1223 Whitney Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6143673 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1223 Whitney Drive
  • Viewed: 37
  • Price: $575,000
  • Price sqft: $249
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Bldg sqft: 2305
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 41
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0909 / -82.3808
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34292
  • Subdivision: Chestnut Creek Manors
  • Elementary School: Garden Elementary
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Provided by: ENGEL & VOELKERS VENICE DOWNTOWN
  • Contact: Michelle Morgan
  • 941-388-9800
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Spacious single family pool home in the highly sought after Chestnut Creek Manors! This 2,300+ sq. ft. 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home with a 2 car garage features an open floor plan with plenty of separate living spaces, including a living room, dining room, kitchen with eat in area, and a family roomperfect for everyone to spread out. Recent updates and notable mentions include upgraded luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, a remodeled kitchen with stainless steel appliances, wood cabinets, and granite countertops, built in coffee bar, removal of popcorn ceilings, neutral colors throughout, vaulted, tray ceilings, sound system with speakers inside and out, Radar intruder alarm system and a garage with epoxy coated floor and built in raised storage. Enjoy the oversized lanai with its own pool bathroom and private poolideal for entertaining or relaxing. The home has a newer AC (2025), recently re piped plumbing (2024), a new hot water heater (2022), and a tile roof (2016). Chestnut Creek offers a wonderful lifestyle with canopy covered roads, abundant nature, and its own rookery in the center of the community's beloved "circle lake", the focal point of Chestnut Creek. Conveniently located just minutes to I 75, Downtown Venice, beautiful Gulf Coast beaches, the new hospital, restaurants, shopping, and local amenities, this home combines privacy, comfort, and accessibility in one perfect package.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 2305.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Garden Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Sunstate Management / Brian Riverbark
  • Association Phone: 941-870-4920
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 432 MANORS OF CHESTNUT CREEK THE UNIT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34292 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0421060059
  • Views: 37
  • Zoning Code: RSF1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 505 Cheval Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$684,000.00 ($170.02 / sqft )

505 Cheval Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Exceptional courtyard home providing a refined blend of comfort, style and privacy in The Venice Golf and Country Club and surrounded by lush tropical landscaping. Golf membership immediately availabl

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4023 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142272
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Debi Cohoon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for Address Not Provided
$529,990.00 ($142.66 / sqft )

Address Not Provided New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Brighton features new construction single family homes with no CDD. Located off Jacaranda Blvd, youll have easy access to I 75 & US 41. Venice, FL, offers a variety of f

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3715 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7875965
  2. Provided by MALTBIE REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Bill Maltbie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for Address Not Provided
$529,990.00 ($162.42 / sqft )

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3263 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7876346
  2. Provided by MALTBIE REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Bill Maltbie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1878 Mesic Hammock Way, VENICE, FL 34292
$635,999.00 ($152.45 / sqft )

1878 Mesic Hammock Way Virtual Tour More Like This

From the moment you enter Stoneybrook at Venice, youll feel right at home. This sought after, master planned community offers an exceptional lifestyle for both families and those enjoying retirement.

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4172 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145272
  2. Provided by PARSLEY BALDWIN REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Christina Sexton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 525 Cheval Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$549,000.00 ($154.13 / sqft )

525 Cheval Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Dont miss this fantastic opportunity in Venice Golf and Country Club! The opportunity for a IMMEDIATE GOLF MEMBERSHIP is available on this spacious 3 bedroom, 3 bath courtyard home with 2219 square f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3562 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6138055
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Sally Schowalter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19345 Cruise Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$519,900.00 ($198.36 / sqft )

19345 Cruise Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

19345 Cruise Dr, Venice, FL Elevated Living in Watercrest Step into refined Florida living in this beautifully reimagined 4 bedroom, 3 bath Trevi model by Lennar, perfectly positioned within the gat

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2621 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8502654
  2. Provided by JACK KELLER INC
  3. Contact John Keller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 593 Moon Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$649,900.00 ($137.81 / sqft )

593 Moon Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

JUST REDUCED!!! Welcome to your private slice of Old Florida paradise on the Myakka River! Situated on just under an acre, this beautiful 3 bedroom, 3 bath home includes den and Mother in law which of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4716 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142496
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Nealey Fowler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1146 Deardon Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$575,000.00 ($157.15 / sqft )

1146 Deardon Drive Reduced More Like This

Price improvement! Stop scrolling this is the one everyone in the neighborhood talks about. One of the best floor plans in the community just ask the neighbors. This custom built home offers nearly

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3659 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686332
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER
  3. Contact Cam Moore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 360 Cedarbrook Court, VENICE, FL 34292
$667,590.00 ($205.92 / sqft )

360 Cedarbrook Court Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to your private slice of paradise in the Venice Golf & Country Club, where luxury living meets an lively, resort style lifestyle (membership required). This beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 3 ba

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3242 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8494698
  2. Provided by HOMECOIN.COM
  3. Contact Jonathan Minerick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11542 Blackfin Street, VENICE, FL 34292
$599,000.00 ($190.46 / sqft )

11542 Blackfin Street Virtual Tour More Like This

HEATED POOL HOME WITH WATER VIEWS, OPEN LIVING SPACE, AND BEAUTIFUL OUTDOOR LIVING! This well maintained home features an inviting open floor plan with high ceilings, abundant natural light, and a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3145 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522848
  2. Provided by PROPERTY LIONS REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Matthew Rhoden
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice