5238 Athens Way, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6140391 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5238 Athens Way
  • Viewed: 151
  • Price: $345,000
  • Price sqft: $155
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Bldg sqft: 2223
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 244
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0321 / -82.3908
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Ventura Village
  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch Elementary
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Madelyn Krause
  • 941-493-1000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Beautifully updated 2BR + den, 2BA villa in the desirable community of Ventura Village. This home features one of the largest kitchens in the neighborhood with abundant cabinetry and counter space, perfect for cooking and entertaining. The open living and dining area flows into a bright den and a private screened lanai for year round enjoyment. Interior highlights include ceramic tile and engineered hardwood flooring in the main living areas, with carpet in both bedrooms. The spacious primary suite offers a walk in closet and en suite bath with dual sinks. Major updates include a new roof (2022), new A/C, and new water heater (both 2025), providing peace of mind. The home is no longer being offered furnished, and the furniture has been removed to provide a more open feel throughout the living space. Additional recent improvements are underway, including fresh interior paint, master closet updates, and updated electrical outlets throughout. Ventura Village is a gated, maintenance free community with low HOA fees that cover lawn care, roof reserves, exterior painting, pool, and clubhouse. Located just minutes from Venice beaches, shopping, dining, and golf. Dont miss your chance to own this exceptional villa in a sought after location, schedule your private showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 1659.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Humidity Control
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Gated, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 779.85
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Keys Caldwell Inc
  • Association Phone: 941-408-8293
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 4354, VENTURA VILLAGE UNIT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0470070045
  • Views: 151
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4831 Summertree Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$360,000.00 ($147.42 / sqft )

4831 Summertree Road More Like This

Live where you vacation. Beautiful turnkey furnished home boasts 2 bedrooms and a den with a beautiful lake view. Live worry free knowing you have a new roof with a transferable warranty, new window

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2442 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6139384
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Theresa Kimbrell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 270 Mount Vernon Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$384,900.00 ($156.21 / sqft )

270 Mount Vernon Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Dont miss your chance to live in this stunning home! This beautifully designed 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence features a spacious 2 car garage. The main living area boasts a striking vaulted ceiling, cre

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2464 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143450
  2. Provided by AYERS AND ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Teresa Haberman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1120 Graham Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$335,000.00 ($146.42 / sqft )

1120 Graham Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

South Venice 3 bedroom, 2 bath block home with new roof, new electric panel, oversized garage, fenced yard, no HOA, no CDD, and no flood insurance required. This solid block home gives buyers a great

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2288 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675671
  2. Provided by WHITE SANDS REALTY GROUP FL
  3. Contact Julie Larson, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 164 Temple Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$360,000.00 ($160.29 / sqft )

164 Temple Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Turnkey and Move In Ready in South Venice! This meticulously maintained 3 bed, 2 bath home offers 1,576 sqft of comfortable living and is being sold fully furnishedjust bring your clothes! Interior

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2246 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659143
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Tahney Rockymore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5892 Lincoln Rd, VENICE, FL 34293
$405,777.00 ($154.35 / sqft )

5892 Lincoln Rd Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

NEW PRICE! $405,777.00 In beautiful Gulf View Estates: Updated Florida Retreat with Pool & Lake View! Low HOA! Quick Drive to the beach! Florida Living at its best! Charming, meticulously maintaine

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2629 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4655351
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
  3. Contact Rob Sartore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 295 Fareham Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$375,000.00 ($120.00 / sqft )

295 Fareham Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

**seller is open to incentives/concessions and structuring financing, to assist the right buyer to move forward** ~ on this 4br venice home with preserve backdrop!! ~ seller financing is consider

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3125 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673348
  2. Provided by SUNBURST REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Joelene Fischer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11857 Boundless Terrace, VENICE, FL 34293
$399,000.00 ($174.54 / sqft )

11857 Boundless Terrace New Construction Green Listing Adult Community Reduced More Like This

READY NOW Maya Villa in Brightmore at Wellen Park (55+ Community) This 1,601 sq. ft. villa blends thoughtful design with effortless charm, offering 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a private study, and a 2 c

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2286 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8437358
  2. Provided by MATTAMY REAL ESTATE SERVICES
  3. Contact Marcia Toalson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 904 Gondola Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$399,444.00 ($154.52 / sqft )

904 Gondola Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this lovely home in desirable Venice Gardens, (Just reduced 10,000$) offering generous living space and a peaceful natural setting. Step out of your walk out air conditioned lanai, (include

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2585 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143368
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Carole Gold
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1415 Piedmont Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$409,900.00 ($153.52 / sqft )

1415 Piedmont Road Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE REDUCTION! Sellers want to close June 1, 2026. If you know Venice, you know location matters and this South Venice home delivers. 3 bed, 2 bath, 2 car garage on a acre lot with a screened

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2670 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684886
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Bonnie Schiavone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1521 Banyan Dr., VENICE, FL 34293
$399,999.00 ($124.57 / sqft )

1521 Banyan Dr. Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious 4 Bedroom Home with Rare 3 Car Garage + 2,400+ Sq Ft in Venice. If youve been searching for space, flexibility, and something that actually stands outthis is it. With over 2,400 square feet,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3211 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687086
  2. Provided by HOMESMART
  3. Contact Ryan Parker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice