6520 Quonset Road, BRADENTON, FL 34203
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4681216 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6520 Quonset Road
  • Viewed: 45
  • Price: $489,500
  • Price sqft: $203
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Bldg sqft: 2416
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 97
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4238 / -82.4755
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: BRADENTON
  • Zipcode: 34203
  • Subdivision: Marineland
  • Provided by: ANDREWS & ASSOCIATES REALTY
  • Contact: Stacey Andrews
  • 941-921-5999
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Canal Front home with river access to both Linger Lodge and Jiggs Landing ~ excellent boating & fishing!! This solidly built 2BR/2BA concrete block home is situated on a rare .39 acre canal front lotthe highest elevation in Marinelandoffering peace of mind with no flood insurance required and no history of water issues. Major upgrades include a brand new Galvalume metal roof (2025), new A/C system (2025), and Acrylic Hurricane Panels for all openings (2020). The home features all new electrical (2012) and updated overhead CPVC plumbing (2012), insulated double pane windows, extra attic insulation, and a tankless water heater for efficiency and comfort. Interior highlights include 5" baseboards throughout, no popcorn ceilings, durable wood look tile flooring, and a large, open kitchen with light wood cabinetry and granite countertops, plus an eat in kitchen area. The floor plan offers both a living room and separate family room for flexible entertaining or everyday living, along with a 5 x 7 bonus room ideal for a small home office or fantastic pantry. A spacious 551 sq. ft. garage with dedicated workspace area provides excellent storage and flexibility. Overlooking the Braden River Canal, this residence enjoys the shading of mature Live Oak trees. With no deed restrictions, bring all the toys! Located less than mile to Jiggs Landing, offering convenient access to the county boat rampperfect for boating and outdoor enthusiasts. This location also offers the convenience of shopping and restaurants within minutes, area beaches approximately 12 miles away, but daily fishing or kayaking are just a walk into your own backyard.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Private Mailbox
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1697.00
  • Roof: Metal
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Legal Description: LOT 42 MARINELAND PI#18965.0000/4
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34203 - Bradenton/Braden River/Lakewood Rch
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 1896500004
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 45
  • Zoning Code: A1/WPE/S
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 6476 Rookery Circle, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$445,000.00 ($175.34 / sqft )

6476 Rookery Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Live on vacation now in this well maintained 2 bedroom plus den home in tara preserve, a community known for its prime location and outstanding amenities. Step inside this open, light filled home feat

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2538 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682940
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Laurie Fox
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5523 Spanish Moss Cove, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$489,000.00 ($169.50 / sqft )

5523 Spanish Moss Cove Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Discover this hidden gem in Moss Creek, an intimate and exclusive gated enclave of just 100 homes. Unlike many neighboring communities, Moss Creek offers exceptional VALUE with NO CDD fees and low HOA

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2885 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882800
  2. Provided by ROBERT SLACK LLC
  3. Contact Rachel Magrini
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5125 Wedge Court E, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$479,000.00 ($162.54 / sqft )

5125 Wedge Court E Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready with an open concept floorplan. Perfectly positioned on a quiet cul de sac with a New Roof in 2025, this home sits just a wedge shot from the 15th hole of one of the most enjoyable cours

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2947 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683145
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Diane Barrington
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6841 74th Street Circle E, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$494,900.00 ($178.99 / sqft )

6841 74th Street Circle E Virtual Tour More Like This

Step into style and comfort with this stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located in desirable River Place, a gated community with NO CDD fee and LOW HOA, in beautiful Bradenton, FL. Upon arrival your

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2765 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4666184
  2. Provided by BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ATCHLEY PROPE
  3. Contact Samantha Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7161 Drewrys Bluff, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$475,000.00 ($188.42 / sqft )

7161 Drewrys Bluff Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this charming 2 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom + Den Pool home ready for immediate occupancy. As you enter through the front door, you'll be delighted by the light and airy living space and the tile a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2521 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685878
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Molly Higdon, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6882 Tailfeather Way, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$584,900.00 ($186.10 / sqft )

6882 Tailfeather Way Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE REDUCED! Welcome to Tara Preserveone of the areas most desirable communities, celebrated for its exceptional Florida lifestyle and extensive amenities. This home offers outstanding privacy with

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3143 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8451363
  2. Provided by DENNIS REALTY & INV. CORP.
  3. Contact Analia Leon Figueroa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5072 Kilty Court E, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$569,000.00 ($166.13 / sqft )

5072 Kilty Court E Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your own private retreat on the golf course! This beautiful 4BR/3BA home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and versatility all with a sparkling pool and stunning golf course view

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3425 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682638
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Linda Quintero
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4321 Presidential Avenue Circle E, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$575,000.00 ($168.62 / sqft )

4321 Presidential Avenue Circle E Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to your personal slice of paradise in the heart of Peridia Golf & Country Club! This home isn't just a place to live, it's a gateway to the quintessential Florida lifestyle, meticulously cared

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3410 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665407
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Traci Bolen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4907 Kilty Court E, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$450,000.00 ($181.97 / sqft )

4907 Kilty Court E Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home located in the desirable golf community of Peridia Golf & Country Club. Recent upgrades include a new tile ro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2473 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685074
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Rosa Payson, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4031 Caddie Drive E, BRADENTON, FL 34203
$449,000.00 ($181.56 / sqft )

4031 Caddie Drive E Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this lakefront patio home in the desirable Peridia Isle community, featuring one of the larger floorplans at approximately 1,840 square feet. Offering 2BR, 2BA plus a versatile den, the hom

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2473 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680800
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Linda Quintero
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice