5828 1st Avenue, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: W7883953 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5828 1st Avenue
  • Viewed: 42
  • Price: $295,000
  • Price sqft: $271
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Bldg sqft: 1088
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 57
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.2311 / -82.7178
  • County: PASCO
  • City: NEW PORT RICHEY
  • Zipcode: 34652
  • Subdivision: Holiday Garden Esates
  • Elementary School: James M Marlow Elementary PO
  • Middle School: Gulf Middle PO
  • High School: Gulf High PO
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY, LLC
  • Contact: Melinda Ray
  • 877-366-2213
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Price Improvement Now is Your Opportunity! Perfect for First Time Buyers or Investors Seeking a Solid Rental Opportunity Welcome to this inviting and thoughtfully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with a versatile bonus roomoffering the ideal balance of comfort, functionality, and low maintenance living. From the moment you arrive, the charming screened in front porch creates a warm first impression and a peaceful place to enjoy the Florida breeze. Inside, youll find a bright and spacious living area filled with natural light, perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. The kitchen is well appointed with modern appliances, generous counter space, and ample cabinetry to support everyday living with ease. The primary suite provides a quiet, comfortable retreat, while the bonus/flex space adds valuable versatilityideal for a home office, gym, guest area, or creative studio. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard, offering privacy and plenty of room for pets, gatherings, or simply unwinding. The maintenance free landscaping ensures you can enjoy your outdoor space without the upkeep. Key upgrades and features include: Beautiful and Maintenance Free Wood Look Tile Flooring throughout the Home. New roof (2017) HVAC coils replaced (2025) Bluetooth enabled smoke detectors, and a Commercial grade water heater. Located in a desirable area with convenient access to shopping, dining, and recreationand just a golf cart ride to Downtown New Port Richeythis home delivers both lifestyle and value. Now offered at an improved price, this is a compelling opportunity you wont want to miss. Schedule your private showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1088.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Gulf High-PO
  • Middle School: Gulf Middle-PO
  • School Elementary: James M Marlow Elementary-PO
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: None
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HOLIDAY GARDEN ESATES UNIT 1 PB 10 PGS 89 & 90 LOT 54 OR 9709 PG 847
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34652 - New Port Richey
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 16-26-17-063.0-000.00-054.0
  • Views: 42
  • Zoning Code: R4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4926 Shell Stream Boulevard, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$289,900.00 ($136.42 / sqft )

4926 Shell Stream Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Hurrydont miss this great home at a great price! Come live the Florida dream in Gulf Harbors, a premier waterfront community in Pasco County offering a private beach exclusively for residents. This s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2125 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881641
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
  3. Contact Tim Pawloski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5253 Devries Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$270,000.00 ($147.22 / sqft )

5253 Devries Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready 3BR/2BA with 1 car garage and a fully fenced backyard. Inside, a bright neutral palette pairs with wood look laminate flooring for a clean, modern feel. The refreshed kitchen features wh

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1834 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8434153
  2. Provided by RE/MAX CHAMPIONS
  3. Contact Kim Doukas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3836 Topsail Trail, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$330,000.00 ($141.15 / sqft )

3836 Topsail Trail Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Recent price reductions make this an outstanding value. Imagine your new home and a private sandy beach, too. This beautifully updated spacious 2 bedroo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2338 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7880759
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Doreen Lewis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5330 Dove Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$349,900.00 ($177.80 / sqft )

5330 Dove Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

POOL HOME! Welcome to 5330 Dove Dr in New Port Richey where every major upgrade has already been done, so you can simply move in and start enjoying the Florida lifestyle. This beautifully renovated 2

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1968 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7885073
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Denise Bram
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3928 Rudder Way, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$340,000.00 ($147.76 / sqft )

3928 Rudder Way Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home in New Port Richey located next to the water with stunning sunset views. This home features a bright open layout with modern updates throughout, creating

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2301 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8484977
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Eddie Meza
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4369 Marine Parkway, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$345,000.00 ($137.84 / sqft )

4369 Marine Parkway Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 4369 Marine Parkway, a beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath pool home nestled in the highly sought after waterfront community of Gulf Har

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2503 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8436449
  2. Provided by 54 REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Eric Dixon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4462 Rudder Way, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$344,900.00 ($203.36 / sqft )

4462 Rudder Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Florida lifestyle in the highly sought after waterfront community of Gulf Harborsa private beach community located directly on the Gulf of Mexico. Residents also enjoy a brand new walking, jo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1696 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960907
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  3. Contact Chad Karr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4448 Marine Parkway, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$339,900.00 ($171.58 / sqft )

4448 Marine Parkway Virtual Tour More Like This

BEST PRICED GULF ACCESS WATERFRONT HOME IN GULF HARBORS Welcome to 4448 Marine Parkway in New Port Richeyan opportunity to own direct Gulf access waterfront property at one of the most competitive

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1981 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8441729
  2. Provided by STAR BAY REALTY CORP.
  3. Contact Anthony Theriault
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6131 Lafayette Street, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$300,000.00 ($202.29 / sqft )

6131 Lafayette Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Now on the market for only the second time in nearly 50 years! Welcome to this beautiful riverfront gem located just blocks from Downtown New Port Richey. This rare opportunity combines timeless ch

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1483 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8443942
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chris Holdridge
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5642 Riverview Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$329,000.00 ($150.92 / sqft )

5642 Riverview Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLERS! Waterfront living at its best! This beautifully remodeled 1950s coastal home sits directly on the Cotee River with a scenic route to the Gulf of Mexico. Enjoy boating, kayaking, or

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2180 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881338
  2. Provided by PREMIER PROPERTY SOLUTIONS
  3. Contact Sam Turner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice