1940 Greenlawn Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6142995 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1940 Greenlawn Drive
  • Viewed: 55
  • Price: $539,900
  • Price sqft: $236
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 2288
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 78
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0022 / -82.3874
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34223
  • Subdivision: Overbrook Gardens
  • Elementary School: Englewood Elementary
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Ronald Smith
  • 941-254-6467
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    True Gulf access pool home with no bridges to the bay the boating lifestyle buyers dream about but rarely find. Step out your back door, walk to your dock, and be cruising the Intracoastal or heading to the Gulf within minutes. This beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath waterfront home offers 1,534 square feet of living space and 2,288 square feet under roof with a desirable split bedroom layout designed for privacy, comfort, and easy entertaining. The unique design features two spacious primary suites on opposite sides of the home, making it ideal for guests, seasonal living, or private retreats for both owners. Tile flooring throughout provides a clean coastal look with low maintenance, while abundant natural light fills the open living areas and draws your attention straight to the water. Sliding glass doors open to a large screened lanai and sparkling pool overlooking the peaceful canal, creating the perfect setting for sunset evenings, weekend gatherings, or relaxing while enjoying the breeze off the water. There are no HOA fees, and optional community membership provides access to a private boat launch for added convenience. Located just minutes from Manasota Key beaches, Venice Island, Wellen Park, shopping, dining, and multiple Gulf beaches within about 15 minutes, this home delivers the rare combination of gulf access, private pool living, and beach proximity in one exceptional waterfront opportunity. Waterfront homes offering quick gulf access, a private pool, and no HOA fees are rarely available schedule your showing before this one is gone.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1534.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Level
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Englewood Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, Indoor, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sprinkler Well
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 192 OVERBROOK GARDENS SEC 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34223 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0487090030
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow, Negotiable
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Water
  • Views: 55
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1835 Silver Shores Boulevard, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$550,000.00 ($196.36 / sqft )

1835 Silver Shores Boulevard Virtual Tour New Construction Reduced More Like This

Ready now! Enjoy this spacious Prestige floor plan featuring 2 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, enclosed flex room with closet and 2 car garage, nestled in a brand new boutique style community. This home features

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2801 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8410231
  2. Provided by PULTE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Dan Wenstrom
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10125 Beachwalk Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$547,000.00 ($233.16 / sqft )

10125 Beachwalk Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 10125 beachwalk drive, located in the highly sought after beachwalk by manasota key community in englewood, florida. This beautifully maintained home offers the perfect blend of coastal ele

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2346 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142748
  2. Provided by SHARK TOOTH REALTY
  3. Contact Caleb Frick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 720 Redbud Court, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$528,000.00 ($192.00 / sqft )

720 Redbud Court Virtual Tour New Construction Adult Community More Like This

Under Construction. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2 car garage home is an open concept floor plan with lots of natural light. Porcelain tile is throughout the home. The large kitchen features an eat in

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2750 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145572
  2. Provided by TALL PINES REALTY
  3. Contact Cassandra MacDonald
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 352 Oak Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$530,000.00 ($204.00 / sqft )

352 Oak Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome home to coastal living, where flip flops are formalwear and your boat is always 5 minutes from freedom. All life begins in and around the water

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2598 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145961
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Jonathan Hile
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 518 Eden Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$549,900.00 ($175.80 / sqft )

518 Eden Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover an extraordinary retreat where sophisticated living meets effortless leisure in the prestigious Eden Harbor gated community. This meticulously maintained three bedroom, three bathroom courtya

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3128 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663850
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Drew Betz, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1447 Lemon Bay Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$575,000.00 ($227.18 / sqft )

1447 Lemon Bay Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Location, location, location! Delightful 3 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom one story WATERFRONT home with one car garage. This home has a 158 concrete seawall and your very own boathouse with lift. Direct SAILBO

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2531 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7518123
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Gerald Hayes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 681 Olive Street, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$575,000.00 ($222.18 / sqft )

681 Olive Street Virtual Tour More Like This

May your journey always lead you home to a place of sustenance, invitation, and welcome. Nestled on a quiet street, on .70 acres surrounded by lush vegetation, within the heart of Old Englewood, just

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2588 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145626
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Patrick Hesse
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 721 Redbud Court, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$528,000.00 ($182.32 / sqft )

721 Redbud Court Virtual Tour New Construction Adult Community More Like This

Under Construction. MOVE IN READY! 3 bedroom, 2 bath new construction home located in the 55+ community of Park Forest. Step through the double doors into an inviting foyer that leads you to this open

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2896 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145877
  2. Provided by TALL PINES REALTY
  3. Contact Cassandra MacDonald
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10907 Trophy Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$639,900.00 ($200.91 / sqft )

10907 Trophy Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Sellers have just ADJUSTED the list price with a $25,000.00 REDUCTION, bring an OFFER . I am proud to feature the Windsong model. built by Pat Neal. It is one of only 12 of this unique model constru

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3185 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142745
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Debbie Sugden, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 157 Englewood Isles Parkway, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$629,000.00 ($212.21 / sqft )

157 Englewood Isles Parkway Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this stunning turnkey furnished waterfront pool home located in the desirable Englewood Isles. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence offers a perfect blend of comfort and luxury with quick a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2964 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146260
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Becky Cole
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice