4857 Independence Drive, BRADENTON, FL 34210
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4690616 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4857 Independence Drive
  • Viewed: 31
  • Price: $350,000
  • Price sqft: $217
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Lake Front
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Bldg sqft: 1615
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 25
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4564 / -82.6578
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: BRADENTON
  • Zipcode: 34210
  • Subdivision: Mount Vernon Ph 3
  • Building: Mount Vernon Ph 3
  • Provided by: WAGNER REALTY
  • Contact: Cheryl Carson
  • 941-761-3100
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Interior photos are here! A rare and exciting opportunity awaits in this vibrant bay and canal front community where coastal surroundings meet the ease and elegance of essentially new construction. Perfectly positioned in a peaceful setting just moments from community amenities and the clubhouse, this residence offers the best of both tranquility and perfection. Boasting the largest floor plan available, this thoughtfully reimagined home delivers effortless single level living with the added benefit of covered parking right outside your front door and a small patio in back. Inside, abundant natural light pours through impact windows with 2 blinds, illuminating an open concept design that feels both expansive and inviting. Serene water and fountain views create a picturesque backdrop, often visited by birds, bringing a sense of calm and connection to nature. Every detail has been meticulously considered in this complete top to bottom transformation. From new studs, drywall, plumbing, and electrical systems to spray foam insulation and smooth texture walls and ceilings this home offers the peace of mind and quality of new construction within an established, sought after community. The interior design strikes the perfect balance of modern sophistication and comfort. Luxury plank flooring flows seamlessly throughout, complemented by fresh creamy paint, shaker style cabinetry with crown molding, clean line millwork, and two panel doors with lever handles. Quartz countertops, classic tiling, brushed metal hardware and fixtures, and a full suite of modern lighting and ceiling fans enhance the homes refined aesthetic. The chefs kitchen showcases a top of the line ge appliance suite designed to delight every cook. The intelligently designed split bedroom floor plan ensures privacy for all, with a dedicated hall separating the living areas from the spacious bedrooms and baths. Both bathrooms evoke a spa like experience, each featuring beautifully designed walk in showers. Additional highlights include a 2019 roof with a third nail for enhanced structural integrity, a 2022 hvac system, new ductwork, new instant hot water system, 150amp electrical panel with arc fault breakers, new wiring, receptacles, switches, and dimmers. Plus, an abundance of storage throughout. The exterior showcases new and refreshed landscaping. This is more than a home its a unique opportunity to enjoy timeless modern, worry free living in a well established waterfront community. Properties of this caliber, combining location, design, and quality, are exceptionally rare. Dues cover water, sewer, trash, recycle, pest control, cable with hd box, internet with router, exterior maintenance/repairs/replacement, landscape maintenance, insurance. Community features remodeled clubhouse, banquet room, billiards, ping pong, library/game room, lakeside veranda, boat docks, heated pool, tennis, pickleball, shuffleboard, bocce ball, spa, sauna, workshop, chip/putting green, walking paths, butterfly garden, bayfront park, kayak launch/storage, bayside pavilion, lakeside gazebo, bird sanctuary, tidal pond, many lakes, spacious grounds of nearly 90 acres teaming with florida wildlife, activities/socials! Mt vernon is amenity rich and maintenance free, offering an unparalleled lifestyle & great value. Have it all just minutes by car, boat & bike from anna maria islands sugar white sandy beaches, unique shops & delicious dining. Secure your place in this one of a kind coastal retreat!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1525.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Near Public Transit, Street Dead-End, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Guest, Open
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Water Heater, Windows
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outside Bath Access, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Lobby Key Required, Maintenance, Park, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 790.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Other
  • Association Name: Robby Angel
  • Association Phone: 941.792.0595
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 4857 INDEPENDENCE DRIVE PROPOSED MOUNT VERNON 3 CONDO PI#76558.1920/4
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34210 - Bradenton
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 7655819204
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Water
  • Views: 31
  • Zoning Code: PDR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 6304 Sun Eagle Lane 19b, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$375,000.00 ($138.17 / sqft )

6304 Sun Eagle Lane 19b Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience refined Florida living in this exceptional three bedroom, two bath villa in Wild Oak Bay. With 2,231 square feet under air and 2,714 square feet in total, this residence pairs timeless eleg

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2714 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684459
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Moriah Taliaferro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 339 Barcelona Drive 339, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$399,990.00 ($170.94 / sqft )

339 Barcelona Drive 339 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to a serene community, Valencia, offering a rare sense of privacy, tranquility, and convenience. This well maintained and professionally managed condominium community is known for its mature t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2340 sqft
  4. Approx. 13.70 acres
  1. MLSID: A4681815
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Austin Hager
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4418 La Jolla Drive, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$400,000.00 ($140.40 / sqft )

4418 La Jolla Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Tucked within a small, quiet enclave on the IMG Academy Golf Club course, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath villa offers comfort, flexibility, and a great location

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2849 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690660
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Cathy Palmer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5552 Summit Pointe Circle 102, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$399,000.00 ($189.10 / sqft )

5552 Summit Pointe Circle 102 New Construction More Like This

MOVE IN READY! COMPLETED NEW CONSTRUCTION COACH HOME IN LEGENDS COVE! Welcome home to this modern open floorplan home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms boasting views over the largest lake in Legends C

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2110 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690187
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Donna Turnbaugh
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3866 Catalina Drive, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$399,000.00 ($307.87 / sqft )

3866 Catalina Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your slice of paradise in the highly sought after, gated waterfront community of Palma Sola Harbourwhere coastal charm meets effortless living with no age restrictions. This beautifully pos

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1296 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678441
  2. Provided by AN ISLAND PLACE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Tanya Edwards
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 121 Tidy Island Boulevard, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$375,000.00 ($199.15 / sqft )

121 Tidy Island Boulevard More Like This

The owner of this fabulous private island condo is offering a $30,000 credit, allowing the new owner the flexibility to redesign or enhance the existing glass enclosed lanai to your taste. This gated

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1883 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679938
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathy Valente
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3506 54th Drive W 103, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$360,000.00 ($327.87 / sqft )

3506 54th Drive W 103 Virtual Tour More Like This

Investor & Lifestyle Opportunity | Ground Floor Pool View at The Academy Resort Lodge, IMG Academy Discover a rare opportunity to own a ground floor, pool view condominium at The Academy Resort Lod

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1098 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682077
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Candy Genot
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6002 Oak Creek Lane 1925, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$340,000.00 ($182.11 / sqft )

6002 Oak Creek Lane 1925 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This is an extremely nice spacious second floor three bedroom two bath turnkey furnished condo located in the 55+ community of Timber Creek. The condo has been updated with porcelain tile floors thro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1867 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682034
  2. Provided by MARKEY REALTY & ASSOCIATES INC
  3. Contact Carol Markey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6430 Sun Eagle Lane 203, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$399,999.00 ($216.45 / sqft )

6430 Sun Eagle Lane 203 Virtual Tour More Like This

Must see! Ready to sell all cash offers will be considered! Must be seen to be appreciated! Absolutely fantastic view of Sarasota Bay from this spacious two bedroom two bath condo in Wild Oak Ba

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1848 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4651506
  2. Provided by MARKEY REALTY & ASSOCIATES INC
  3. Contact Carol Markey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 597 Lakeside Drive 597, BRADENTON, FL 34210
$324,000.00 ($187.50 / sqft )

597 Lakeside Drive 597 Virtual Tour More Like This

A beautiful lower level condo, end unit, giving you, the new owner more privacy. Comes with covered "deeded" parking. Completely updated with new kitchen shacker cabinets, granite counter tops and lux

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1728 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684388
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Debbie Dial
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice