16031 Winburn Drive S, SARASOTA, FL 34240
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4685972 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 16031 Winburn Drive S
  • Viewed: 62
  • Price: $1,500,000
  • Price sqft: $413
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Bldg sqft: 3630
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 65
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3383 / -82.2656
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34240
  • Subdivision: Rainbow Ranch Acres
  • Provided by: HARRY ROBBINS ASSOC INC
  • Contact: Mitchell Helmuth
  • 941-924-8346
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Situated on 5 beautiful acres, this versatile Sarasota property offers the perfect combination of space, functionality, and country living while still being conveniently located. The property features a large barn/warehouse with soaring ceilings, easily accommodating RV parking and equipped with a car lift, making it ideal for hobbyists, car enthusiasts, contractors, or anyone needing significant workspace or storage. In addition to the main home, the property includes a separate 1 bedroom in law suite complete with a full kitchen, bathroom, living room, and its own laundry, providing excellent flexibility for guests, extended family, or potential rental income. The main home is thoughtfully designed with the primary suite located on the ground floor, while additional bedrooms and a spacious upstairs playroom provide plenty of room for family and guests. The property is partially fenced and currently home to horses and cattle, and also includes a horse stall, making it well suited for equestrian or agricultural use. Additional features include a well system and owned solar panels, helping keep monthly utility costs low. With acreage, usable outbuildings, and a flexible layout, this property offers a rare opportunity to enjoy privacy, space, and functionality in Sarasota.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox
  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1944.00
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Workshop
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Zoned for Horses
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: RV Garage, Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Windows
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 756.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: See HOA docs
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: LOT 44 RAINBOW RANCH ACRES
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34240 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0551010440
  • Views: 62
  • Zoning Code: OUE
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1160 Wagon Wheel Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,600,000.00 ($398.11 / sqft )

1160 Wagon Wheel Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to a private 5 acre luxury estate, a rare multi residence retreat in the heart of Sarasota. Tucked behind a picturesque canopy of mature oaks and white ranch fencing, this exceptional property

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4019 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.00 acres
  1. MLSID: A4673997
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Katie Cobb
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 1436 Lions Paw Path, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,414,900.00 ($332.21 / sqft )

1436 Lions Paw Path New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. This sought after Outrigger plan in Shellstone defines an open concept with and incredible under roof outside entertaining area. This home is new construction and is es

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4259 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670754
  2. Provided by HOMES BY TOWNE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Lee Trompke
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2513 Waterfront Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,649,000.00 ($272.92 / sqft )

2513 Waterfront Circle New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Estimated completion February 2026. This beautiful home with pool, spa, and serene preserve views was perfectly crafted to fit your lifestyle. A soaring two story foyer showcases t

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 6042 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669760
  2. Provided by TAMPA TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Brenee Solari, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 712 Sigsbee Loop, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,550,000.00 ($347.30 / sqft )

712 Sigsbee Loop Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Lakefront elegance in shoreview at lakewood ranch in this 4 bedroom 3. 5 bath pool home! Highly coveted lot with lake and preserve views!!! This stunnin

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4463 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680600
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Jay Travis, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6950 El Dorado Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,750,000.00 ($334.67 / sqft )

6950 El Dorado Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

A PREMIUM HIDDEN LOCATION WITH CONVENIENCE AND PRIVACY! These private acreage lots allow up to three structures on the propertybuild an ADU, add a large workshop, and still have room to create whateve

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5229 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.06 acres
  1. MLSID: A4679055
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Janette Schafer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 801 Seascape Place, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,545,000.00 ($388.00 / sqft )

801 Seascape Place Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Luxury living awaits in Shoreview at Waterside, one of Lakewood Ranchs most sought after communities. This Stonewater model by Pulte offers nearly 4,000 square feet of refined living space w/ 4 bedroo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3982 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8486565
  2. Provided by HOME SOLD REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Camilo Perez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8420 Webber Road, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,399,000.00 ($297.53 / sqft )

8420 Webber Road Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Panoramic Lake View and Sunset Skies Luxury Living Redefined Experience the pinnacle of Sarasota luxury living in this exceptional lakefront pool home

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4702 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.20 acres
  1. MLSID: A4687127
  2. Provided by REAL ESTATE BOUTIQUE LLC
  3. Contact Maria Atkins
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8532 Beechlake Court, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,375,000.00 ($313.93 / sqft )

8532 Beechlake Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning 2024 built luxury home with waterfront views, situated on a prime cul de sac lot, featuring the highly desirable Savannah floor plan with 12 ft ceilings and an open concept design. This thoug

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4380 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8505970
  2. Provided by GETMOREOFFERS
  3. Contact Keith Gordon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8145 Grande Shores Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,599,900.00 ($329.88 / sqft )

8145 Grande Shores Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Striking coastal elegance and exceptional upgrades define this beautifully designed tideland model, set on a private preserve homesite in the highly sought after lakehouse cove at waterside. With 3 be

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4850 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688226
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
  3. Contact Vanessa Fauquier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3554 Recurve Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,675,000.00 ($319.96 / sqft )

3554 Recurve Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

An exceptional estate tucked away in the peaceful Hampton Lakes community of Sarasota is waiting for its new owner! Situated on a breathtaking 3 acre homesite with a beautiful pond setting, this prop

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5235 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.14 acres
  1. MLSID: A4691847
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Sheryl VanDuren
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice