6144 Redwing Avenue, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: C7525104 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 6144 Redwing Avenue
  • Viewed: 25
  • Price: $175,000
  • Price sqft: $135
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Bldg sqft: 1296
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 15
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9421 / -82.3106
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34224
  • Subdivision: Lemon Bay Isles Ph 02
  • Elementary School: Myakka River Elementary
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Provided by: RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  • Contact: Christie-Elyse Turbiville
  • 941-743-5525
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to a charming and well positioned 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located in the highly desirable Lemon Bay Isles, a 55+ community in Charlotte County, offering 1,296 square feet of comfortable living space. This home stands out not only for its functional layout, but for the lifestyle it providesseamlessly blending indoor comfort with Floridas signature outdoor living. From the moment you arrive, youre greeted by one of the homes most unique and inviting features: not just one, but two screened in porch areas that wrap around the carport. One is positioned at the front of the home, creating a welcoming sunroom style space, while the second extends along the sideoffering additional room to relax, entertain, or simply enjoy the Florida breeze year round. The front sunroom roof was repaired in 2025, providing peace of mind. These versatile living spaces create a seamless transition between indoors and outdoors, and the screened area also offers convenient access to the laundry space for added functionality. Step inside and youre welcomed into a bright and open floor plan that combines the main living and dining areas into one cohesive space. Natural light pours in through an abundance of windows and glass doors, enhancing the homes airy and inviting feel. The kitchen is both spacious and practical, featuring an eat in area thats perfect for casual meals, morning coffee, or gatherings. A built in desk area at the back of the kitchen adds a functional touchideal for a small home office, hobby space, or organization station. Both bedrooms are generously sized and thoughtfully laid out to provide comfort and privacy. The primary suite features a well appointed en suite bathroom complete with both a tub and a separate walk in shower, offering convenience and flexibility. The second bedroom includes a walk in closet, providing ample storage. The guest bathroom features a tub/shower combination along with an extended vanity and additional counter space. The outdoor space continues to impress with a fenced in backyard, offering room for pets, gardening, or simply enjoying your own private retreat. Beyond the home itself, Lemon Bay Isles offers a vibrant and active lifestyle tailored to 55+ living. Residents enjoy access to a large clubhouse, a heated community pool, tennis courts, pickleball, and bocce ball courts. The community also hosts a variety of social events including game days, gatherings, and popular poker runs, creating a welcoming and engaging neighborhood atmosphere. Golf carts are allowed, making it easy to navigate and enjoy everything the community has to offer. Ideally located, this home places you just a short drive from Manasota Key, where you can experience some of Southwest Floridas most beautiful beaches, as well as nearby parks and outdoor recreation. Everyday conveniences including shopping, dining, and grocery options are all within close reach. Golf enthusiasts will appreciate the proximity to Oyster Creek Golf Club, while those looking to explore further will enjoy easy access to both Sarasota and Punta Gorda, each offering unique waterfront dining, shopping, and entertainment experiences. Whether youre searching for a full time residence or seasonal escape this property delivers comfort, convenience, and a true taste of the Florida lifestyle.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Shade Shutter(s)
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1296.00
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, In County, Landscaped, Level, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Myakka River Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Common, Covered, Driveway, Golf Cart Parking, Ground Level
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Pickleball Court(s), Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 50.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Bruce Ramos
  • Association Phone: 941-208-5854
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LBI 002 0000 0184 LEMON BAY ISLES PHASE II LT 184 RP373245-46 904/1 1082/1067 DC1519/2100-FH DC1522/509-FH 3614/1335 3246238
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34224 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 412004211003
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida, Other
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 25
  • Zoning Code: MHC
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3022 Audubon Avenue, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$160,000.00 ($166.67 / sqft )

3022 Audubon Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

In Sandalhaven Estates, a 55+ pet friendly community in Englewood where you own your land, this updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with carport and an open concept floor plan offers an easy, comfortab

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 960 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147144
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Carla Stiver, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6167 Oriole Boulevard, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$160,000.00 ($127.19 / sqft )

6167 Oriole Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to the highly sought after Lemon Bay Isles, a serene and inviting community. As you enter into the home, you will notice the home presents pride of ownership with a thoughtfully designed floor

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1258 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147248
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Kathleen Godlewsky
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3308 Goldfinch, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$169,000.00 ($120.71 / sqft )

3308 Goldfinch Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to carefree Florida living in this beautifully maintained, move in ready home located in a desirable 55+ community of Sandalhaven Estates in Englewood. Being sold fully furnished, this turnkey

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1400 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525183
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Max Troutner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1363 Seagull Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$169,000.00 ($100.60 / sqft )

1363 Seagull Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Holiday Mobile Estates (Manatee Cove) is a community that you may enjoy comradery with others or relax by yourself. The beaches of Manasota Key on the Gulf of America and only a few miles away. This

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1680 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6143234
  2. Provided by KEY REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Gary Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6162 Redwing Avenue, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$169,000.00 ($73.73 / sqft )

6162 Redwing Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This is relaxed florida living in the highly desirable lemon bay isles! This spacious manufactured home offers peace of mind with major updates already completed, including a new roof (2024), newer ai

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2292 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146939
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING
  3. Contact Leslie Brown PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1366 Flamingo Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$169,900.00 ($113.57 / sqft )

1366 Flamingo Drive Adult Community More Like This

This is one of the rare finds in a 55 and older community. It has three bedrooms, two bathrooms, with large open living room, dining room and kitchen. It also has an all aluminum ramp for wheelchairs

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1496 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6143434
  2. Provided by KEY REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Gary Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3303 Blue Jay Lane, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$169,900.00 ($147.48 / sqft )

3303 Blue Jay Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Looking for the perfect winter retreat or full time lifestyle? This totally rehabilitated home is perfect. Tastefully done, it is located at the back of a peaceful cul de sac on a tranquil canal. T

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145645
  2. Provided by BRETT BARBER & COMPANY REAL ES
  3. Contact Andrea Barber
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1451 Blue Heron Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$169,900.00 ($176.98 / sqft )

1451 Blue Heron Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

"Updated and Turnkey Furnished Double Wide" 2 bedroom, 2 bath & 2 space carport, + an exterior laundry building nice size with window and 2 doors and room for storage. In addition an extra wide drive

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 960 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147017
  2. Provided by TALL PINES REALTY
  3. Contact Linda Pacinelli, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9123 Kestral Circle, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$169,900.00 ($134.20 / sqft )

9123 Kestral Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Bright, updated 2BR/2BA tucked away in a quiet cul de sac in a desirable 55+ community. NOT IN A FLOOD ZONE. Featuring a private covered outdoor space and expansive Florida room, this home delivers th

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1266 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147145
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Renee Boiteau
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1520 Blue Heron Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34224
$169,999.00 ($111.84 / sqft )

1520 Blue Heron Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

If you're looking to enjoy life's simple pleasures, you have found your location! You will notice the pride in ownership from the beautifully maintained yard as well as in and outside of the home. Tru

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1520 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7500560
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Christine Connolly
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice