 34
  • Zoning Code: CN
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1775 Stapleton Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,525,000.00 ($400.58 / sqft )

1775 Stapleton Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Between North Siesta Key and Oyster Bay, this coastal craftsman contemporary residence offers the leisure of a maintenance free lifestyle in a desirable location. Visit nearby shopping and dining, or

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3807 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670359
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Andrew Tanner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2441 Webber Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,599,000.00 ($467.95 / sqft )

2441 Webber Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Completely reimagined contemporary pool home in the heart of Sarasota offering bold modern design, luxury finishes, and exceptional indoor outdoor living just minutes from Downtown Sarasota, Siesta Ke

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3417 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5149848
  2. Provided by GRAND STATE REALTY
  3. Contact Oleksandr Blekherov
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1864 Goldenrod Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,695,000.00 ($511.16 / sqft )

1864 Goldenrod Street Virtual Tour More Like This

BEST VALUE WEST OF THE TRAIL! OVER $250,000 PRICE IMPROVEMENT! This dazzling custom built, single level pool home is situated in the desirable "flower streets, west of the trail in Sarasota. Featur

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3316 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676645
  2. Provided by BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ATCHLEY PROPE
  3. Contact Jan Jordan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2135 Datura Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,725,000.00 ($511.87 / sqft )

2135 Datura Street Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully crafted custom home combines modern farmhouse style with exceptional craftsmanship and designer finishes throughout. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and an open concept floor plan, t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3370 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685791
  2. Provided by WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Jennifer Thompson, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2590 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,675,000.00 ($452.21 / sqft )

2590 Floyd Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Brand new luxury home in Arlington Park, located in the highly desirable Rustic Lodge enclave. This 3 bedroom plus den, 3.5 bath residence offers exceptional design, high end finishes, and a private o

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3704 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680138
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Laurie Minear
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2069 Bougainvillea Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,590,000.00 ($377.49 / sqft )

2069 Bougainvillea Street More Like This

Welcome to this fully furnished, newly updated Sarasota property situated on two combined lots totaling nearly half an acre, offering the flexibility and lifestyle potential in one of the areas most p

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4212 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681866
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Noah Ward
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1967 Brookhaven Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,499,000.00 ($467.12 / sqft )

1967 Brookhaven Drive More Like This

This completely reimagined residence in the desirable Forest Lakes Country Club community offers sweeping views of rolling greens and fairways. Every detail has been thoughtfully upgraded for modern l

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3209 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686652
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ann Martin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1751 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,495,000.00 ($388.72 / sqft )

1751 Floyd Street Virtual Tour More Like This

In the "heart" of the most popular West of Trail neighborhood, step into a rare piece of Sarasota history just a short stroll to Southside Village restaurants and shops, downtown and 2 blocks to Sara

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3846 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682724
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Barbara May
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1730 Wisconsin Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,650,000.00 ($406.70 / sqft )

1730 Wisconsin Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

New Build. Seller Offering $40,000 Credit at Close. Located West of the Trail, this spacious modern home offers exceptional value in one of Sarasotas most desirable in city neighborhoods. Built in 202

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4057 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687426
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Keith Kleppinger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1704 Fortuna Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,475,000.00 ($475.96 / sqft )

1704 Fortuna Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away on one of the most charming, oak lined streets in the coveted Granada neighborhood, this home offers a rare blend of privacy, elegance, and effortless Florida living in the heart of Saraso

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3099 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689929
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Kelly Baldwin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice