1716 Oak Street, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4588664 ( Residential Lease )
  • Street Address: 1716 Oak Street
  • Viewed: 362
  • Price: $7,500
  • Price sqft: $4
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Bldg sqft: 1689
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 917
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3311 / -82.5361
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Burns Realty
  • Provided by: PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL
  • Contact: Stephanie Deshaies
  • 239-262-4242
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Available for 3 months or longer. Located in the much sought after Laurel Park neighborhood near upscale Main Street. This unique 3BR/2 bath impeccably furnished 1927 Historic home along with a separate 2 car garage. The renovations completed in 2020 were done with care and precision, from floor to ceiling. The new owners have carefully curated the high end furnishing, artwork and accessories in conjunction with a well known interior decorator. The property is one of a kind and you will be hard pressed to find another home of this quality for lease. Featuring wood flooring throughout, the primary bedroom offers a King bed, walk in closet with built ins, smart TV and is ensuite. The second bedroom is set up as a den with comfortable seating and a Smart TV and plenty of room to work from home. The third bedroom has a Queen bed. The living area has a charming decorative fireplace, and the dining area offers seating for four or more. If you love to cook, you will enjoy the newly renovated Chef's Kitchen with gas cooktop, center island and breakfast bar. The peaceful large backyard has an outdoor deck and a screened Gazebo for dining al fresco. The property is walking distance to the Marina and Shelby Gardens as well as the great restaurants and shops on Main Street. The property is minutes from Armand Circle and easy short bike ride or drive to Lido and Siesta beach. Sarasotas finest in a quiet residential area with great school districts. Ideal for the reassigned executive or for those looking for luxury during relocation or renovation. (Booked January through end of March 2026)
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1531.00
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
Rental Information
  • Tenant Pays: Cleaning Fee
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Stephanie Deshaies Premier Sotheby's
  • Association Phone: 941-780-3229
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2027150066
  • Possession: Rental Agreement
  • Views: 362
Owner Information
  • Owner Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Grounds Care, Internet, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 226 Golden Gate Point 63, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$7,500.00 ($4.22 / sqft )

226 Golden Gate Point 63 More Like This

Water, Water, Water Views! RENT THIS UNFURNISHED CONDO WITH Million dollar views! 6th and 7th floors of Water and Sunset Views. Rarely available 3 bedroom 3 bath penthouse. One of two penthouses in Ha

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1778 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4652571
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Alba Lange
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 324 Julia Place, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$8,000.00 ($2.73 / sqft )

324 Julia Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Come view this charming historical downtown Sarasota renovated 2 story adorable furnished home. This property in located in the heart of Laurel Park on an oversized fenced corner lot. This house has s

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2929 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672551
  2. Provided by JENNETTE PROPERTIES, INC.
  3. Contact Toyia Youtzy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1336 Benjamin Franklin Drive F2, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$8,500.00 ($5.33 / sqft )

1336 Benjamin Franklin Drive F2 Virtual Tour More Like This

Lido Beach gulf front vacation condominium, book your dream vacation now! So close you can almost kiss the sand. No time to travel? Escape to gorgeous Lido Key. Four sliders open onto the expansive vi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1596 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663951
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Stephanie Deshaies
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Gulfstream Avenue 4e, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$7,500.00 ($4.21 / sqft )

1111 Gulfstream Avenue 4e Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy upscale bayfront living in this updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo at One Watergate. Ideal for active lifestyles, with exclusive rooftop access to 2 tennis courts with pickleball conversions (r

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1781 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683591
  2. Provided by DANIELLE GLADDING & CO. REALTY
  3. Contact Danielle Gladding
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 606 Owl Way , SARASOTA, FL 34236
$7,900.00 ($2.32 / sqft )

606 Owl Way More Like This

** Available for Annual Lease OR Purchase Unfurnished MLS #A4682117 ** Located in the highly sought after community of Bird Key, this immaculate 3 bedroom, 3 bath home plus dedicated office offers

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3405 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682280
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Wendy Lynn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 862 Hudson Avenue 862, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$7,500.00 ($5.10 / sqft )

862 Hudson Avenue 862 More Like This

Fully furnished annual rental available immediately. Located in Sarasotas coveted west of the trail, canal front enclave of Hudson Landings, this property offers a rare ground floor residence with a d

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1472 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684558
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Fred Sassen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1343 4th Street 202, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$9,000.00 ($2.57 / sqft )

1343 4th Street 202 New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Live ahead of the curve. Canvas RADD is a modern condominium collection rooted in design, culture, and forward momentum, set inside Sarasotas Rosemary Arts and Design District. This is where studios r

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3503 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8478280
  2. Provided by SIGHT REAL ESTATE, LLC
  3. Contact Chase Moore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 301 Quay  503, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$7,000.00 ($3.83 / sqft )

301 Quay 503 Virtual Tour More Like This

Downtown sarasota bayso condominium. This unit offers 2 bedrooms + a den and 3 full bathrooms. 12 foot ceilings with floor to ceiling windows making it light and bright. The kitchen is a cook's deligh

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1829 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683656
  2. Provided by JENNETTE PROPERTIES INC
  3. Contact Teresa Ribaudo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 301 Quay Commons  1003, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$7,000.00 ($3.44 / sqft )

301 Quay Commons 1003 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Bayso stands as Sarasotas newest jewel along the downtown bayfrontsetting a new benchmark as the fastest selling residential tower in the city in decade

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2034 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689567
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Gregg Center
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1102 Ben Franklin Drive 514, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$8,580.00

1102 Ben Franklin Drive 514 Virtual Tour More Like This

Lido Beach condo in Lido Surf and Sand, with a large porch overlooking views north up Lido Beach. Step into this split plan two bedroom, two bathroom condo with views that are breathtaking. The condo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  1. MLSID: A4431393
  2. Provided by JENNETTE PROPERTIES INC
  3. Contact C. Alison Hunter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice