4076 Southwell Way, SARASOTA, FL 34241
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4682589 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4076 Southwell Way
  • Viewed: 66
  • Price: $669,000
  • Price sqft: $205
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Bldg sqft: 3256
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 89
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2948 / -82.4171
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34241
  • Subdivision: Bent Tree Village
  • Elementary School: Lakeview Elementary
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Provided by: GOOD LIFE REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Raffilena Hamilton
  • 941-342-9889
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This is a rare opportunity to purchase a well built original Bent Tree home with newer roof right on the fairway of Bent Tree golf course. This beautifully maintained split plan residence offers privacy, thoughtful upgrades, and premium positioning within the neighborhood. Bent Tree Community Homeowners Association dues are only $319 per year. Situated on a premium lot on hole #16, it boasts a west facing rear exposure to enjoy sunsets throughout the seasons and beautiful afternoon light situated on an elevated lot that you can see clearly from the roadway. The property has never experienced flooding and features many different exotic trees, including an original Bent Tree bottle brush,a maple tree in front, sycamore, camphor, and bamboo. The exterior showcases an authentic clay brick driveway, brick paver front entry, and decorative porcelain tile accents with evening lighting. Twelve volt LED driveway lighting and professional 120 volt LED landscape lighting enhance the propertys curb appeal. Inside, the home features porcelain tile flooring throughoutno carpet. Recent improvements include new bathroom mirrors and Kohler faucets, 72 inch energy efficient DC indoor/outdoor ceiling fans (6 total), and replaced sliding glass doors (11/2021). Most windows were replaced in 05/2021 with Armortech windows all under Sarasota County permit. Additional metal security panels provide extra hurricane protection for select windows. The property includes a well fed, three zone sprinkler system for lawn irrigation and a hot water heater timer for additional efficiency. Outdoor living is enhanced by two private bathroom courtyards finished with real brick pavers and Hardy Board fencing. The pool area is supported by updated equipment and energy efficient systems. This property combines extensive upgrades, quality materials, and a prime golf course settingready for its next owner to enjoy.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile
  • Living Area: 2263.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, On Golf Course
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • School Elementary: Lakeview Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Screen Enclosure, Tile
  • Water Source: Public, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Fence Restrictions, Golf Course, Security
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 319.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Sunstate Management
  • Association Phone: (941) 870-4920
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 40 BENT TREE VILLAGE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34241 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0259090002
  • View: Golf Course
  • Views: 66
  • Zoning Code: RSF1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7300 Great Egret Boulevard, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$800,000.00 ($224.34 / sqft )

7300 Great Egret Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Motivated seller. Act now. This approximately 2,500 square foot home offers three bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms with a layout designed for both comfort and functionality. The primary suite i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3566 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682797
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ian McPherson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10214 Crystal Isles Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$739,900.00 ($198.47 / sqft )

10214 Crystal Isles Circle More Like This

Welcome to the epitome of modern luxury in Grand Park with this stunning, newer construction home by Neal Communities. Situated on a preserve lot, this thoughtfully crafted home boasts 4 bedrooms, +

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3728 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691742
  2. Provided by ASCENDIA REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Kim Gregory
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8508 Golden Dawn Court, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$739,691.00 ($189.86 / sqft )

8508 Golden Dawn Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. What's Special: Close to Park | Close to Amenities | Close to Trails | Dedicated Study | Gourmet Kitchen | Popular Plan. New Construction May Completion! Built by America's Most T

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3896 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675604
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON RLTY OF FLA
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8521 Golden Dawn Court, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$767,881.00 ($197.10 / sqft )

8521 Golden Dawn Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. What's Special: Close to Park | Close to Trails | Dedicated Study. New Construction May Completion! Built by America's Most Trusted Homebuilder. Welcome to the Bermuda at 8521

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3896 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675742
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON RLTY OF FLA
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7575 Seahawk Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$679,999.00 ($187.02 / sqft )

7575 Seahawk Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

****special financing available for a limited time only from preferred lender. Restrictions apply, for qualified buyers, subject to applicable terms and conditions. Subject to change without notice***

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3636 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4909846
  2. Provided by FLORIWEST REALTY GROUP, LLC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Stephens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7725 Sandhill Lake Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$750,000.00 ($205.48 / sqft )

7725 Sandhill Lake Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Motivated Seller!! Welcome to your dream home! This stunning Magnolia designer model, quality built by the esteemed luxury builder Heritage Builders, of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3650 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675249
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Andrea Cohen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4889 Brigitta Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$795,000.00 ($167.05 / sqft )

4889 Brigitta Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled among mature trees, this home offers incredible potential to become your dream residence with some exterior updates and TLC. Situated on 2.3 acres in the highly desirable Fox Fire West, east o

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4759 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.29 acres
  1. MLSID: N6141089
  2. Provided by KAZ REAL ESTATE COMPANY
  3. Contact Jim Kasmirski, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9312 Tequila Sunrise Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$729,000.00 ($186.88 / sqft )

9312 Tequila Sunrise Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Fully furnished and move in ready, this beautifully maintained residence offers a seamless blend of comfort and resort style living with lots of upgrades. The open concept floor plan features a well a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3901 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678544
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Andrew Azzarello
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 7551 Hawkstone Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$737,999.00 ($202.52 / sqft )

7551 Hawkstone Drive New Construction More Like This

Under construction. ****special financing available for a limited time only from preferred lender. Restrictions apply, for qualified buyers, subject to applicable terms and conditions. Subject to chan

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3644 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4910940
  2. Provided by FLORIWEST REALTY GROUP, LLC
  3. Contact Elizabeth Stephens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8452 Eagle Preserve Way, SARASOTA, FL 34241
$699,000.00 ($195.36 / sqft )

8452 Eagle Preserve Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Don't let this one get away! * location, location, location * a rated school district * this executive family home boasts a very private setting backing to a 62 acre preserve no neighbor to the rear

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3578 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682732
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Ryan Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice