553 Calhoun Street, SOUTH DAYTONA, FL 32119
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: V4948303 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 553 Calhoun Street
  • Viewed: 27
  • Price: $229,900
  • Price sqft: $229
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Bldg sqft: 1004
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 39
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.1592 / -81.003
  • County: VOLUSIA
  • City: SOUTH DAYTONA
  • Zipcode: 32119
  • Subdivision: Ganymede
  • Elementary School: South Daytona Elem
  • Middle School: Silver Sands Middle
  • High School: Atlantic High
  • Provided by: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE
  • Contact: Eric Zimmerman
  • 386-846-1515
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Beautifully remodeled 2 bedroom home in the heart of South Daytona! This move in ready gem has been thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, featuring fresh interior paint, new windows, doors, a new AC unit, and renovated bathroom for ultimate peace of mind. The stylish updated kitchen showcases brand new appliances, cabinets, stone counters seamlessly flowing into the living spaces. The area is highlighted by shiplap accent wall and durable, easy to maintain tile flooring throughout. The spacious primary bedroom includes a massive walk in closet, offering both comfort and functionality. Step outside to enjoy the convenience of a covered carport, fenced yard and storage shed, perfect for everyday living. With its clean design, quality upgrades, and turnkey condition, this home is ideal for homeowners and investors alike. Dont miss your opportunity to own a beautifully updated home in a great location!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 728.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Private
School Information
  • High School: Atlantic High
  • Middle School: Silver Sands Middle
  • School Elementary: South Daytona Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 33 BLK 5 GANYMEDE & PART IN ST MB 10 PGS 168-172 INC PER OR 4296 PG 4060 PER OR 5417 PGS 0015-0017 INC PER OR 5475 PG 0482 PER OR 6067 PG 1636 PER OR 8709 PG 2882
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32119 - Daytona Beach/S Daytona Beach
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 5328-04-05-0330
  • Style: Ranch
  • Views: 27
  • Zoning Code: SFR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2821 Oak Lea Drive, SOUTH DAYTONA, FL 32119
$272,499.00 ($179.28 / sqft )

2821 Oak Lea Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 2821 Oak Lea Drive in South Daytonawhere location, flexibility, and peace of mind come together. This 3 bedroom home sits on a desirable corner lot, shaded by mature trees that create incre

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1520 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087691
  2. Provided by LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Matthew Daly
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 328 Slayton Avenue, SOUTH DAYTONA, FL 32119
$270,000.00 ($167.08 / sqft )

328 Slayton Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Renovated ranch conveniently located close to the Raceway and beach. The home has a new roof, water heater and other improvements made throughout. *Licensed agent is owner.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1616 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6325031
  2. Provided by PIXEL REALTY
  3. Contact Benjamin Larbus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2861 Oak Lea Drive, SOUTH DAYTONA, FL 32119
$269,000.00 ($246.34 / sqft )

2861 Oak Lea Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this 3 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom home nestled on a spacious corner lot in desirable South Daytona! This property has remained high and dry with NO HISTORY OF FLOODING, offering peace of mind ye

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1092 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1088066
  2. Provided by PMC REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Traci James
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1806 James Street, SOUTH DAYTONA, FL 32119
$244,990.00 ($192.60 / sqft )

1806 James Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 1806 James St, a move in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in South Daytona, ideally located just one block from the popular James Park with playgrounds, sports courts, splash pad, and picnic ar

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1272 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087111
  2. Provided by ENGEL & VOLKERS NEW SMYRNA
  3. Contact Rob West
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2318 Oriole Lane, SOUTH DAYTONA, FL 32119
$229,900.00 ($104.74 / sqft )

2318 Oriole Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Classic charm meets modern updates in this 3 bedroom, 2 bath South Daytona home, thoughtfully improved while keeping its original character intact. Enjoy new flooring throughout, an updated kitchen, a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2195 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4947003
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS RLTY FL. PARTN
  3. Contact Lauren Valle
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1968 Red Cedar Circle, SOUTH DAYTONA, FL 32119
$275,000.00 ($149.78 / sqft )

1968 Red Cedar Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your dream home! This beautifully renovated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence offers a spacious 1,200 sq. ft. of living space, designed with an open split bedroom floorplan that enhances both

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1836 sqft
  1. MLSID: NS1087278
  2. Provided by EXIT REAL ESTATE PROPERTY SOL
  3. Contact Gina Steger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 401 Cherry Street, SOUTH DAYTONA, FL 32119
$220,000.00 ($191.64 / sqft )

401 Cherry Street More Like This

At the end of a cul de sac Huge back yard, shed in back yard. lots of privacy This house has a $160,000 FHA mortgage at

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1148 sqft
  1. MLSID: V4946654
  2. Provided by RONNIE CLIMER, SOLE PROPRIETOR
  3. Contact Ron Climer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 145 Springwood Drive, DAYTONA BEACH, FL 32119
$270,000.00 ($119.58 / sqft )

145 Springwood Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence situated on a spacious corner lot in a quiet and established neighborhood! The homes exterior features a mature shade tree a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2258 sqft
  1. MLSID: FC313852
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS RLTY FL. PARTN
  3. Contact Taner Banks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 328 Slayton Avenue U, South Daytona, FL 32119
$270,000.00 ($167.08 / sqft )

328 Slayton Avenue U More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1616 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1223930
  2. Provided by Pixel Realty
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 309 Georgetowne Boulevard, Daytona Beach, FL 32119
$264,000.00 ($139.39 / sqft )

309 Georgetowne Boulevard More Like This

NO SIGN ON PROPERTY! SHOWINGS NOT ALLOWED!! DRIVE BY ONLY!!! DO NOT DISTURB OCCUPANTS!!!! The online sales event for this property begins on 04/20/2026 and ends on 04/22/2026. All auction bids will be

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1894 sqft
  1. MLSID: 1224809
  2. Provided by Simply Real Estate
  3. Daytona Beach Area Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice