20 Idle Sands Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4655536 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 20 Idle Sands Drive
  • Viewed: 189
  • Price: $314,900
  • Price sqft: $125
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Bldg sqft: 2512
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 329
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0379 / -82.3975
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Hourglass Lakes Ph 3
  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch Elementary
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Provided by: KW COASTAL LIVING III
  • Contact: Stephanie Rundek Bronzino
  • 941-900-4151
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to effortless Florida living in this beautifully maintained, semi furnished end unit villa nestled in the sought after, maintenance free community of Hourglass Lakes. Featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a spacious 2 car garage, this residence offers a refined blend of comfort, privacy, and convenience. Vaulted ceilings and impact rated sliding glass doors flood the interior with natural light, creating a warm and inviting ambiance. The split bedroom floor plan offers ideal separation for privacy, complemented by new vinyl plank flooring throughout the main living areas. The kitchen combines functionality and charm with Corian countertops, ample cabinetry, a new refrigerator and range, and a breakfast nook. Designed with indoor outdoor living in mind, the open dining and living areas flow to a covered front porch, two screened side patios with privacy walls, and a versatile enclosed back roomperfect as a home office, creative studio, or relaxation space. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a walk in closet and en suite bath with dual vanities and a walk in shower. With partial furnishings included, you can settle in with ease. Enjoy the relaxed lifestyle and amenities of Hourglass Lakes, including a clubhouse with a library, full kitchen, and meeting space, a heated pool and spa, fitness center, and scenic walking trails along tranquil lakes. Ideally situated in the heart of Venice, youre just minutes from Manasota Key and Venice Beaches, the boutique charm of Downtown Venice Island, and the vibrant offerings of Wellen Park, including dining, shopping, community events, and the Atlanta Braves Spring Training Stadium.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1900.00
  • Roof: Concrete, Tile
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 500.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Jennifer Buckmaster
  • Association Phone: 941-361-1222
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 1 HOURGLASS LAKES PHASE 3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0461110090
  • Views: 189
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 295 Fareham Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$375,000.00 ($120.00 / sqft )

295 Fareham Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

**seller is open to incentives/concessions and structuring financing, to assist the right buyer to move forward** ~ on this 4br venice home with preserve backdrop!! ~ seller financing is consider

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3125 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673348
  2. Provided by SUNBURST REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Joelene Fischer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1461 Royal Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$369,000.00 ($120.00 / sqft )

1461 Royal Road Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your new sanctuary in South Venice! This stunning, modern home is just a short stroll from the beach. As you enter, you'll find each room fil

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3075 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676205
  2. Provided by THE REAL ESTATE STORE
  3. Contact Natalia Berie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 137 Drifting Sands Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$319,900.00 ($126.24 / sqft )

137 Drifting Sands Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW ROOF in 2025! Welcome to Hourglass Lakes, the Hidden Gem of South Venice! From the moment you arrive in this charming, all ages community of just 80 villas, youll feel just how special it truly is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2534 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687602
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Michael Klancnik
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4705 Lemon Bay Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$357,000.00 ($119.20 / sqft )

4705 Lemon Bay Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Private beach access!! Large beach house or 2 rental units!! Investors "turnkey" dream beach house!! Private beach ferry across the street or take your boat to stunning private beach 2 min. Across lem

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2995 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686920
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Lise Wosick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3164 Fallow Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$349,000.00 ($121.35 / sqft )

3164 Fallow Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious inside and out this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with a 2 car garage is situated on three spacious lots in a great location. This home offers an open, flowing floor plan that is perfect for both ev

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2876 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685683
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Heidi Scholten
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 5008 Southern Pine Circle, VENICE, FL 34293
$309,000.00 ($107.18 / sqft )

5008 Southern Pine Circle Shortsale More Like This

Short Sale. This three bedroom, two bath pool home offers nearly 2,200 square feet of living space in one of Venice's desirable locations. Full of potential and ready for a new vision, this property i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2883 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144279
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Megan E. George, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 38 Pebble Rock Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$300,000.00 ($118.39 / sqft )

38 Pebble Rock Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover Hourglass Lake Villas an intimate community of just 80 villas, welcoming of all ages, and one of South Venice's most quietly coveted addresses. Just minutes from Venice Island, Manasota Key,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2534 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691117
  2. Provided by ENGEL + VOELKERS SARASOTA
  3. Contact Meagan Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1647 Lancashire Drive 1647, VENICE, FL 34293
$365,000.00 ($131.67 / sqft )

1647 Lancashire Drive 1647 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to truly maintenance free living in this beautifully appointed patio home. This charming home offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience and natural beauty. This spacious propert

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2772 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136383
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Laura Kopple
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 495 Burke Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($101.49 / sqft )

495 Burke Road Virtual Tour More Like This

South Venice opportunity with space, flexibility, and excellent potential. Tax records reflect 4 bedrooms, and the home also offers an additional first floor bedroom with a private entrance, plus anot

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2955 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691039
  2. Provided by SUNBURST REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Joelene Fischer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1608 Bob O Link Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$350,000.00 ($125.81 / sqft )

1608 Bob O Link Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

$25,000 price improvement 3 bedrooms 0. 27 acre corner lot non flood zone (x) venice high school district central venice looking for a 3 bedroom home in venice, florida with a larger yard and ea

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2782 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143194
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Colleen Martens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice