1240 Voorhis Avenue, DELAND, FL 32720
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6364812 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1240 Voorhis Avenue
  • Viewed: 68
  • Price: $364,900
  • Price sqft: $169
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Bldg sqft: 2159
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 160
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.024 / -81.3284
  • County: VOLUSIA
  • City: DELAND
  • Zipcode: 32720
  • Subdivision: Parrish Add Sunset Terrace
  • Elementary School: Woodward Avenue Elem VO
  • Middle School: Southwestern Middle
  • High School: Deland High
  • Provided by: OPTIMA REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Kristin McLaughlin
  • 407-366-4500
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to 1240 W Voorhis Ave, a charming single family home located just minutes from the heart of DeLand, Florida. Built in 1977, this beautifully updated residence offers 1,883 square feet of comfortable living space on a spacious OVERSIZED 0.56 acre corner lot. Inside, you'll find high ceilings that create an open, airy feel, along with a converted garage that now serves as a versatile bonus room. The expansive property provides ample room to add a detached garage, future pool, or designated RV/boat parkingperfect for designing your own private outdoor oasis. Recent upgrades include a BRAND NEW custom color metal roof, fresh interior and exterior paint, newer appliances, all new electrical outlets and switches, new lighting throughout, a brand new 3 ton HVAC system, and fully renovated primary and secondary bathrooms. With no carpet and thoughtful updates throughout, this home is truly move in ready. Conveniently located near downtown DeLand, the new SunRail station, and Beresford Park, it offers the ideal blend of comfort and convenience. Dont miss your chance to make this beautifully refreshed property your ownschedule a showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1883.00
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Oversized Lot
School Information
  • High School: Deland High
  • Middle School: Southwestern Middle
  • School Elementary: Woodward Avenue Elem-VO
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOTS 24 TO 26 INC PARRISH ADD SUNSET TERR MB 6 PG 238 PER OR 4434 PG 2364 PER OR 5447 PG 3774 PER OR 7143 PG 3520
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32720 - Deland
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 7018-13-00-0240
  • Style: Custom
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 68
  • Zoning Code: R-3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1774 Carnelian Street, DELAND, FL 32720
$419,999.00 ($122.45 / sqft )

1774 Carnelian Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Discover this must see Tourmaline home. Included features: an inviting covered entry; an expansive great room; a well appointed kitchen offering 42" white kitchen cabinets, quartz

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3430 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5148391
  2. Provided by AXEN REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Stephanie Morales, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2055 Buckhanon Trail, DELAND, FL 32720
$415,000.00 ($123.81 / sqft )

2055 Buckhanon Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLERS! Welcome to this stunning modern coastal style Teton model in the highly desirable Lincoln Oaks community of DeLand just a short walk to AdventHealth DeLand, Stetson University, and

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3352 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4947448
  2. Provided by KEMP REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Maureen Kemp
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1196 Happy Forest Loop, DELAND, FL 32720
$389,990.00 ($157.19 / sqft )

1196 Happy Forest Loop Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to our best priced Destin plan now available in Beresford Woods! This stunning 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home boasts 94 ceilings on the first floor an

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2481 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6390896
  2. Provided by RISEWELL HOMES FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Stephen Wood
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2312 Litchfield Loop, DELAND, FL 32720
$339,000.00 ($140.32 / sqft )

2312 Litchfield Loop More Like This

Welcome home to this newer, beautifully designed 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath, two story residence located in the heart of DeLands historic district. Featuring an open floor plan ideal for modern living, this

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2416 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6379326
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Sascha Davis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 216 Blue Crystal Drive, DELAND, FL 32720
$423,000.00 ($159.80 / sqft )

216 Blue Crystal Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Discover 216 Blue Crystal Dr, recently updated with fresh interior and exterior paint that enhances its overall presentation. The kitchen features all s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2647 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6396197
  2. Provided by OPENDOOR BROKERAGE LLC
  3. Contact Karen Albright
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1221 Bramley Lane, DELAND, FL 32720
$369,000.00 ($145.05 / sqft )

1221 Bramley Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Lifestyle Living Backyard the 14 X 27 screened in patio enhanced by pavers, overlooking the backyard, ideal for relaxing year round. Just beyond, youll find a covered hot tub area to enjoy year round

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2544 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4947082
  2. Provided by LANE REALTY SERVICES, LLC
  3. Contact Pam Dean
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1152 Blue Garden Drive, DELAND, FL 32720
$375,000.00 ($103.88 / sqft )

1152 Blue Garden Drive Shortsale Virtual Tour More Like This

Short Sale. This ready to move in home with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths has a spacious open concept living, dining, and kitchen layout enhanced by high ceilings. The first floor features a large kitchen

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3610 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6376190
  2. Provided by MARTIN PROPERTY INVESTMENTS REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Suzanne Martin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1386 Inkberry Circle, DELAND, FL 32720
$349,000.00 ($122.41 / sqft )

1386 Inkberry Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Almost like new, this stunning 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers modern living at its finest. The first floor features a spacious open concept design th

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2851 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6404936
  2. Provided by OUTLET REALTY
  3. Contact Ivan Tobon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 321 Pennsylvania Avenue, DELAND, FL 32720
$399,000.00 ($111.73 / sqft )

321 Pennsylvania Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Seller is motivated! Immaculate!! Investors, Stetson parents, and multigenerational householdsthis is a rare opportunity you wont want to miss! Located in downtown DeLand, just a short walk to Stet

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3571 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4948094
  2. Provided by KEMP REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Maureen Kemp
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1737 Carnelian Street, DELAND, FL 32720
$423,128.00 ($169.93 / sqft )

1737 Carnelian Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

The thoughtfully designed Slate floor plan opens with two bedrooms flanking a full hall bath. Beyond the entry, youll find an open layout with a dining nook, a great room with access to an inviting co

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2490 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5124106
  2. Provided by AXEN REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Stephanie Morales, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice