8976 Whitemarsh Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34238
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4689216 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8976 Whitemarsh Avenue
  • Viewed: 25
  • Price: $599,000
  • Price sqft: $273
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Bldg sqft: 2195
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 31
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2184 / -82.4722
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34238
  • Subdivision: Stoneybrook Golf Country Club
  • Provided by: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  • Contact: Andrew Batty
  • 941-954-5454
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One of the best views in Stoneybrook Golf & Country Club from this well maintained 2 bed 2 bath den and pool home. The open plan living area offers flexibility for lounge, dining and home office accommodation with vaulted ceilings and natural light. Enjoy the open kitchen and dining nook with bay window to the screened pool area and expansive lake beyond. The split floor plan provides privacy for the two bedrooms and bathrooms. Sliding doors from the living room, nook and primary bedroom all give access to the covered lanai large enough for a table and four chairs and a lounger inside the hurricane shutters. The full house wide screened pool area has a large pool and extensive deck for sunbathing and enjoyment of the view across the large lake to the golf course. Stoneybrook Golf & Country Club is a member owned community where all residents enjoy access to exceptional amenities including the recently modernized 18 hole championship golf course, Har Tru tennis courts, bocce court, fitness center, community pool and spa. The clubhouse has a full service restaurant, grille room, bar, meeting rooms and proshop. There is a full calendar of social and activity events for member enjoyment. Stoneybrook Golf & Country Club is in a prime location on the master planned community of Palmer Ranch in South Sarasota. It is close to Siesta Key and Nokomis beaches and is next to the Legacy Bike Trail which runs from downtown Sarasota to downtown Venice. In the immediate vicinity are excellent shopping, dining and recreational locations including State and County Nature Parks. Come and enjoy the friendly Stoneybrook lifestyle.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1628.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Deck, In Ground, Lighting, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 8243.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Stephanie Klosterman
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 33 STONEYBROOK GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB UNIT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34238 - Sarasota/Sarasota Square
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0134150015
  • View: Water
  • Views: 25
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4601 Las Brisas Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$645,000.00 ($214.71 / sqft )

4601 Las Brisas Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked within the charming Villa dEste enclave of TPC Prestancia, this beautifully updated villa welcomes you with a relaxed coastal feel and an easy sense of home from the moment you step inside.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3004 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4690192
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SARASOTA CENT.
  3. Contact Pascale Durand
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5573 Lucia Place, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$654,000.00 ($242.58 / sqft )

5573 Lucia Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautiful, maintenance free home located in the highly desirable VillageWalk community in the heart of Palmer Ranch. This free standing Oakmont floor plan is being sold Turnkey Furnished and offers an

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2696 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680308
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Ryan Carson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8544 Park Shore Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$649,000.00 ($198.53 / sqft )

8544 Park Shore Lane Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

TURTLE ROCK.. Classic style and beautifully maintained pool home in the gated Palmer Ranch community. Bright, open floor plan and inviting indoor outdoor living. Traditional layout provides excellent

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3269 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679454
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Judy Nimz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7192 Rue De Palisades  12, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$589,000.00 ($217.26 / sqft )

7192 Rue De Palisades 12 Virtual Tour More Like This

Old world elegance meets everyday comfort in this lovingly maintained single story home. With over 1,900 square feet, three bedrooms, and two baths, the residence carries a subtle European influencecr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2711 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680209
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Steve Abbe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5800 Willow Marsh Court, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$649,000.00 ($234.13 / sqft )

5800 Willow Marsh Court Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Price Improvement Seller's are accepting any reasonable offers! Discover comfort and elegance in this charming Martin Ray 3 bedroom 2 Bath plus den. Impeccably maintained home. The inviting atmosphe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2772 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667992
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lorraine Neal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6201-6205 Draw Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$575,000.00 ($193.86 / sqft )

6201-6205 Draw Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Come see this rare investment opportunity to own a duplex in one of Sarasota's most desirable locations and in a NON FLOOD ZONE. This property features 2 Units, each with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. Both

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2966 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142825
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Max Pereira
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5175 Cantabria Crest, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$630,000.00 ($190.33 / sqft )

5175 Cantabria Crest Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to the highly desirable GATED COMMUNITY of SILVER OAK. An impeccable community featuring MAINTENANCE FREE LIVING developed by the QUALITY BUILDER GIBRALTAR. Why settle for unknown quality? G

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3310 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669843
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Mark Midyett
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7242 Villa D Este Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$650,000.00 ($179.61 / sqft )

7242 Villa D Este Drive More Like This

Come see this gorgeous home in Villa DEste of the prestigious Prestancia community. This beautifully updated home offers a bright, open floor plan with soaring ceilings and effortless indoor outdoor l

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3619 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681895
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Anthony Rudolph
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8737 Pebble Creek Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$597,000.00 ($200.00 / sqft )

8737 Pebble Creek Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Enjoy resort style living in this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath Loft Villa. Located in a gated community, this residence offers the perfect

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2985 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668301
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Darren Beddoe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9112 Willow Brook Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$570,000.00 ($191.60 / sqft )

9112 Willow Brook Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

***SELLER MOTIVATED***NEW PRICE***EXCELLENT VALUE OPPORTUNITY***Welcome to Willowbrook in Palmer Ranch, a private haven of refined Florida living! This beautifully designed, custom built home by renow

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2975 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675082
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Polina Iakovleva
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice