6131 Lafayette Street, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8443942 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6131 Lafayette Street
  • Viewed: 126
  • Price: $300,000
  • Price sqft: $202
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: River Front
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Bldg sqft: 1483
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 193
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.2481 / -82.7237
  • County: PASCO
  • City: NEW PORT RICHEY
  • Zipcode: 34652
  • Subdivision: New Port Richey City
  • Elementary School: Hudson Elementary PO
  • Middle School: Gulf Middle PO
  • High School: Gulf High PO
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Chris Holdridge
  • 813-685-7755
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Now on the market for only the second time in nearly 50 years! Welcome to this beautiful riverfront gem located just blocks from Downtown New Port Richey. This rare opportunity combines timeless charm with modern updates in one of the citys most desirable and walkable neighborhoods. Leave your car at home and stroll to local restaurants, parks, breweries, the public library, the Aquatic Center, and boutique shopsall just minutes away. Situated on a generous lot with approximately 70 feet (mol) of riverfrontage, this home offers breathtaking water views and a peaceful retreat right in the heart of the city. The propertys thoughtful layout captures stunning river vistas from multiple vantage points, including the front and side porches, perfect for relaxing and enjoying serene sunsets. Inside, the home features a spacious great room with a large picture window overlooking the river and a beautifully landscaped yard. The kitchen has been fully updated with new cabinets, countertops, and fixtures, blending functionality with style. Both bathrooms have been tastefully refreshed, maintaining the beloved charm of the original 1950s tile. Additional highlights include: Freshly painted interior and exterior Mature landscaping providing shade and privacy Prime riverfront location ideal for kayaking, fishing, or simply enjoying the view Convenient access to major routes, beaches, and the cultural attractions of downtown Homes like this rarely come to marketespecially with this combination of history, location, and character. Dont miss your chance to own a piece of New Port Richeys riverfront charm, lovingly cared for and ready for its next chapter. This one of a kind property is move in ready and waiting for its new owners. Schedule your private showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Concrete, Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 933.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, City Limits, Near Public Transit, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Gulf High-PO
  • Middle School: Gulf Middle-PO
  • School Elementary: Hudson Elementary-PO
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: None
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan
  • Legal Description: CITY OF NEW PORT RICHEY PB 4 PG 49 LOT 6 & A PORTION OF LOT 5 BLOCK 103 DESC AS COM AT THE MOST SLY COR OF LOT 5 FOR POB TH ALG SLY BDY LINE OF LOT 5 N65DG 48' 00"W 248.00 FT MOL TO POINT "A" ON THE BANK OF THE PITHLACHASCOTEE RIVER TH RETURN TO POB TH N00DG 19' 45"W 8.46 FT TH N61DG 30' 21"W 256.20 FT MOL TO THE BANK OF THE PITHLACHASCOTEE RIVER TH MEANDER THE BANK OF THE PITHLACHASCOTEE RIVER IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION 29.00 FT MOL TO POINT "A" PREVIOUSLY DESCRIBED OR 573 PG 713 OR 720 PG 658
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34652 - New Port Richey
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 05-26-16-0030-10300-0060
  • Style: Florida
  • View: City
  • Views: 126
  • Zoning Code: R2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4926 Shell Stream Boulevard, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$289,900.00 ($136.42 / sqft )

4926 Shell Stream Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Hurrydont miss this great home at a great price! Come live the Florida dream in Gulf Harbors, a premier waterfront community in Pasco County offering a private beach exclusively for residents. This s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2125 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881641
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
  3. Contact Tim Pawloski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5253 Devries Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$270,000.00 ($147.22 / sqft )

5253 Devries Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready 3BR/2BA with 1 car garage and a fully fenced backyard. Inside, a bright neutral palette pairs with wood look laminate flooring for a clean, modern feel. The refreshed kitchen features wh

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1834 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8434153
  2. Provided by RE/MAX CHAMPIONS
  3. Contact Kim Doukas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3836 Topsail Trail, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$330,000.00 ($141.15 / sqft )

3836 Topsail Trail Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Recent price reductions make this an outstanding value. Imagine your new home and a private sandy beach, too. This beautifully updated spacious 2 bedroo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2338 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7880759
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Doreen Lewis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5330 Dove Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$349,900.00 ($177.80 / sqft )

5330 Dove Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

POOL HOME! Welcome to 5330 Dove Dr in New Port Richey where every major upgrade has already been done, so you can simply move in and start enjoying the Florida lifestyle. This beautifully renovated 2

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1968 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7885073
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Denise Bram
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3928 Rudder Way, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$340,000.00 ($147.76 / sqft )

3928 Rudder Way Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home in New Port Richey located next to the water with stunning sunset views. This home features a bright open layout with modern updates throughout, creating

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2301 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8484977
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Eddie Meza
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4369 Marine Parkway, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$345,000.00 ($137.84 / sqft )

4369 Marine Parkway Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 4369 Marine Parkway, a beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath pool home nestled in the highly sought after waterfront community of Gulf Har

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2503 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8436449
  2. Provided by 54 REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Eric Dixon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4462 Rudder Way, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$344,900.00 ($203.36 / sqft )

4462 Rudder Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Florida lifestyle in the highly sought after waterfront community of Gulf Harborsa private beach community located directly on the Gulf of Mexico. Residents also enjoy a brand new walking, jo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1696 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960907
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  3. Contact Chad Karr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4448 Marine Parkway, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$339,900.00 ($171.58 / sqft )

4448 Marine Parkway Virtual Tour More Like This

BEST PRICED GULF ACCESS WATERFRONT HOME IN GULF HARBORS Welcome to 4448 Marine Parkway in New Port Richeyan opportunity to own direct Gulf access waterfront property at one of the most competitive

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1981 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8441729
  2. Provided by STAR BAY REALTY CORP.
  3. Contact Anthony Theriault
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5642 Riverview Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$329,000.00 ($150.92 / sqft )

5642 Riverview Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLERS! Waterfront living at its best! This beautifully remodeled 1950s coastal home sits directly on the Cotee River with a scenic route to the Gulf of Mexico. Enjoy boating, kayaking, or

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2180 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7881338
  2. Provided by PREMIER PROPERTY SOLUTIONS
  3. Contact Sam Turner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4522 Marine Parkway, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$349,000.00 ($176.17 / sqft )

4522 Marine Parkway Virtual Tour More Like This

Here is your opportunity to own a move in ready waterfront home! This beautifully updated property boasts luxurious vinyl plank flooring, fresh interior paint, and a modern kitchen featuring sleek gra

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1981 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6370263
  2. Provided by FANNIE HILLMAN & ASSOCIATES
  3. Contact Mac Mason
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice