6535 Canary Street, SARASOTA, FL 34241
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4690621 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6535 Canary Street
  • Viewed: 14
  • Price: $629,000
  • Price sqft: $234
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Pond
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Bldg sqft: 2692
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 24
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2679 / -82.442
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34241
  • Subdivision: Lakewood
  • Elementary School: Lakeview Elementary
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Provided by: BLUE SKY REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Nancy Werner
  • 941-587-3492
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to this beautifully maintained three bedroom, two bath home, perfectly positioned in a highly desirable location with NO CDD and NO HOAoffering both freedom and value. From the moment you arrive, youll notice the expansive concrete driveway extending alongside the garage, providing ample space for a boat, RV, or work vehiclesan uncommon and highly sought after feature. Step inside to discover soaring high ceilings and an abundance of natural light pouring through large windows, creating an open, airy atmosphere that feels both inviting and spacious. The thoughtfully designed layout includes generously sized bedrooms, ideal for families, guests, or a comfortable home office setup. The oversized backyard features beautifully maintained flower bed areas and plenty of room to relax or entertain. Unwind on the large screened lanai, complete with a nearly new hot tub, all while enjoying peaceful pond views that add a sense of serenity to everyday living. This home offers true peace of mind with major updates already completed: A/C, roof, washer, dryer, and refrigeratorall replaced within the past two years. A generator with two propane tanks is also included, ensuring reliable backup power when you need it most. Ideally located with convenient access to the highway, commuting and daily travel are effortless. Move in ready and meticulously cared for, this home combines comfort, functionality, and tranquility in one exceptional package. Simply bring your personal belongings and start enjoying everything it has to offer. Opportunities like this dont come oftenschedule your showing today and make it yours.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1951.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, In County, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • School Elementary: Lakeview Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Parking Pad
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sprinkler Well
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: E 1/2 OF LOT 13 LAKEWOOD TRACT A UNIT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34241 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0285030008
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 14
  • Zoning Code: RE2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 10214 Crystal Isles Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$739,900.00 ($198.47 / sqft )

10214 Crystal Isles Circle More Like This

Welcome to the epitome of modern luxury in Grand Park with this stunning, newer construction home by Neal Communities. Situated on a preserve lot, this thoughtfully crafted home boasts 4 bedrooms, +

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3728 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691742
  2. Provided by ASCENDIA REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Kim Gregory
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 6568 Big Bayou Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$599,990.00 ($214.36 / sqft )

6568 Big Bayou Drive New Construction Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. Competitively priced, this stunning White Star farmhouse style home in Grand Park offers the perfect blend of comfort and design. The north facing backyard keeps the home cool whil

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2799 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664560
  2. Provided by NEAL COMMUNITIES REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact John Neal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6547 Big Bayou Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$688,990.00 ($227.02 / sqft )

6547 Big Bayou Drive New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. The highly sought after Triumph floorplan is an exceptional single story home thoughtfully designed for comfortable family living. Offering 3 bedrooms, a media room, 3.5 bathrooms,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3035 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4693633
  2. Provided by NEAL COMMUNITIES REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact John Neal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8508 Golden Dawn Court, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$739,691.00 ($189.86 / sqft )

8508 Golden Dawn Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. What's Special: Close to Park | Close to Amenities | Close to Trails | Dedicated Study | Gourmet Kitchen | Popular Plan. New Construction May Completion! Built by America's Most T

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3896 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675604
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON RLTY OF FLA
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7575 Seahawk Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$679,999.00 ($187.02 / sqft )

7575 Seahawk Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

****special financing available for a limited time only from preferred lender. Restrictions apply, for qualified buyers, subject to applicable terms and conditions. Subject to change without notice***

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3636 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4909846
  2. Provided by FLORIWEST REALTY GROUP, LLC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Stephens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7725 Sandhill Lake Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$750,000.00 ($205.48 / sqft )

7725 Sandhill Lake Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Motivated Seller!! Welcome to your dream home! This stunning Magnolia designer model, quality built by the esteemed luxury builder Heritage Builders, of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3650 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675249
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Andrea Cohen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 6563 Big Bayou Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$624,990.00 ($223.29 / sqft )

6563 Big Bayou Drive New Construction Reduced More Like This

Under Construction. Welcome to the White Star by Neal Communities, a beautifully designed 3 bedroom home that blends privacy, luxury, and functionality. This spacious floor plan spans 40 feet wide and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2799 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671778
  2. Provided by NEAL COMMUNITIES REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact John Neal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9312 Tequila Sunrise Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$729,000.00 ($186.88 / sqft )

9312 Tequila Sunrise Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Fully furnished and move in ready, this beautifully maintained residence offers a seamless blend of comfort and resort style living with lots of upgrades. The open concept floor plan features a well a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3901 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678544
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Andrew Azzarello
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4076 Southwell Way, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$669,000.00 ($205.47 / sqft )

4076 Southwell Way Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

This is a rare opportunity to purchase a well built original Bent Tree home with newer roof right on the fairway of Bent Tree golf course. This beautifully maintained split plan residence offers priva

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3256 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682589
  2. Provided by GOOD LIFE REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Raffilena Hamilton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 7551 Hawkstone Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$737,999.00 ($202.52 / sqft )

7551 Hawkstone Drive New Construction More Like This

Under construction. ****special financing available for a limited time only from preferred lender. Restrictions apply, for qualified buyers, subject to applicable terms and conditions. Subject to chan

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3644 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4910940
  2. Provided by FLORIWEST REALTY GROUP, LLC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Stephens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice